Jump to content


Photo

[RA3/TW/KW] Hooking doesn't work

ra3 tw kw uprising hooking online cnc c&c cnc online c&c online

Best Answer ToxicShock, 15 April 2015 - 10:27 AM

If you can get away without hooking, I would do that.      You can make a new shortcut to the launcher and add any command line parameters to that shortcut.    Those will be passed to the game when you start the launcher from that shortcut.    For example, you can add -win to run in a window or any mod command line to start a mod.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Parasite03

Parasite03
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Crimea
  •  Woohoo

Posted 12 April 2015 - 10:18 PM

I'VE READ THE HOW-TO THREAD

 

I'm using TUC version of the games with the fixed launchers. I set hooking for all games to yes. When I launch the game though the shortcut, it starts fine but the game say "Could not connect to backend servers" on login but if I launch the game via the C&C Online interface, it works just fine. I'm using Windows 7.

 

Log:

----- C&C:Online Launcher Start -----
Game: Red Alert 3
Red Alert 3 Install Path: E:\Origin Games\Command and Conquer Red Alert 3\Red Alert 3\
Started game with: "RA3.exe "
Caught CREATE_PROCESS_DEBUG_EVENT from Red Alert 3. Detaching...
Found game.dat process. PID 6276
*** Starting CA public key patching routine ***
CA public key is expected value.
Successfully patched CA public key.
*** Starting hostname hooking routine ***
Injecting DLL into game.dat process...
Result of injection: Code -1073741582

Edited by Parasite03, 13 April 2015 - 05:34 PM.


#2 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,688 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 12 April 2015 - 10:21 PM

When hooked, your shortcut should still start with the C&C:Online launcher. I get the feeling that hooking isn't working. Try disabling your anti-virus when hooking and make sure you get the confirmation prompt.


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#3 Parasite03

Parasite03
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Crimea
  •  Woohoo

Posted 13 April 2015 - 01:30 AM

I tried launching the game with anti-virus off and disabling and reenabling hooking when it's off - no confirmation, nothing.

Also, when I was cutting the localistion of a pirated version since I couldn't find it on the net, I stated the game and CnC Online popped up which makes me feel that it has something to do with Origin.



#4 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,532 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 13 April 2015 - 05:16 PM

Don't worry about not getting a confirmation when you hook. The log you produced shows that your game has patched properly; are you sure that that is the whole log after you get the error?

Also, you do know that the launcher is supposed to come up after you click the short cut? When that happens, you just click the game button on the launcher.

Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#5 Parasite03

Parasite03
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Crimea
  •  Woohoo

Posted 13 April 2015 - 08:20 PM

I know, but the aluncher doesn't come up! The game just starts and says that "Could not connect to backend server" unless I start it through manually opening CnC Online Launcher.



#6 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,532 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 14 April 2015 - 11:25 AM

I know, but the aluncher doesn't come up! The game just starts and says that "Could not connect to backend server" unless I start it through manually opening CnC Online Launcher.


Why don't you start the game directly through the launcher then, if it works that way?

Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#7 Parasite03

Parasite03
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Crimea
  •  Woohoo

Posted 14 April 2015 - 12:34 PM

IDK, seems annoying to me.



#8 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,532 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 15 April 2015 - 10:27 AM   Best Answer

If you can get away without hooking, I would do that.      You can make a new shortcut to the launcher and add any command line parameters to that shortcut.    Those will be passed to the game when you start the launcher from that shortcut.    For example, you can add -win to run in a window or any mod command line to start a mod.


Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: ra3, tw, kw, uprising, hooking, online, cnc, c&c, cnc online, c&c online

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users