Jump to content


Photo

Heads up about windows 10


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 524 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Posted 08 August 2015 - 04:14 PM

Hello, this is a little heads up if you are thinking about upgrading to windows 10 regarding the compatibility with commandos games, I have ran in to a few problems, and you will need to follow these workarounds to get the games working.

 

Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines

Issue

Error message saying (DirectX 5 not found)

 

Solutions:

For the GOG (and any other digital download sites) version go to the game directory where you installed BEL, then rename comandos.exe to something else i.e commandos.exe (with 2 m's instead of 1)

For the retail (CD) version you will need to follow this video tutorial: https://www.youtube....h?v=uORcQETJzEU

For the Steam version it should work out the box with the new update. If it doesn't however then you can follow this video tutorial: https://www.youtube....h?v=S8fOhilKGvs

 

Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty

The GOG and Steam, and other digital download versions should work fine.

For the retail (CD) version, follow this video tutorial:

https://www.youtube....h?v=e27kmguutgM

 

Commandos 2: Men of Courage

Works fine. (Make sure you install the 1.2 international patch or a no cd exe if you are using the retail version of the game otherwise it won't start)

 

Commandos 3: Destination Berlin

Issue:

The menu screen flickers, the sniper scope is the wrong colour, and it instantly crashes whenever you pick the sniper's sniper rifle, rendering any mission involving the sniper unplayable. The same happens if an enemy sniper tries to aim at you, the game instantly crashes. Making most of the game unplayable.

 

Solutions:

All the crashing and graphical problems can be fixed by running the game in windowed mode via a program called D3Dwindower, you can read more and instructions on how to do that here: https://www.gog.com/...ns_improvements

 

If you have a 1080p or higher resolution desktop i'd recommend using a widescreen mod for c3 along with this workaround as a 800x600 window will be rather small, You can get this from:

https://sites.google...home/commandos3

I recommend using the 1280x720 or 1280x800 option as anything higher seems to be glitchy.

 

Another solution to fix the game is by downloading the files from this site and then extracting them into your Commandos 3 directory, this will fix the game in full screen mode by fixing the flickering menus and all the crashing problems, however the graphical issue with the sniper scope will still remain. (thanks to herbert3000 for finding):

http://enbdev.com/co...8_dx9_v0036.htm

 

Commandos: Strike Force

Works fine.

 

If none of the methods above fixed the problem then theres a few more steps you can take:

 

Make sure DirectPlay is enabled, open Control Panel, go to "Programs and Features" then click on the "Turn windows features on or off". Tick the "DirectPlay" option under "Legacy Components".

Install the latest DirectX runtime (June 2010), download here and run the installer, and when prompted extract the files where you want. Next go into the extracted files and run the "DXsetup.exe", and install that.  Now you can delete the folder if you want. Now after these 2 steps restart your pc.

https://www.microsof...ls.aspx?id=8109


Edited by robb, 21 February 2016 - 01:23 AM.


#2 Plokite_Wolf

Plokite_Wolf

    File hoarder

  • Members
  • 2,293 posts
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  •  Parce mihi, Domine, quia Dalmata sum.

Posted 08 August 2015 - 04:36 PM

Commandos BEL: Will not run, i get an error saying (directx5 not found), i have tried the gog version and retail, reinstalled and neither work, changing compatibility settings doesn't fix it either, standalone mods such as strike in narrow path will not run either

You can manually install DX9: http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=8109

Here's another solution: http://www.gog.com/f...not_found/post6

Administrator of EVA Database, the C&C Wiki --- contact me for inquiries, issues and reports of bad/false pages

You are also welcome to make use of my archives of official files:

C&C File Archive | BFME File Archive | Dune File Archive


#3 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 524 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Posted 08 August 2015 - 04:50 PM

I did try installing dx9 and that didn't fix it

 

Thats odd, renaming the exe to something else and then naming it back to commandos.exe seems to fix it, tested and fixed it for both the retail and gog versions, didn't need to reinstall or change any of the compatibility/admin options like he said either.


Edited by robb, 08 August 2015 - 05:03 PM.


#4 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 445 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 09 August 2015 - 08:52 AM

Commandos BEL: The 'directx5 not found' message only shows up if the exe is named Comandos.exe (with a single 'm').

Commandos Strike Force: Works fine



#5 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 484 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:https://github.com/salvadorc17/CommandosMaker

Posted 09 August 2015 - 08:11 PM

Good info, can you confirm that Commandos BEL is fully playable with sounds, and using for example big resolution or windowed mode??



#6 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 524 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Posted 10 August 2015 - 05:23 PM

Yes windowed mode works if you go to the compatibility options and make it run in 16-bit colours and windows 95


Edited by robb, 17 August 2015 - 05:34 PM.


#7 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 484 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:https://github.com/salvadorc17/CommandosMaker

Posted 16 August 2015 - 07:39 PM

Thats necessary?? maybe will be better o compatibilty fix patch using hack ddraw.dll...



#8 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 524 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Posted 17 August 2015 - 12:21 PM

Please link me to this hack ddraw, most i've tried using make the game crash on startup. its a shame they've screwed up directdraw emulation in windows 8 and still haven't fixed it in windows 10


Edited by robb, 17 August 2015 - 12:24 PM.


#9 Jeroen

Jeroen
  • Members
  • 152 posts
  • Location:Noord-Brabant
  • Projects:Commandos BEL är bara smörja.

Posted 08 September 2015 - 05:14 PM

Commandos Strike Force: Works fine

 

That's a first. :D

But when did directdraw die? After Vista? After a certain DX version?



#10 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 524 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Posted 09 September 2015 - 01:15 AM

 

Commandos Strike Force: Works fine

 

That's a first. :D

But when did directdraw die? After Vista? After a certain DX version?

 

 

 

Commandos Strike Force: Works fine

 

That's a first. :D

But when did directdraw die? After Vista? After a certain DX version?

 

 

It was fine in Windows 7, but in Windows 8 and 10 it died, quite a few old games do not work properly or work atall in 8 and 10, although quite a few do still, its pretty hit and miss


Edited by robb, 09 September 2015 - 01:15 AM.


#11 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 445 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 19 February 2016 - 10:53 AM

Commandos 3 Destination Berlin: The menu screen flickers, the sniper scope is the wrong colour, and it instantly crashes whenever you pick the sniper's sniper rifle, rendering any mission involving the sniper unplayable. The same happens if an enemy sniper tries to aim at you, the game instantly crashes. Making most of the game unplayable.

Download the files from this site and extract them into your Commandos 3 directory:

http://enbdev.com/co...8_dx9_v0036.htm

 

This fixes the screen flickering and the crashes regarding the sniper rifle.

The sniper scope however, still is the wrong colour.

 

(Tested with the GOG version)



#12 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 524 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Posted 19 February 2016 - 11:13 PM

Nice find! now at least you can pass the first mission without using a window mod

 

Another massive bug i forgot to mention on windows 8 and 10 is on the get to the engine mission (3rd or 4th mission if I remember correctly in the Central Europe campaign), the graphics are completely screwed up and it's unplayable, (not sure if that method above fixes this or not as i have win7 at the moment so can't test):

 

06d12c56339f3b8d69eb3ec7412ba06f.png


Edited by robb, 19 February 2016 - 11:36 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users