Jump to content


Photo

gandalf commandset


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 wr1000

wr1000
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:dieppe france

Posted 24 October 2010 - 06:13 PM

hello,
I want create a special commandset for gandalf please.
create two commandset

CommandSet GondorGandalfCommandSet
1 = Command_SpecialAbilityWizardBlast
2 = Command_GondorGandalfLightningSword
3 = Command_GandalfFakeLeadershipButton
4 = Command_GandalfShadowfax
5 = Command_GondorGandalfIstariLight
6 = Command_SpecialAbilityWordOfPower

in command 3 change for the button commandset 2 (toggle)

CommandSet GondorGandalfCommandSet2
1 = Command_TransportEvacuate
2 = command button for comeback to CommandSet GondorGandalfCommandSet initial

i search in this forum but nothing
sorry for my bad english but i try
thank you for your help
will

#2 NDC

NDC
  • Members
  • 245 posts
  • Location:Misty Albion

Posted 24 October 2010 - 10:20 PM

You should work with commandbutton.ini file.
There you will find most relevant information and, probably, some analogous things.

Edited by NDC, 24 October 2010 - 10:20 PM.


#3 wr1000

wr1000
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:dieppe france

Posted 25 October 2010 - 11:05 AM

yes it's sure for the commandbuton.ini
but how to make a double commandset?
i don't know
if you know hepl me please
will

#4 NDC

NDC
  • Members
  • 245 posts
  • Location:Misty Albion

Posted 25 October 2010 - 07:40 PM

Well, why don't you try to make an object "Gandalf1", which will look the same as original one (e.g. will have the same model, skeleton, animations and so on), but will have another set of available commands?
The third button you have mentioned above will act as switcher between these two Gandalfs.

#5 wr1000

wr1000
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:dieppe france

Posted 26 October 2010 - 11:08 AM

the idea is good but I want one gandalf
the button does not exist between two commadset
how to create it?
if this is possible?
I do not see how
I tried with a switch arc / sword of an elf but it does nothing when I click the button since the button does not order another commandset
that's where I wilt
thank you for your help

#6 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,436 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 26 October 2010 - 04:43 PM

It is possible I believe..

You'll have to go into Gandalfs code, and add these:


Behavior = GrantUpgradeCreate ModuleTag_GrantCommandset1
	   UpgradeToGrant = Upgrade_GandalfCommandset1
End

Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModuleTag_CommandsetUpgrade
	TriggeredBy = Upgrade_GandalfCommandset2
	RemovesUpgrades = Upgrade_GandalfCommandset1
	CommandSet = GondorGandalfCommandSet2
End
Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModuleTag_CommandsetUpgradeRevert
	TriggeredBy = Upgrade_GandalfCommandset1
	RemovesUpgrades = Upgrade_GandalfCommandset2
	CommandSet = GondorGandalfCommandSet1
End

Then simply add thses to upgrade.ini
Upgrade Upgrade_GandalfCommandset1
  Type			  = OBJECT
End
Upgrade Upgrade_GandalfCommandset2
  Type			  = OBJECT
End

Now the commandbutton.ini
CommandButton Command_UpgradeGandalfCommandset1
  Command				 = OBJECT_UPGRADE
  Upgrade				 = Upgrade_GandalfCommandset1
  Options				= CANCELABLE
  ButtonImage			  = BGWorkshop_Trebuchet
  ButtonBorderType		= UPGRADE 
  InPalantir	   		= Yes
  TextLabel			   = CONTROLBAR:TrebuchetUpgrade
  DescriptLabel		   = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipTrebuchetUpgrade
End

CommandButton Command_UpgradeGandalfCommandset2
  Command				 = OBJECT_UPGRADE
  Upgrade				 = Upgrade_GandalfCommandset2
  Options				= CANCELABLE
  ButtonImage			  = BGWorkshop_Trebuchet
  ButtonBorderType		= UPGRADE 
  InPalantir	   		= Yes
  TextLabel			   = CONTROLBAR:TrebuchetUpgrade
  DescriptLabel		   = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipTrebuchetUpgrade
End
Of course, you'll "have" to find new pictures and text, but I guess you know how to do that. If not I think the site has some info on that. Regardless, ask away if you've got any questions ;)

Should do it

Edited by Lauri, 26 October 2010 - 04:50 PM.

T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#7 wr1000

wr1000
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:dieppe france

Posted 27 October 2010 - 11:29 AM

hello lauri

After entering your code
I put it in the commanset

CommandSet GondorGandalfCommandSet1
1 = Command_SpecialAbilityWizardBlast
2 = Command_GondorGandalfLightningSword
3 = Command_UpgradeGandalfCommandset2
;3 = Command_GandalfFakeLeadershipButton
4 = Command_GandalfShadowfax
5 = Command_GondorGandalfIstariLight
6 = Command_SpecialAbilityWordOfPower
7 = Command_TransportEvacuate
8 = Command_SpecialAbilityGrabPassenger

13 = Command_AttackMove
14 = Command_Stop
15 = Command_Guard
End

CommandSet GondorGandalfCommandSet2
1 = Command_SpecialAbilityWizardBlast
2 = Command_UpgradeGandalfCommandset1
;2 = Command_GondorGandalfLightningSword
3 = Command_GandalfFakeLeadershipButton
4 = Command_GandalfShadowfax
5 = Command_GondorGandalfIstariLight
6 = Command_SpecialAbilityWordOfPower
7 = Command_TransportEvacuate
8 = Command_SpecialAbilityGrabPassenger

13 = Command_AttackMove
14 = Command_Stop
15 = Command_Guard
End

but the button is grayed up 3 in commandset1
I made a mistake but where?
thank you for your help lauri
will

#8 Ganon

Ganon

    What's this?

  • Project Team
  • 967 posts
  • Location:Ohio, United States
  • Projects:My Link Mod
  •  Code Scientist

Posted 27 October 2010 - 11:36 AM

Does button number 3, in commandset1 work?

If so then you did not make a mistake. ;)
Like Lauri said you'll need to find new pictures and create some text for the button.

#9 wr1000

wr1000
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:dieppe france

Posted 27 October 2010 - 12:13 PM

hello ganon2020

i take this image
ButtonImage = UCElven_Sword UCElven_Bow

but the button is grayed

or I absolutely have to create an image?
thank for your help
will

#10 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,436 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 27 October 2010 - 01:00 PM

Use one for each ;)
This isn't toggeling a weapon, so use UCElven_Sword for button 1, and UCElven_Bow for button 2 for example.

Still, I didn't test it, so it might not work... Afraid I don't have time right now, but if anyone else could check it out, that'd be nice

T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#11 wr1000

wr1000
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:dieppe france

Posted 27 October 2010 - 06:13 PM

i'm sorry but don't work
if I create a image button please give me a link to a tutorial please
thank you for your help
will

#12 wr1000

wr1000
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:dieppe france

Posted 27 October 2010 - 06:28 PM

ButtonImage = HSGandalfWizardBlast

I put this picture and there is no restriction for gandalf
but the button remains grayed
I think this is an error in the code in gandalf.ini

more when I commance part has the number 2 commandset
and not a commandset 1
aie!!! i'm sorry but don't work the button is always grayed
thank for your help
will

#13 wr1000

wr1000
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:dieppe france

Posted 28 October 2010 - 06:36 PM

hello
there are three solution
either you study like crazy
or you know but do not want me
either you do not know
which fits here or?
but I do not despair
thank will

#14 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,436 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 28 October 2010 - 07:09 PM

I don't know why it doesn't work. I don't see any errors in it, and I can't get it to work myself either. I'm not holding back on you ;)

T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#15 wr1000

wr1000
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:dieppe france

Posted 28 October 2010 - 07:47 PM

you do not play 1 intaller
ho I am frustrated like Middle Earth and I want to live
My soul vibrates Tolkien and his work
I thank you for your help lauri




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users