Jump to content


Photo

Commandos 2 Demo Editor - How to use?

commandos 2 editor

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 28 February 2015 - 04:55 PM

Hey, i just downloaded commandos 2 demo and noticed it has editor enabled, there is a way to edit the commandos 2 mission there, by copying to demo, or there is editor in full version?? Any help??

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • commandos2editor.png

Edited by Salvadorc17, 02 April 2016 - 10:26 PM.


#2 LWD5099

LWD5099
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 03 March 2015 - 03:01 AM

have no editor in full version

#3 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 03 March 2015 - 09:07 PM

I was talking about if is possible to copy the missions from full to demo folder to edit them, beucase the editor will help alot with that...



#4 The Call Of War

The Call Of War
  • Members
  • 83 posts
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina

Posted 03 March 2015 - 10:36 PM

could be a good idea... however, the editor is too buggy



#5 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 640 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 04 March 2015 - 02:32 PM

You can and must use these editor for concrete things like create railes and zones. But nothing more. The editor is too unstable. Better use noteblock and debug like old school



#6 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 29 March 2016 - 09:29 PM

I have created a video to show how to use editor:

 



#7 JONUCI

JONUCI
  • Members
  • 50 posts

Posted 30 March 2016 - 12:22 PM

I have created a video to show how to use editor:

 

It's great work! :thumbsupsmiley:



#8 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 640 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 30 March 2016 - 01:42 PM

I usually edit my missions with noteblock as always, I only use the demo version for create railes, zones and a little more. In my old computer windows vista my demo was crashing everytime, thats why I didnt like it. Now I have windows 7, maybe will work better, where I can download the newest version of this?



#9 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 30 March 2016 - 03:29 PM

A big warning about demo: I just noticed that the demo from commadoshq page has some nasty adware included, it changed my browser homepage to some unavailable chinese website and my internet explorer to chinese...

 

Make sure you install the demo to C:\COMM2 if you want the tutorial videos to work


Edited by robb, 30 March 2016 - 11:40 PM.


#10 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 30 March 2016 - 08:27 PM

I usually edit my missions with noteblock as always, I only use the demo version for create railes, zones and a little more. In my old computer windows vista my demo was crashing everytime, thats why I didnt like it. Now I have windows 7, maybe will work better, where I can download the newest version of this?

 

 

Yes i also could use noteblock, but i really want to have this editor working, there are 2 links for this demo, so i dont know which one is better, but seems chinese version is adware and other is commandos hq page:

 

http://yun.baidu.com...adapt=pc&fr=ftw

 

 



#11 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 30 March 2016 - 11:15 PM

 

I usually edit my missions with noteblock as always, I only use the demo version for create railes, zones and a little more. In my old computer windows vista my demo was crashing everytime, thats why I didnt like it. Now I have windows 7, maybe will work better, where I can download the newest version of this?

 

 

Yes i also could use noteblock, but i really want to have this editor working, there are 2 links for this demo, so i dont know which one is better, but seems chinese version is adware and other is commandos hq page:

 

http://yun.baidu.com...adapt=pc&fr=ftw

 

Yes theres a repack but the download for it doesn't work, atleast for me

 

Just looked a little into the installer, what it does is change 2 registry keys in these 4 locations:

 

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main

 

Keys changed:
Start Page: 
game1.zj.cninfo.net

window title: ÓÎÏÀÍø-= game1.zj.cninfo.net =- ÓÎÏ·ÕßµÄÌìÌÃ

I've made a fix to get rid of the adware after the install, this put's back the default registry values so the adware is gone, just choose whether you have 32 or 64 bit, download and run the file, then click yes:

 

32-bit: http://www.mediafire...re (32-bit).reg

64-bit: http://www.mediafire...re (64-bit).reg


Edited by robb, 31 March 2016 - 12:52 AM.


#12 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 01 April 2016 - 08:35 PM

Good info robb, now i think will try to fix the executable and change it to english language so more people could test editor without problems..



#13 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 08 April 2016 - 09:05 PM

I have found some extra hotkeys for editor, there are all debug/developt tools needed.

 

CTRL + T: Developt tools.

CTRL + M: Mission list.

CTRL + B/N: Entities debug.



#14 Nightingale1

Nightingale1
  • Members
  • 38 posts

Posted 09 April 2016 - 02:37 PM

By pressing ALT+F1 you can see the list of available shortcuts. You can scroll them with mouse wheel.

Capture.JPG



#15 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 09 April 2016 - 04:44 PM

By pressing ALT+F1 you can see the list of available shortcuts. You can scroll them with mouse wheel.

 

Thanks for the info, seems all commands list is bigger than that could be showed on screen..



#16 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 09 April 2016 - 06:04 PM

A while ago i found this hidden overhead view in the Demo

To get this activate cheats with gonzoopera and then press alt+up, I think this can make adding things with editor a lot easier
0d7056d1e705941c6099c2164f278a20.png


Edited by robb, 09 April 2016 - 06:08 PM.


#17 subabrain

subabrain
  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 27 January 2021 - 05:07 PM

A while ago i found this hidden overhead view in the Demo

To get this activate cheats with gonzoopera and then press alt+up, I think this can make adding things with editor a lot easier
0d7056d1e705941c6099c2164f278a20.png

YES Now it works :)



#18 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 554 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 03 March 2021 - 08:24 PM

Hi,

just wanted to share this portable C2 demo (no install required, just extract it):

https://www.mediafir..._rails.rar/file

heads-up: the ads on mediafire got out of hands, better activate your ad-blocker!

 

And here's a tutorial on how to create vehicle paths:

Attached File  Create Vehicle Paths (railes+aristas).pdf   65.92KB   79 downloads

 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users