Jump to content


Photo

BFME 2 (and ROTWK) crash on startup Options.ini is not the problem

bfme2 rotwk crash windows 10

Best Answer AdreNa1ine, 26 September 2015 - 01:07 AM

Fixed it, only took like a month to figure out XD.  Problem was my intel graphics card was the default graphics card running the game. I had to change it to nVidia and it worked!

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#1 AdreNa1ine

AdreNa1ine
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 31 August 2015 - 05:37 PM

Hello, everyone! Let me start out with explaining the problem.

This does not apply to Battle for middle earth 1 as it works fine on the Laptop.

When I launch Battle for Middle-earth 2 the program launches the fullscreen window, it is black for about 2 seconds then crashes and displays the error Battle for Middle-Earth 2 has stopped working the program will now close. With BFME 2 Rise of the witch king it's another story, I am able to launch the game no problem everything works fine but when I click on ANY tab it crashes and displays the same message.

Things I know and have tried:

1: I have both games installed on a different PC and everything is fine (both windows 10)
2: I have the options.ini file, it crashes otherwise
3: I have reinstalled both games a few times to see if that would be the problem
4: The discs are clean
5: Running in adminstrator mode
6: I am aware both these games are compatible with windows 10
7: The game has previously worked when the OS was windows 8
8: No mods are loaded

The specs I think are essential:

OS: windows 10
Graphics card: Nvidia GeForce 840M
CPU: i5 4210H @2.90 GHZ

or just an MSI 2PE leopard Gaming notebook

You are welcome to ask me for more specs or for me to describe the problem more below.

Edited by AdreNa1ine, 31 August 2015 - 05:38 PM.


#2 Plokite_Wolf

Plokite_Wolf

    File hoarder

  • Members
  • 2,294 posts
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  •  Parce mihi, Domine, quia Dalmata sum.

Posted 31 August 2015 - 06:04 PM

Try using compatibility mode for Windows XP SP3.

 

Install DirectX 9.0c from Microsoft's website: http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=8109

 

This will give you an EXE that will merely extract the files you need. Do so in a folder you'll easily browse to. Then, when that's done, go to that folder, find DXSETUP.exe and run it as admin.

 

As for RotWK, there is a new maxi-image specifically designed for Windows 10 that you can use: http://www.gamerepla...&news_id=966916


Edited by Plokite_Wolf, 31 August 2015 - 06:05 PM.

Administrator of CNCNZ.com and EVA Database, the C&C Wiki

You are also welcome to make use of my archives of official files:

C&C File Archive | BFME File Archive | Dune File Archive


#3 AdreNa1ine

AdreNa1ine
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 31 August 2015 - 07:30 PM

If I run the game in windows xp sp3 compatibility mode the game can't find the disc I don't have THAT problem when I run in compatibility mode anything higher than xp sp3 (still crashes at same though) I have directx9 installed now.

Thank you for your help.

Edited by AdreNa1ine, 31 August 2015 - 07:40 PM.


#4 ThrandyBanned

ThrandyBanned

    Sith Lord Of Mirkwood

  • Banned
  • 321 posts
  • Location:In your bed...
  • Projects:The Battlefront Mod For Warband
  •  Skinner,Modeler,Coder

Posted 31 August 2015 - 09:14 PM

Download BFME Startup Fixxer from here
http://www.moddb.com...-startup-fixxer
It will fix it,i can assure you.
Just don't forget to change the resolution in Options.ini after doing this



#5 Kwen

Kwen

    Robert

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,830 posts
  • Location:Auburn, Maine
  • Projects:Too many, too much work.
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 31 August 2015 - 10:08 PM

Well he did already say that options.ini was not the issue in this case, but it's still worth a shot! It sounds to me like it's a Windows 10 issue more than anything. We know it works so it's just a matter of ironing out what is causing it for you.


                      "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#6 AdreNa1ine

AdreNa1ine
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 31 August 2015 - 10:44 PM

problem still consists. :/

Any ideas in what I can do to isolate the problem?


Edit: Got an idea when I arrive home (on vacation) I'll send the .mdf/.mds files to alcohol 52% on the laptop and make a virtual drive see if the compatibility mode can see the disc is then. I have done this on my other PC so I don't have to insert the disc every time I want to play the game.

Edited by AdreNa1ine, 01 September 2015 - 12:44 AM.


#7 ThrandyBanned

ThrandyBanned

    Sith Lord Of Mirkwood

  • Banned
  • 321 posts
  • Location:In your bed...
  • Projects:The Battlefront Mod For Warband
  •  Skinner,Modeler,Coder

Posted 01 September 2015 - 06:45 AM

Yeah,just to tell.If you put compatibilty mode on.The Game won't find the disc.I think you should crack the game to solve the problem :p



#8 AdreNa1ine

AdreNa1ine
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 01 September 2015 - 01:08 PM

We'll see if the virtual disc can be found first.

Also can you backup that statement about compatibility mode not able to find disc? I did a couple searches and found nothing to back that up.

Edited by AdreNa1ine, 01 September 2015 - 01:14 PM.


#9 ThrandyBanned

ThrandyBanned

    Sith Lord Of Mirkwood

  • Banned
  • 321 posts
  • Location:In your bed...
  • Projects:The Battlefront Mod For Warband
  •  Skinner,Modeler,Coder

Posted 02 September 2015 - 06:47 AM

I have W7 and when i put the compatibilty mod to WxpSP3 the game doesn't find the disc,or a mini-image mounted by Daemon.



#10 AdreNa1ine

AdreNa1ine
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 02 September 2015 - 10:56 PM

Ok, maybe windows 10 it will work.

#11 AdreNa1ine

AdreNa1ine
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 26 September 2015 - 01:07 AM   Best Answer

Fixed it, only took like a month to figure out XD.  Problem was my intel graphics card was the default graphics card running the game. I had to change it to nVidia and it worked!



#12 Kwen

Kwen

    Robert

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,830 posts
  • Location:Auburn, Maine
  • Projects:Too many, too much work.
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 26 September 2015 - 04:45 AM

Glad that you finally figured it out!


                      "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#13 nematRa

nematRa
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 15 December 2015 - 12:23 PM

hey guys, hope you can help me as well...

My game is just not starting. I have allready tried with the Options.ini and with the Fixer as well, but without success.

I think the problem might be the graphic card. I have an Intel HD graphics Family and no other card, so I cant make a switch no nvidia or whatever.

 

Any Ideas? Thanks =)



#14 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,071 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 15 December 2015 - 01:16 PM

What exactly is the error message, what and how did you install, precisely? what is your operating system?

"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#15 DevilM4YCry

DevilM4YCry
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 15 December 2015 - 08:41 PM

Everytime I try to login bfme 1 Online I Get the same error message about sub accounts, I"ve done everything on TAE etcc...

#16 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,071 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 15 December 2015 - 09:37 PM

Everytime I try to login bfme 1 Online I Get the same error message about sub accounts, I"ve done everything on TAE etcc...

 

Hey, please create your own topic, this is the wrong thread (bfme2).


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#17 nematRa

nematRa
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 December 2015 - 04:07 PM

Hey all. I found the solution on another forum. The problem was indeed the graphic card... I had to downgrade it and now the game is running smoth =) hope to find some of you on game ranger =)



#18 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,071 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 16 December 2015 - 04:23 PM

You'll find us on our server, not gameranger ;)

"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#19 Arrrow

Arrrow
  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 16 December 2015 - 09:58 PM

Could you guys please help me out? I had BFME2 working for a while, but suddenly it just stopped working (don't exactly remember when, tried everything back then and nothing worked). I tried the fixxer, installing directx 9c, changing between my NVIDIA video card and intel integrated graphics. I updated both of the video cards to the latest version. Compatibility mode does nothing else than change the time before it decides to crash (obviously I rebooted after changing stuff). Naturally I run it as administrator. The error I get is simply "BFME2 Has stopped working" (the usual stuff). I have tried reinstalling it numerous times. 

My specs: 

 

OS: windows 10 64 bit

Video card: NVIDIA GeForce 820m

CPU: Intel® Core i7-4500U CPU @ 1.80 GHz 2.40 GHz

 

It's a Lenovo IdeaPad s510p if you were wondering about that.

I got the game from forshire and used the CD key from my Anthology box. Installing it from the CD makes no difference. 



#20 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,071 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 16 December 2015 - 10:02 PM

You should make sure to only run from your integrated intel graphics in any case.

 

What does your options.ini look like?

Did you play a mod before it stopped working?


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: bfme2, rotwk, crash, windows 10

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users