Jump to content


Photo

Forshire's Online Edition Support

bfme1

  • Please log in to reply
98 replies to this topic

#1 forshire

forshire
  • Project Team
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Turkey
  • Projects:T3A: Online
  • áWalter White

Posted 15 October 2013 - 12:00 AM

If anyone of you have  problem with  this edition, just post here.


Posted Image
 
prodiot: Who eats the bait easily and still thinks he is smart enough.

#2 Thewitchking26

Thewitchking26
  • New Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 October 2013 - 08:06 PM

Hey guys , İ have a problem  .

i can play with the other guys but i cant play with my friend. It says "waiting for probe response" and returning to lobby room with that error. I opened port and my friend too . But the problem didnt solved . What should we do ? 

 

Edit : our firewall is closed 

 

 

 

1392536_657727134261706_839035866_n.jpgasdf


Edited by Thewitchking26, 18 October 2013 - 08:07 PM.


#3 forshire

forshire
  • Project Team
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Turkey
  • Projects:T3A: Online
  • áWalter White

Posted 18 October 2013 - 08:30 PM

I dont think that happens because of online edition or something. What port number did you open. UDP 16000?


Posted Image
 
prodiot: Who eats the bait easily and still thinks he is smart enough.

#4 Thewitchking26

Thewitchking26
  • New Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 October 2013 - 10:42 PM

Heey !  I solved it with changing port number . :D There are port numbers : 

1240492_10202107772472296_1904981135_n.j


Edited by Thewitchking26, 18 October 2013 - 10:42 PM.


#5 forshire

forshire
  • Project Team
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Turkey
  • Projects:T3A: Online
  • áWalter White

Posted 19 October 2013 - 11:11 AM

Nice  :thumbsupcool:


Posted Image
 
prodiot: Who eats the bait easily and still thinks he is smart enough.

#6 davedave

davedave
  • Banned
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 October 2013 - 08:53 PM

Sticks on "Finishing installation". Cancel button doesn't work, have to end task it.



#7 forshire

forshire
  • Project Team
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Turkey
  • Projects:T3A: Online
  • áWalter White

Posted 26 October 2013 - 09:05 PM

Turn your antivirus off or windows defender, then try to re-install.


Posted Image
 
prodiot: Who eats the bait easily and still thinks he is smart enough.

#8 davedave

davedave
  • Banned
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 October 2013 - 10:39 PM

I don't have any on the computer i am trying to install it on.



#9 kainblood99

kainblood99
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 October 2013 - 04:47 AM

When i try toplay online then just showing a massage "T3A password was not found" bt i given my password. What should i do?



#10 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Postmodern Shaman

  • Division Leaders
  • 10,367 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your cavern of treasures.
  • Projects:T3A:Online, C&C:Online, TPW
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Donated

Posted 27 October 2013 - 07:05 AM

You need to properly read the instructions. Setup a special T3A:Online password in your profile, as explained on the second step of the installation guide: http://online.the3rdage.net/#setup


zciUflk.png
Leader of The 3rd Age
Artist for The Peloponnesian Wars
Artist and support for C&C:Online
Since the day I heard the dring I never left my chair


#11 Soulstorm24

Soulstorm24
  • New Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 October 2013 - 05:33 PM

When I try to connect i get "connection failed" I did the password thing so it can't be that. Any suggestions?



#12 forshire

forshire
  • Project Team
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Turkey
  • Projects:T3A: Online
  • áWalter White

Posted 27 October 2013 - 06:42 PM

I don't have any on the computer i am trying to install it on.

Sometimes  that problem comes up on the windowsXP.  That is something i will fix next release. 


Posted Image
 
prodiot: Who eats the bait easily and still thinks he is smart enough.

#13 forshire

forshire
  • Project Team
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Turkey
  • Projects:T3A: Online
  • áWalter White

Posted 27 October 2013 - 06:44 PM

When I try to connect i get "connection failed" I did the password thing so it can't be that. Any suggestions?

Try to turn your firewall off. (you might have an antivirus which has firewall insdie)


Posted Image
 
prodiot: Who eats the bait easily and still thinks he is smart enough.

#14 Soulstorm24

Soulstorm24
  • New Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 October 2013 - 07:52 PM

 

When I try to connect i get "connection failed" I did the password thing so it can't be that. Any suggestions?

Try to turn your firewall off. (you might have an antivirus which has firewall insdie)

 

I tried it and I still couldn't connect



#15 G2A Slider

G2A Slider
  • New Members
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 December 2013 - 04:58 PM

Attempting to install Online edition on XP, installation bar reaches the end and where, in the Forshire youtube guide video, the Facebook fan page should open it hangs. For literal hours.

Additionally, possibly related, when launching lotrbfme_.exe (no need for compatability mode, as I'm using XP) the splash screen does its thing but then the game just doesn't launch.

 

 

 

I have no additional copies of BFME installed, I've un/re-installed three times in different directories with a registry clean in between each (just to be sure) and still I can't get it to work. My friend has it working perfectly on Windows 8.1.


Wat do, forum gods?



#16 forshire

forshire
  • Project Team
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Turkey
  • Projects:T3A: Online
  • áWalter White

Posted 12 December 2013 - 05:06 PM

Who told you to launch lotrbfme_.exe instead of desktop shortcut (lotrbfme.exe)?


Posted Image
 
prodiot: Who eats the bait easily and still thinks he is smart enough.

#17 GoldenAxe

GoldenAxe
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 December 2013 - 11:43 AM

I forgot my nicknames on bfme online from where can I know all of my subaccounts nickname?



#18 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Postmodern Shaman

  • Division Leaders
  • 10,367 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your cavern of treasures.
  • Projects:T3A:Online, C&C:Online, TPW
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Donated

Posted 15 December 2013 - 12:03 PM

You don't need to use those nicknames and I don't know of any place where you can check the ones you had on the EA server. 


zciUflk.png
Leader of The 3rd Age
Artist for The Peloponnesian Wars
Artist and support for C&C:Online
Since the day I heard the dring I never left my chair


#19 ICT

ICT

    4D Realist.

  • T3A Staff
  • 1,253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Projects:Revora Online Projects
  • áJust here and there.
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 15 December 2013 - 12:09 PM

I think he is referring to the 5 nicknames allowed on the Revora server.

He probably forgot some of them and is not able to login with one specific nick, eg for the tourney.


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#20 GoldenAxe

GoldenAxe
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 December 2013 - 12:33 PM

yeah....what should I do?
 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: bfme1

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users