Jump to content


Photo

need help to fix the UpdateTierLevel function


23 replies to this topic

#1 Coffee Demon

Coffee Demon
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 10 February 2010 - 04:52 PM

Hey everyone,
I changed the SoB Tech tree and now i'm struggling with adding the changes to the AI so it recognizes changes of Tier Level.
Quick summary of what i changed:
T2 Addon moved to infantry building.
T3 Addon also moved to infantry building
T4 Addon for HQ

I compared to other races buildbasestrategy.ai files and changed the "function SistersBuildBaseStrategy:UpdateTierLevel()" about 20 times but i just can't get it to work properly.
So this is the function I ended up with:

CODE
function SistersBuildBaseStrategy:UpdateTierLevel()

-- Reset tier level
self.tierLevel = 1

-- Prepare
local iInfantryAddon1ID = cpu_manager.stats:GetAddOnID("addon_sisters_convent_1")
local iInfantryAddon2ID = cpu_manager.stats:GetAddOnID("addon_sisters_convent_2")
local iHQAddonID = cpu_manager.stats:GetAddOnID("addon_sisters_inquisition_hq")
local oStats = cpu_manager.stats:GetPlayerStatsFromID( cpu_manager.player_id )

-- Check for addons
for oBase in oStats:GetBases() do

-- Check for valid building
if (oBase:IsValid() and not oBase:IsListeningPost()) then

-- Check for Infantry Addon 2
if (oBase:HasAddOn(iInfantryAddon2ID)) then

-- We still have the HQ Addon
if (oBase:HasAddOn(iHQAddonID)) then
self.tierLevel = 4
return
else
self.tierLevel = 3
return
end
-- Check for Infantry Addon 1
elseif (oBase:HasAddOn(iInfantryAddon1ID)) then
self.tierLevel = 2

end
end
end
end


If i run a game with this setting the AI will build the T2 Addon "addon_sisters_convent_1", but won't use anything belonging to Tier 2 and higher in the Buildprogram.

No Fatal AI Errors.
The ai.log shows nothing strange.
The AITrace.txt file ALWAYS shows "current tier=1" even after the T2 Addon is done.

I rarely ask for help (actually this is the first time), because i want to solve things on my own, but sadly i'm completely stuck here without any clue what to change...

Thanks in advance for any little hint on how to solve this.

#2 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,164 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 13 February 2010 - 06:15 PM

Try..

CODE
function SistersBuildBaseStrategy:UpdateTierLevel()

-- Reset tier level
self.tierLevel = 1

-- Prepare
local iInfantryAddon1ID = cpu_manager.stats:GetAddOnID("addon_sisters_convent_1")
local iInfantryAddon2ID = cpu_manager.stats:GetAddOnID("addon_sisters_convent_2")
local iHQAddonID = cpu_manager.stats:GetAddOnID("addon_sisters_inquisition_hq")
local oStats = cpu_manager.stats:GetPlayerStatsFromID( cpu_manager.player_id )

-- Check for addons
for oBase in oStats:GetBases() do

-- Check for valid building
if (oBase:IsValid() and not oBase:IsListeningPost()) then

-- Check for Infantry Addon 1
if (oBase:HasAddOn(iInfantryAddon1ID)) then
self.tierLevel = 2
end
-- Check for Infantry Addon 2
if (oBase:HasAddOn(iInfantryAddon2ID)) then
self.tierLevel = 3
end
-- We still have the HQ Addon
if (oBase:HasAddOn(iHQAddonID)) then
self.tierLevel = 4
end
end
end
end
I've seen this before many times.

So..

"addon_sisters_convent_1" ushers in Tier2
"addon_sisters_convent_2" ushers in Tier3
"addon_sisters_inquisition_hq" ushers in Tier4

I could use elseif between the "if (oBase:" scripts but for now the above can do.
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#3 Coffee Demon

Coffee Demon
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 13 February 2010 - 08:16 PM

Hey thudo,
Thanks for your reply.
I tried it and added some aitrace(), just for fun ^^

function SistersBuildBaseStrategy:UpdateTierLevel()

	-- Reset tier level
	self.tierLevel = 1

	-- Prepare
	local iInfantryAddon1ID = cpu_manager.stats:GetAddOnID("addon_sisters_convent_1")
	local iInfantryAddon2ID = cpu_manager.stats:GetAddOnID("addon_sisters_convent_2")
	local iHQAddonID = cpu_manager.stats:GetAddOnID("addon_sisters_inquisition_hq")
	local oStats = cpu_manager.stats:GetPlayerStatsFromID( cpu_manager.player_id )

	-- Check for addons
	for oBase in oStats:GetBases() do

		-- Check for valid building
		if (oBase:IsValid() and not oBase:IsListeningPost()) then
		
			local sAddonName_T2 = cpu_manager.stats:GetAddOnName(iInfantryAddon1ID)
			local sAddonBuilding = self:GetAddonBuilding(sAddonName_T2)
			local sCurrentBuildingName = oBase:GetEntity():GetBlueprintName()
	  
			aitrace("-*- TRY TO FIND T2 addon "..  sAddonName_T2)
			aitrace("-*- ... WHICH SHOULD BE IN "..  sAddonBuilding )
			aitrace("-*- TRY TO CHECK IN ".. sCurrentBuildingName )
			
			-- Check for Infantry Addon 1
			if (oBase:HasAddOn(iInfantryAddon1ID)) then
			aitrace("-*- PASSED we reached t2 ")
				self.tierLevel = 2
			else aitrace("-*- Not Found "..  sAddonName_T2 .. " addon in " .. sCurrentBuildingName )
			end
			-- Check for Infantry Addon 2
			if (oBase:HasAddOn(iInfantryAddon2ID)) then
				self.tierLevel = 3
			end
			-- We still have the HQ Addon
			if (oBase:HasAddOn(iHQAddonID)) then
				self.tierLevel = 4
			end
		end
	end
end

1000AITRACE.TXT
1000 06:42	BuildPlan: Building completed! End build plan for addon_sisters_convent_1
1000 06:48	BuildBaseStrategy
AI1000 06:48	   BuildBaseStrategy: Update...
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO FIND T2 addon addon_sisters_convent_1
AI1000 06:48	   -*- ... WHICH SHOULD BE IN sisters_infantry
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO CHECK IN sisters_hq
AI1000 06:48	   -*- Not Found addon_sisters_convent_1 addon in sisters_hq
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO FIND T2 addon addon_sisters_convent_1
AI1000 06:48	   -*- ... WHICH SHOULD BE IN sisters_infantry
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO CHECK IN sisters_infantry
AI1000 06:48	   -*- Not Found addon_sisters_convent_1 addon in sisters_infantry
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO FIND T2 addon addon_sisters_convent_1
AI1000 06:48	   -*- ... WHICH SHOULD BE IN sisters_infantry
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO CHECK IN sisters_plasma_generator
AI1000 06:48	   -*- Not Found addon_sisters_convent_1 addon in sisters_plasma_generator
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO FIND T2 addon addon_sisters_convent_1
AI1000 06:48	   -*- ... WHICH SHOULD BE IN sisters_infantry
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO CHECK IN sisters_sanctuary
AI1000 06:48	   -*- Not Found addon_sisters_convent_1 addon in sisters_sanctuary
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO FIND T2 addon addon_sisters_convent_1
AI1000 06:48	   -*- ... WHICH SHOULD BE IN sisters_infantry
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO CHECK IN sisters_plasma_generator
AI1000 06:48	   -*- Not Found addon_sisters_convent_1 addon in sisters_plasma_generator
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO FIND T2 addon addon_sisters_convent_1
AI1000 06:48	   -*- ... WHICH SHOULD BE IN sisters_infantry
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO CHECK IN sisters_turret_flamer
AI1000 06:48	   -*- Not Found addon_sisters_convent_1 addon in sisters_turret_flamer
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO FIND T2 addon addon_sisters_convent_1
AI1000 06:48	   -*- ... WHICH SHOULD BE IN sisters_infantry
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO CHECK IN sisters_plasma_generator
AI1000 06:48	   -*- Not Found addon_sisters_convent_1 addon in sisters_plasma_generator
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO FIND T2 addon addon_sisters_convent_1
AI1000 06:48	   -*- ... WHICH SHOULD BE IN sisters_infantry
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO CHECK IN sisters_plasma_generator
AI1000 06:48	   -*- Not Found addon_sisters_convent_1 addon in sisters_plasma_generator
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO FIND T2 addon addon_sisters_convent_1
AI1000 06:48	   -*- ... WHICH SHOULD BE IN sisters_infantry
AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO CHECK IN sisters_holy_reliquary
AI1000 06:48	   -*- Not Found addon_sisters_convent_1 addon in sisters_holy_reliquary
AI1000 06:48	   BuildController: Compute build program...
AI1000 06:48	   BuildController: Current tier = 1
AI1000 06:48	   BuildController: Current army strength = 1139.5380859375
AI1000 06:48	   BuildController: Force teching!!!
AI1000 06:48	   BuildController: Restrict reinforcing and unit building!
AI1000 06:48	   BuildController: Dynamic build of sisters_listening_post
AI1000 06:48	   BuildController: Check generators...
AI1000 06:48	   BuildController: Finish buildings...
AI1000 06:48	   BuildController: Building units...
AI1000 06:48	   BuildController: No ressources for units available
AI1000 06:48	   BuildController: Compute offensive stance...
AI1000 06:48	   Find common enemy player...
AI1000 06:48	BuildBaseStrategy

Well, looks like nothing changed...

I've found a way to circumvent the problem by changing the buildprogramm, putting a T2-BUILDING to T1 and a T3-RESEARCH to T2. So i can use those instead of the addons in the UpdateTierLevel() function.
The HQ addon is always found didn't have to change it too.

Now I'm still curious why its not working with the infantry addons, and do you think the AI will be slightly weaker with my solution (for example if the building that triggers T2 is destroyed) ?

#4 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,164 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 13 February 2010 - 08:33 PM

Ah.. yah sure in the AE code that "addon_sisters_convent_1" is legit? That certainly doesn't look like the case OR the prereqs coded in your units/buildings look broken.
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#5 Coffee Demon

Coffee Demon
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 13 February 2010 - 08:54 PM

Well, i spended lot of time planing all requirements for units, buildings, addons and so on, and i checked all prerequsites ingame in the helptext list. There is nothing in AE code that could stop the AI from teching... I am 99,9% sure.
I know its possibile to reach T4 because i played the modified race myself 2 or 3 times and i didn't notice any requirements that were messed up...

What exactly do you mean by: "the addon is legit?"

Edited by Coffee Demon, 13 February 2010 - 08:55 PM.


#6 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,164 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 13 February 2010 - 11:14 PM

What exactly do you mean by: "the addon is legit?"

Even if it looks and plays right in-game there are many incidences I've had to "clean up" or find workarounds to get the AI to use something specific.

Something looks real odd with that AI dump.. the buildbase code looks sound but in my 5+ years I've never seen this:

AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO FIND T2 addon addon_sisters_convent_1
AI1000 06:48	   -*- ... WHICH SHOULD BE IN sisters_infantry
Thats very suspect and looks to me AE related, bro. That makes no sense.

However, ya sure you have your addons designated under the Addons section in your buildbase? Are the addons designated per building correctly? Make sure..
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#7 Coffee Demon

Coffee Demon
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 14 February 2010 - 12:02 AM

Something looks real odd with that AI dump.. the buildbase code looks sound but in my 5+ years I've never seen this:

AI1000 06:48	   -*- TRY TO FIND T2 addon addon_sisters_convent_1
AI1000 06:48	   -*- ... WHICH SHOULD BE IN sisters_infantry
Thats very suspect and looks to me AE related, bro. That makes no sense.

AFAIK there is no mod that allows addons to infantry buildings and even uses those as tier upgrades... but the first 2 Tier Addons in my mod ARE in the building sisters_infantry.Could this be the reason why you never saw it?^^

Look here:
function SistersBuildBaseStrategy:GetAddonBuilding( sType )

	if (sType == "addon_sisters_list_post_1") then
		return "sisters_listening_post"
		
	elseif (sType == "addon_sisters_list_post_2") then
		return "sisters_listening_post"
		
	elseif (sType == "addon_sisters_holy_icon") then
		return "sisters_listening_post"
		
	elseif (sType == "addon_sisters_convent_1") then
		return "sisters_infantry"
		
	elseif (sType == "addon_sisters_convent_2") then
		return "sisters_infantry"
		
	elseif (sType == "addon_sisters_inquisition_hq") then
		return "sisters_hq"
		
	elseif (sType == "addon_sisters_hq_officio") then
		return "sisters_hq"
	end
	return nil
end
-- Inherited method to check if an addon is a tier addon
function SistersBuildBaseStrategy:IsTierAddon( sName, iTargetTier )

	-- Check addon name and target tier
	if (sName == "addon_sisters_inquisition_hq" and iTargetTier == 4) then
		return true
	elseif (sName == "addon_sisters_convent_2" and iTargetTier == 3) then
		return true
	elseif (sName == "addon_sisters_convent_1" and iTargetTier == 2) then
		return true
	end
	return false
end

Well, i checked everything a hundred times, but of course there's no problem checking it again as long as it won't work ;D
I did a lot of testing and the ONLY thing that refuses to work is the UpdateTierLevel() function with the two addons in the infantry building.

If i do this in buildprogramm:
{ 1, 250, 125, 1000, 1,	"Addon",	"addon_sisters_convent_1" },
{ 1, 125, 50, 1000, 1,	"Building",	"sisters_holy_reliquary" },  <---------
{ 1, 100, 75, 250, 100,	"TurretAddon",	"addon_sisters_list_post_1" },
{ 1, 105, 50, 500, 1,	"TurretAddon",	"addon_sisters_holy_icon" },
{ 1, 75, 50, 500, 1,	"Research",	"sisters_laud_hailer_research" },
{ 1, 135, 0, 500, 4,	"Building",	"sisters_plasma_generator" },

{ 2, 200, 125, 250, 1,	"Building",	"sisters_vehicle_building" },
{ 2, 165, 250, 0, 1,	"Unit",		"sisters_squad_immolator_tank" },

And put this into UpdateTierLevel() function:
-- Check presence of buildings
	if (self:GetBuildingCountByName("sisters_holy_reliquary") > 0) then
		self.tierLevel = 2
	end
Everything is working (similar solution for the 2nd addon)
The HQ Addon never causes problems.
So perhaps its just impossible for these Addons to work in UpdateTierLevel ?
I didn't make the DOWAI mod and i don't know much about lua either, so i'm not able to investigate this problem further... i'm just trying to find explanations ;D

Edited by Coffee Demon, 14 February 2010 - 12:10 AM.


#8 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,164 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 14 February 2010 - 01:04 AM

Uhmm.. why is this..

{ 1, 250, 125, 1000, 1, "Addon", "addon_sisters_convent_1" },

..not the last thing in the Tier1 BO? It should be... like setting it to 850 ArmyStrength rather than 1000 that its currently. Your BO seems odd for the Tier1->2 Change. Can you post your entire Tier1 BO which leads up to "addon_sisters_convent_1"? Something sounds fishy..
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#9 Coffee Demon

Coffee Demon
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 14 February 2010 - 03:17 AM

Naaahhhh the sisters_convent_addon_1 is in the same place, where the DOWAI Mod Team put the addon_sisters_hq_1.
I did not change the ArmyStrength value ;D
And the problem IS NOT that the AI doesn't build the Addon...no, they always build it (as shown in the AI dump).
Just wanted to show you that it works, if i change sisters_holy_reliquary to T1... and.... uhm i think i already explained this.
But if you want to see the buildprogramm, no problem, maybe you can give me some tips how to improve it^^
Note that i removed Seraphim from T1 because they are a T2 unit in my mod.
Assuming we are still trying to figure out why the addon_sisters_convent_1 doesn't trigger T2, you can ignore the sisters_holy_reliquary as well, cause i wouldn't need it there, if we solved this.
{ 1, 200, 40, 0, 1,	"Unit",		"sisters_squad_canoness" },
{ 1, 75, 0, 0, 1,	"Unit",		"sisters_squad_missionary" }, -- Force a capturing squad
{ 1, 140, 0, 0, 2,	"Unit",		"sisters_squad_battle_sister" },
{ 1, 450, 0, 0, 1,	"Building",	"sisters_hq" },
{ 1, 250, 0, 0, 1,	"Building",	"sisters_infantry" },
{ 1, 135, 0, 0, 1,	"Building",	"sisters_plasma_generator" },
{ 1, 175, 50, 500, 1,	"Building",	"sisters_sanctuary" },
{ 1, 100, 75, 750, 60,	"TurretAddon",	"addon_sisters_list_post_1" },
{ 1, 135, 0, 0, 2,	"Building",	"sisters_plasma_generator" },
{ 1, 90, 45, 0, 1,	"Building",	"sisters_turret_flamer" },
{ 1, 135, 0, 1000, 3,	"Building",	"sisters_plasma_generator" },
{ 1, 250, 125, 1000, 1,	"Addon",	"addon_sisters_convent_1" },
{ 1, 125, 50, 1000, 1,	"Building",	"sisters_holy_reliquary" },
{ 1, 100, 75, 250, 100,	"TurretAddon",	"addon_sisters_list_post_1" },
{ 1, 105, 50, 500, 1,	"TurretAddon",	"addon_sisters_holy_icon" },
{ 1, 75, 50, 500, 1,	"Research",	"sisters_laud_hailer_research" },
{ 1, 135, 0, 500, 4,	"Building",	"sisters_plasma_generator" },


#10 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,164 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 14 February 2010 - 04:33 AM

Just wondering.. are these infantry building addons a choice either or? Are they just an building addon in the infantry building? I think because you are NOT using the addons in the HQ itself to change Tiers (which is the standard approach) the script logic is buggy. I am not sure I've been able to get tier changes to occur in buildings other than the HQ. I had to use another method to tell the AI we're in Tier2 when not using HQ addons. Arkhan could clarify this.
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#11 Coffee Demon

Coffee Demon
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 14 February 2010 - 12:54 PM

I used them the same way as the HQ Addons are usually. The only diffrence is that they are Addons to the infantry building.

I think because you are NOT using the addons in the HQ itself to change Tiers (which is the standard approach) the script logic is buggy

Yeah maybe..., i just wanted to vary the game and go new ways. I thought this could be very intersting cause when you change Tier Level you can't build sororitas infantry so you have to think well and if you play on a large map and lose your main base you can still have lots of T3 infantry buildings. Once you've reached T3 u can call for the ordo malleus in the HQ (research, cost:50/50) which allows you two build a landing pad and deploy Ordo Malleus forces. At this stage you can lose your sororitas units, if all infantry buildings are destroyed, but you're still able to build landing pads for Ordo Malleus... the last Tier Addon is in HQ because it allows you to deploy the Inquisitor Command Squad and gives access to Sororitas and Grey Knights relic units.

#12 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,164 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 14 February 2010 - 03:15 PM

I'll have to get back to you on this as I have so many AIs out there doing different things with many custom scripts over the past 5+ years with so many faction mods and 6+ balance mods. Frick'n nuts!

Arkhan might also know but if he isn't around I can ask Dark40k to look into it more deeply as Dark40k is quite good to. Arkhan did so much god-like work for us for the last 3+ years he is rightfully retired now much like Larkin (who also is an AI code god too and retired). Anyway, we have ways to help you so no worries.

However, you seem quite adept at LUA coding.. you a programmer? Good to see another DoW1 LUA AI coder around these parts..
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#13 Coffee Demon

Coffee Demon
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 14 February 2010 - 04:52 PM

However, you seem quite adept at LUA coding.. you a programmer? Good to see another DoW1 LUA AI coder around these parts..

Thats actually a very... very great compliment ;D
Hell no, im far from being a programmer.
You know, i came to DOW modding only 3 month ago, when i was playing multiplayer with a friend, and we tried some mods, and i thought: hey there is some rly good stuff here and there, but would be much more fun if it was combined in one Mod to play and with some better ballance too. When i started i knew absolutly nothing about AE, OE, lua and all this complicated stuff... i swallowed up every tutorial I could find, and searched the modding forums...
Concerning the DOWAI project: I just followed the guide in the doc folder ;D
Maybe i'm good at replicating things to match the conditions i need and do some troubleshooting... thats all.

Edit:
Oh and i usually drink great amounts of coffee to stay awake and continue with my mod.
BTW i never planned to release this Mod its just for private multiplayer games... so if you happen to know a mod team that needs some reinforcement (seems like you are involved in almost every mod that i know^^)... i would be happy to help out, even if i had to learn some basics first.

Edited by Coffee Demon, 14 February 2010 - 05:04 PM.


#14 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,164 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 14 February 2010 - 05:29 PM

Oh and i usually drink great amounts of coffee to stay awake and continue with my mod.
BTW i never planned to release this Mod its just for private multiplayer games... so if you happen to know a mod team that needs some reinforcement (seems like you are involved in almost every mod that i know^^)... i would be happy to help out, even if i had to learn some basics first.

As an AI coder to a team? Most of whats been done for the 30+ faction mods and 6+ balance mods has been AI coded by myself with help from Arkhan, Larkin, Dark40k, and me. The Adv. DoW1 AI has been a huge hit because of these chaps so you are in good company to start learning.
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#15 Coffee Demon

Coffee Demon
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 14 February 2010 - 07:34 PM

In general i'd help with anything, be it AI coding, AE coding,OE, beta testing, making some icons with photoshop, textures... uhm wadeva, as long as i find enough information on how things work, i'll find a way to do it. Just give me something and I'll give my best ;D I'm no pro but willing to learn....
Its just, if i take a look into the Thousand Sons forum for example i can't find a thread saying: "Help required with....." or something like this, so maybe that's why i never offered my help anywhere. And i don't want to annoy anybody ;D

#16 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,164 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 14 February 2010 - 10:56 PM

In general i'd help with anything, be it AI coding, AE coding,OE, beta testing, making some icons with photoshop, textures... uhm wadeva, as long as i find enough information on how things work, i'll find a way to do it. Just give me something and I'll give my best ;D I'm no pro but willing to learn....

What are your most proficient DoW1 modding skills out of 10?

Its just, if i take a look into the Thousand Sons forum for example i can't find a thread saying: "Help required with....." or something like this, so maybe that's why i never offered my help anywhere. And i don't want to annoy anybody ;D

Correct -- most of everything is done except our star texturer, Mit, is AWOL and we need someone who can dup his amazing textures. Otherwise, waiting on other 3d artist to do other Thousand Sons tasks. Everything waiting on the TS project is about the 3d.
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#17 Coffee Demon

Coffee Demon
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 15 February 2010 - 01:24 PM

What are your most proficient DoW1 modding skills out of 10?

Well i spended most time in Corsix Mod Studio implementing new content to my game and get the AI to use it, new units, buildings, researches addons, abilities... yeah pretty much everything. I don't know much about how a Mod Team would be organized, but I guess that the AE Code is never the Problem, since this is where a Mod starts.^^

#18 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,164 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 15 February 2010 - 04:56 PM

Actually it starts with the design phase, being a good and committed leader, and knowing all the facets of DoW1 modding so you can effectively coordinate with your talented modding team how to get sh*t done. I had to learn all of it in order to start fixing up many unfinished mod projects starting in '08 (getting permission of course).

I think your talents would best be used as an AE and AI coder. I know some teams who would love to use you as AE prime if you are interested.
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#19 Coffee Demon

Coffee Demon
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 15 February 2010 - 07:37 PM

Yes I'm interested! I like new challenges.^^

#20 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,164 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 15 February 2010 - 10:18 PM

1) Go HERE! and register.
2) Send PM to either wereturnip or scotzmen
3) Tell them you want to do AE coding for any of their projects they need someone for.
4) Make sure they give you everything you need to code a new faction from scratch (there is only so much an AE code can guess what to do when coding an entire faction).
5) Always have fun.
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users