Jump to content


Photo

How to remove units

units delete army remove erase

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Charlie Waffles

Charlie Waffles
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Man in the Moon
  • Projects:moding, moding, moding, moding, moding...

Posted 12 June 2015 - 10:23 PM

Hi to all!!
I'm looking for some tutorial where it explains step by step how to remove from the TROTWK units and not appears again during the game.
All help is welcome!.
Thanks and cheers!


#2 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 467 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 13 June 2015 - 07:38 AM

what units do you want to remove?

2qm3dd5.jpg


#3 Charlie Waffles

Charlie Waffles
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Man in the Moon
  • Projects:moding, moding, moding, moding, moding...

Posted 13 June 2015 - 08:49 AM

Hi SilverBane!

I want to delete the wild men axe throwers of Isengard. 



#4 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 467 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 13 June 2015 - 08:51 AM

Well, the simplest way to do that in a skirmish game is to remove their respective commandbutton from the wildmen "house" commandset (the building wich produces them)

2qm3dd5.jpg


#5 Charlie Waffles

Charlie Waffles
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Man in the Moon
  • Projects:moding, moding, moding, moding, moding...

Posted 13 June 2015 - 09:02 AM

Nice! It works too when the faction is controlled by the computer?



#6 Charlie Waffles

Charlie Waffles
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Man in the Moon
  • Projects:moding, moding, moding, moding, moding...

Posted 13 June 2015 - 09:04 AM

...and then I must do all the process of create a new game asset dat, etc?



#7 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 467 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 13 June 2015 - 11:15 AM

You only need asset dat for new art (skins, models). You can edit the inis without asset.dat. And yes it will remove them from AI too.

2qm3dd5.jpg


#8 Charlie Waffles

Charlie Waffles
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Man in the Moon
  • Projects:moding, moding, moding, moding, moding...

Posted 13 June 2015 - 11:49 AM

Thanks again SilverBane!!!! :)



#9 Charlie Waffles

Charlie Waffles
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Man in the Moon
  • Projects:moding, moding, moding, moding, moding...

Posted 13 June 2015 - 01:30 PM

Hi!
Sorry, I tried but don't works delete the respective commandbutton :S
I do the next:
- Open ROTWK file and extract the ini.big archive and his content.
- Open Commandbutton and delete the next text (see attach image)
- Save the changes and replace the new archive in the Ini.big archive.
- Replace the old ini.big by the new
 
Something is wrong??

Attached Thumbnails

  • wild axe.jpg


#10 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 467 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 13 June 2015 - 01:59 PM

No no no... thats not how you do it

you have to change these

CommandSet IsengardTavernCommandSetLevel1			; Added to Isengard for BFME2 Expansion
	1	= Command_ConstructIsengardWildmanHorde
	2	= Command_ConstructIsengardWildmanAxeHorde
;	3	= Command_PurchaseTechnologyMordorHeavyArmor
	5	= Command_UpgradeIsengardTavernLevel2
	6	= Command_Sell
End

CommandSet IsengardTavernCommandSetLevel2			; Added to Isengard for BFME2 Expansion
	1	= Command_ConstructIsengardWildmanHorde
	2	= Command_ConstructIsengardWildmanAxeHorde
;	3	= Command_PurchaseTechnologyMordorHeavyArmor
	5	= Command_UpgradeIsengardTavernLevel3
	6	= Command_Sell
End

CommandSet IsengardTavernCommandSetLevel3			; Added to Isengard for BFME2 Expansion
	1	= Command_ConstructIsengardWildmanHorde
	2	= Command_ConstructIsengardWildmanAxeHorde
;	3	= Command_PurchaseTechnologyMordorHeavyArmor
	6	= Command_Sell
End

to this

CommandSet IsengardTavernCommandSetLevel1			; Added to Isengard for BFME2 Expansion
	1	= Command_ConstructIsengardWildmanHorde
	2	= Command_UpgradeIsengardTavernLevel2
	6	= Command_Sell
End

CommandSet IsengardTavernCommandSetLevel2			; Added to Isengard for BFME2 Expansion
	1	= Command_ConstructIsengardWildmanHorde
	2	= Command_UpgradeIsengardTavernLevel3
	6	= Command_Sell
End

CommandSet IsengardTavernCommandSetLevel3			; Added to Isengard for BFME2 Expansion
	1	= Command_ConstructIsengardWildmanHorde
	6	= Command_Sell
End

2qm3dd5.jpg


#11 Charlie Waffles

Charlie Waffles
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Man in the Moon
  • Projects:moding, moding, moding, moding, moding...

Posted 13 June 2015 - 02:30 PM

You're very kind SilverBane, I'll try again!

 

Thanks one more time!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: units, delete, army, remove, erase

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users