Jump to content


Photo

How much stress do FX put on the game?


Best Answer Titan Cronus, 03 September 2015 - 08:20 AM

I'm going to mark this topic Solved guys, I have answered the initial question satisfactorily and have not wondered massively from the OP. I will open another one to ask all my modelling questions. Again, massive thanks guys, your help is hugely appreciated. :)

 

 

 

Initial question: How much stress do FX put on the game?

 

Answer: Loads. Excessive FX use or excessive FXParticalSystem use in particular causes the game to lag or even potentially crash. Apparently some FX put more stress on the game than the models they are actually attached to do.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
76 replies to this topic

#61 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,865 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 02 September 2015 - 10:48 AM

Yes, when you want to bring your forged blade to another model you open the model you want to apply it to, and instead of "importing" the forged blade you go to File/Merge. Then you select the max file with your forged blade. It will ask you what objects you want to merge, the forged blade should be the only one, then it will ask you what material (texture) you want to use. Select "use merged material". That should bring your forged blade in with the proper material settings already applied. You will however, have to rig it to the new model still. But you won't have to mess around with the texture settings.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#62 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,711 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 02 September 2015 - 10:51 AM

Orrrr you can save a scene with forged blades settings set up and then import the model into the scene and apply the forged blades texture to the forged blades plane.


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#63 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,865 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 02 September 2015 - 11:39 AM

Both ways work, and I don't think either one is any quicker/more efficient than the other. :p

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#64 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,711 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 02 September 2015 - 11:40 AM

Nah man, mine's way quicker. :p


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#65 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,865 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 02 September 2015 - 12:13 PM

How? Both ways you still have to import something, and both ways you still have to rig the forged blade object.

Anyway it doesn't matter. The point is you don't have to redo the forged blade every time, have it set up and all you have to do it rig it to the weapon bone you want and you're done.

Edited by Kwen, 02 September 2015 - 12:22 PM.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#66 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,711 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 02 September 2015 - 12:19 PM

My method requires less clicking! File > Merge > selecting the object, running through the other confusing Merge dialog boxes... Too much work. :p


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#67 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 02 September 2015 - 01:44 PM

Or do it like I do. Make a new one every time. It becomes a part of you, and if your files get corrupted down the line, it's in your blood!

 

Besides, it's a quick process once it's semi-automatic.


Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#68 Titan Cronus

Titan Cronus

    Do unto Others...

  • Members
  • 693 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Projects:The Battle of the Pelennor Fields Mod.

Posted 02 September 2015 - 04:19 PM

Ok, thanks a million guys. That works lovely. :)

 

 

So, I have another question: I made some forged blades for the mordor lancer guys but when they through the lance and it disappears for a moment, the forged blade object remains. How do I get hide it with the spear?


Battle of the Pelennor Fields

Made by 1 guy, has 13 Factions, 75+ Heroes, 150+ different units and 200+ Special abilities.

 

http://www.moddb.com...pelennor-fields


#69 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,711 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 02 September 2015 - 04:30 PM

Oh boy. That's something I never attempted. Do you want the effect to stay on the thrown lance? If not, you can simply hide it from the relevant animation frames through code (don't ask me how, I'm not a coder).

 

If you want it to stay on the projectile... take a look: 

http://www.the3rdage...?apage=269#page


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#70 Titan Cronus

Titan Cronus

    Do unto Others...

  • Members
  • 693 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Projects:The Battle of the Pelennor Fields Mod.

Posted 02 September 2015 - 04:56 PM

Thanks a million man, that's just the tutorial I need. I don't need the forged blade to stay with the thrown object because I'm using an FX. cheers again man.


Battle of the Pelennor Fields

Made by 1 guy, has 13 Factions, 75+ Heroes, 150+ different units and 200+ Special abilities.

 

http://www.moddb.com...pelennor-fields


#71 Titan Cronus

Titan Cronus

    Do unto Others...

  • Members
  • 693 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Projects:The Battle of the Pelennor Fields Mod.

Posted 02 September 2015 - 05:47 PM

Coincidentally, I found another way of doing the forged blades. :p     After I open 3DS Max, I open the forged blade scene, then import the model, bind to bone and export.


Edited by Titan Cronus, 02 September 2015 - 05:50 PM.

Battle of the Pelennor Fields

Made by 1 guy, has 13 Factions, 75+ Heroes, 150+ different units and 200+ Special abilities.

 

http://www.moddb.com...pelennor-fields


#72 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,865 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 02 September 2015 - 05:48 PM

That's what Mathijs was suggesting before.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#73 Titan Cronus

Titan Cronus

    Do unto Others...

  • Members
  • 693 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Projects:The Battle of the Pelennor Fields Mod.

Posted 02 September 2015 - 06:15 PM

Nearly. :) I think he said import the model to the scene then apply the forged blades texture to the forged blades plane but that's already been done in me forged blade scene so all I have to do is bind. Either way, it all works now so massive thanks man. :thumbsupcool:


Edited by Titan Cronus, 02 September 2015 - 06:16 PM.

Battle of the Pelennor Fields

Made by 1 guy, has 13 Factions, 75+ Heroes, 150+ different units and 200+ Special abilities.

 

http://www.moddb.com...pelennor-fields


#74 Titan Cronus

Titan Cronus

    Do unto Others...

  • Members
  • 693 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Projects:The Battle of the Pelennor Fields Mod.

Posted 02 September 2015 - 08:58 PM

Yet another question guys. I have tried to add forged blades to a new model (RUHHs_Theo_SKN) but when I load up the game, the rider is invisible. When I buy forged blades, they appear and move about like the have been attached to the right bone but the sword and rider are still invisible. What's happening there? (Has it got anything to do with the fact that it's a mounted version of a normally unmounted model?)


Edited by Titan Cronus, 02 September 2015 - 09:04 PM.

Battle of the Pelennor Fields

Made by 1 guy, has 13 Factions, 75+ Heroes, 150+ different units and 200+ Special abilities.

 

http://www.moddb.com...pelennor-fields


#75 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,865 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 02 September 2015 - 09:13 PM

When you exported it you didn't by chance have "hide" selected for anything did you? You might have accidentally hidden the rider.


                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#76 Titan Cronus

Titan Cronus

    Do unto Others...

  • Members
  • 693 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Projects:The Battle of the Pelennor Fields Mod.

Posted 02 September 2015 - 09:44 PM

Nope. :) I did it a few time just to make sure. I always click Unhide all last and do the bounding box. I'll try it again just to make sure though.

 

 

After posting here, I moved on the next model (GUNumnrean_SKN). When I loaded it up in game, it had gone all misty white. Actually it looked like it was catching way too much light (if that makes sense). Anyhoo, I redid it again a few times just to make sure and always the same. Any idea on what that might be also?

 

(I won't go editing any more till I solve these two or I'll end up with dozens of problems all at once :))


Battle of the Pelennor Fields

Made by 1 guy, has 13 Factions, 75+ Heroes, 150+ different units and 200+ Special abilities.

 

http://www.moddb.com...pelennor-fields


#77 Titan Cronus

Titan Cronus

    Do unto Others...

  • Members
  • 693 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Projects:The Battle of the Pelennor Fields Mod.

Posted 03 September 2015 - 08:20 AM   Best Answer

I'm going to mark this topic Solved guys, I have answered the initial question satisfactorily and have not wondered massively from the OP. I will open another one to ask all my modelling questions. Again, massive thanks guys, your help is hugely appreciated. :)

 

 

 

Initial question: How much stress do FX put on the game?

 

Answer: Loads. Excessive FX use or excessive FXParticalSystem use in particular causes the game to lag or even potentially crash. Apparently some FX put more stress on the game than the models they are actually attached to do.


Battle of the Pelennor Fields

Made by 1 guy, has 13 Factions, 75+ Heroes, 150+ different units and 200+ Special abilities.

 

http://www.moddb.com...pelennor-fields





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users