Jump to content


Photo

Windows 10 Compatibility


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 03 November 2015 - 11:12 PM

Hi guys, I just got BfME again and unfortunately yes, I am running Windows 10..

The game doesn't start and you just get a frozen screen. But fear not! For there is a cure...

I thought some people might like this for IF they use Windows 10 but have trouble running the game in the absence of knowing how to make it compatible.

It's quite simple:

  1. Go Users - (User name) - AppData - Roaming - My Battle for Middle-Earth *II* files 
  2. Right-click - New - Text Document 
  3. Name it options.ini MAKE SURE IT DOESN'T HAVE .txt AT THE END (to double-check go to the view options at the top of the Window and ensure that File Name Extensions is checked)
  4. Copy and paste this in:
AudioLOD = HighFlashTutorial = 0
HasSeenLogoMovies = yes
IdealStaticGameLOD = High
Resolution = 1024 768
StaticGameLOD = High
TimesInGame = 6

     5. Close and Save

 

Your game should run now, but please make sure you run it as Administrator and in Compatibility with Windows XP service pack 2:

  1. Find the shortcut
  2. Right-click - Properties
  3. Click on the Compatibility tab
  4. Check Run this program in compatibility mode for:
  5. Open the drop box and select Windows XP (Service Pack 2)
  6. Check the box next to Run this program as an administrator 
  7. Apply / Ok
I hope this helped some of you guys out, no Windows 10 is not the end!
 
~Unknown

Edited by Unknown, 03 November 2015 - 11:16 PM.


#2 Bashkuga

Bashkuga

    Because good guys are too mainstream

  • Project Team
  • 2,035 posts
  • Location:On my way to besiege Minas Tirith
  • Projects:Age of the Ring Betatester and Mapper, Edain Mod Betatester
  •  Out of the frying pan, and into the fire..

Posted 03 November 2015 - 11:16 PM

This was actually also a fix for vista/windows 7 users, so this means that windows 10 delivers the same problem to BFME users as the last versions.



#3 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 03 November 2015 - 11:19 PM

Fair enough, I never had a problem with 7/8/8.1 but I expect most people to know this fix.  I have seen online that a lot of people claim that you can't run it on Win10


Edited by Unknown, 03 November 2015 - 11:20 PM.


#4 GhostOfDurin

GhostOfDurin
  • Members
  • 80 posts

Posted 05 November 2015 - 02:40 AM

I would also add in to change the resolution to fit your resolution.



#5 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,955 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 08 November 2015 - 01:15 AM

And you have no problem with SafeDisc running it on Windows 10? I read that all SafeDist/SecuROM-protected games are not supposed to work any more because a necessary driver is missing.


revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#6 Plokite_Wolf

Plokite_Wolf

    File hoarder

  • Members
  • 2,293 posts
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  •  Parce mihi, Domine, quia Dalmata sum.

Posted 08 November 2015 - 07:40 AM

If you're using the mini-image, it should work. RotWK needed a new one, though. You can find both on GameReplays.

Administrator of EVA Database, the C&C Wiki --- contact me for inquiries, issues and reports of bad/false pages

You are also welcome to make use of my archives of official files:

C&C File Archive | BFME File Archive | Dune File Archive


#7 Unknown

Unknown

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,314 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Work
  •  I changed

Posted 11 November 2015 - 01:24 PM

Considering I have the game on disc, I see no problem in downloading a no-cd crack.

But I see your point Phil, I wouldn't know if it works, I doubt it though.. I should try it out and I'll let you guys know



#8 Plokite_Wolf

Plokite_Wolf

    File hoarder

  • Members
  • 2,293 posts
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  •  Parce mihi, Domine, quia Dalmata sum.

Posted 11 November 2015 - 03:20 PM

The crack won't quite work for multiplayer. Get a mini-image instead.

Forgot to mention for the more informed, BFME2 and RotWK use SecuROM v5 for its protection, which has no actual issues on Windows 10.

Administrator of EVA Database, the C&C Wiki --- contact me for inquiries, issues and reports of bad/false pages

You are also welcome to make use of my archives of official files:

C&C File Archive | BFME File Archive | Dune File Archive


#9 Valheru

Valheru

    Ashen Shugar

  • Project Team
  • 762 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:patching & see

Posted 16 April 2016 - 10:51 AM

Hey guys can anyone give me the current Status Quo of 3DS MAX 8 and windows 10? I want to upgrade soon because I wont need this program a great deal after patch is finished. Is it usable?


SEE_Team_Rigger.jpg


#10 Kwen

Kwen

    Robert

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,818 posts
  • Location:Auburn, Maine
  • Projects:Too many, too much work.
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 16 April 2016 - 07:31 PM

It is not. The program does not even want to launch correctly, and if it does launch half of the plugins fail and do not work. 3ds Max 8 is simply too old to run on Windows 10.


sigbro_zps4e530586.png 

                      "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#11 MattTheLegoman

MattTheLegoman

    LEGO Knight of Minas Ithil

  • T3A Staff
  • 3,339 posts
  • Location:Tomorrow, when the War began
  • Projects:Mapping this Middle-earth
  •  Mapper
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 17 April 2016 - 03:35 AM

I am using 3ds Max 8 on my Windows 10 laptop. The main issue I found was that it did not recognise and/or save the key I was using. I did not document what I did, nor have any clue as to how it ended up working. If asked, I will find out more about my set up.

 

3ds Max 8 does not work perfectly, in fact I would never consider it for creating stuff, only for importing, applying textures and exporting. I use Blender to import w3d models, creating or editing the model, and then export for 3ds Max 8 as an obj.

 

An issue that I've had is that sometimes the view flips out and requires a restart of the program to clear. The views will also screw up in various ways.

 

The second issue that I had, and with other old programs was that my laptop has two graphics cards. I merely set in the NVIDIA options or when I go to open the program I right click and choose graphics card from there. The older programs do not work with the integrated graphics card and only work with the NVIDIA graphics card.

 

However, I have not been able to get BfME II to work on my computer. RotWK and BfME I work perfectly fine (provided the correct graphics card before I open them).


Remember that all worlds draw to an end and that noble death is a treasure which no one is too poor to buy. - C.S. Lewis

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. That will be the beginning. - Louis L'Amour

What will matter then will be people. If relationships will matter most then, shouldn't they matter most now? - Max Lucado


#12 Valheru

Valheru

    Ashen Shugar

  • Project Team
  • 762 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:patching & see

Posted 17 April 2016 - 07:59 AM

so basically bfme modelling for the most part isnt possible on win 10? So what did everyone do then, a partition on windows 8?


SEE_Team_Rigger.jpg


#13 Mathijs

Mathijs

    You ever heard the story about the scorpion and the frog?

  • Division Leaders
  • 13,448 posts
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Leader

Posted 17 April 2016 - 08:31 AM

I've got a Windows 7 partition.


“The special quality of hell is to see everything clearly down to the last detail.” ~ Yukio Mishima, The Temple of the Golden Pavilion
 


#14 Kwen

Kwen

    Robert

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,818 posts
  • Location:Auburn, Maine
  • Projects:Too many, too much work.
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 17 April 2016 - 03:04 PM

I have a virtual machine with Windows 7 on it.

sigbro_zps4e530586.png 

                      "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#15 Valheru

Valheru

    Ashen Shugar

  • Project Team
  • 762 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:patching & see

Posted 18 April 2016 - 09:45 AM

Well lads mine works flawlessly on Windows 10, import, export, rig, w3d view, all of it.


SEE_Team_Rigger.jpg


#16 Mathijs

Mathijs

    You ever heard the story about the scorpion and the frog?

  • Division Leaders
  • 13,448 posts
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Leader

Posted 18 April 2016 - 10:03 AM

The problems come when I start editing meshes.


“The special quality of hell is to see everything clearly down to the last detail.” ~ Yukio Mishima, The Temple of the Golden Pavilion
 


#17 MattTheLegoman

MattTheLegoman

    LEGO Knight of Minas Ithil

  • T3A Staff
  • 3,339 posts
  • Location:Tomorrow, when the War began
  • Projects:Mapping this Middle-earth
  •  Mapper
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 April 2016 - 10:34 AM

Splendid! =D If editing meshes is an issue then use a newer and better program for that if it suits you.


Remember that all worlds draw to an end and that noble death is a treasure which no one is too poor to buy. - C.S. Lewis

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. That will be the beginning. - Louis L'Amour

What will matter then will be people. If relationships will matter most then, shouldn't they matter most now? - Max Lucado


#18 Kwen

Kwen

    Robert

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,818 posts
  • Location:Auburn, Maine
  • Projects:Too many, too much work.
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 18 April 2016 - 04:12 PM

Rigging could still be a problem.

sigbro_zps4e530586.png 

                      "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#19 Mathijs

Mathijs

    You ever heard the story about the scorpion and the frog?

  • Division Leaders
  • 13,448 posts
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Leader

Posted 18 April 2016 - 05:01 PM

Splendid! =D If editing meshes is an issue then use a newer and better program for that if it suits you.

Nah, I'm too old to learn new tricks. ;)


“The special quality of hell is to see everything clearly down to the last detail.” ~ Yukio Mishima, The Temple of the Golden Pavilion
 


#20 Kwen

Kwen

    Robert

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,818 posts
  • Location:Auburn, Maine
  • Projects:Too many, too much work.
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 18 April 2016 - 06:10 PM

I don't know man, using Max 2016 is pretty swish.


sigbro_zps4e530586.png 

                      "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users