Jump to content


Photo

Commandos 2 Destination Paris Bug Reports


  • Please log in to reply
59 replies to this topic

#1 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 510 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 17 November 2015 - 11:11 PM

I thought i'd make a separate thread for bug reports. Here you can list bugs that you find in the latest version of Destination Paris. Then maybe they will be fixed for future versions. 

 

Here is some bugs that I know of:

 

On easy difficulty, the patrols instantly shoot your men, instead of stop. This brakes some missions. Maybe could make a small hotfix for this incase some people play on that difficulty. Fixed in 1.43

 

2D maps such as BEL/BCD maps crash if someone shoots one of your men and you have the camera somewhere else. Fixed in 1.44

 

In TR4 Thailand Elephants, the game crashes if a enemy near the river spots any dead body or your commandos. Fixed in 1.43

 

A minor bug on TR5 Labyrinth on water, if you have screen resolution at 640x480 or 800x600, the inside area is too zoomed in and can't move camera or zoom out. Fixed in 1.44

 

2565bac877461bd152273dce2039c7db.png

 

On Commandos 3 missions, can see through walls. Fixed in 1.43

 

On Commandos 3 kill the traitor, when save during the timer can corrupt save and crash when try to load.

 

Sometimes getting killed by a sniper can crash the game. Impossible to fix, is do to with game engine.

 

 

Here is a spreadsheet listing all bugs/improvements

https://docs.google....XTTQ/edit#gid=0


Edited by Robb, 29 April 2017 - 08:01 PM.


#2 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 513 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 18 November 2015 - 08:26 PM

Good work. I invite everyone to post any new bug here for future fix.

 

For fix the patrolls in easy:

 

Go to your dirctory of the game/DATA/PARLGLOBAL.DAT and open it with noteblock

 

Delete:

 

    # Tiempo en ticks hasta que un áleman reconoze a un aliado en modo fácil
    ( TICKS_ESPERA_VISTA_MODO_FACIL INT 1 )


#3 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 446 posts
  • Location:Colombia

Posted 18 November 2015 - 09:25 PM

On Commandos 3 missions, can see through walls.
 
On Commandos 3 kill the traitor, can corrupt quicksave if you save inside a building.

 
That mission is from Commandos 3??

#4 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 510 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 20 November 2015 - 02:45 PM

If you remove the line "TICKS_ESPERA_VISTA_MODO_FACIL INT 1" it makes the patrols shoot on hard instead :D

So instead change TICKS_ESPERA_VISTA_MODO_FACIL INT 1 to TICKS_ESPERA_VISTA_MODO_FACIL INT 0 this fixes it for all difficulties. :)
 

I made a little add on for newer players, this does the change above i.e fixing patrols on easy and changes the mission order so that missions such as tr3,4,5 etc are after the main campaign

 

Download here:



#5 Tiagofvarela

Tiagofvarela
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 November 2015 - 06:54 PM

 

If you remove the line "TICKS_ESPERA_VISTA_MODO_FACIL INT 1" it makes the patrols shoot on hard instead :D

So instead change TICKS_ESPERA_VISTA_MODO_FACIL INT 1 to TICKS_ESPERA_VISTA_MODO_FACIL INT 0 this fixes it for all difficulties. :)
 

I made a little add on for newer players, this does the change above i.e fixing patrols on easy and changes the mission order so that missions such as tr3,4,5 etc are after the main campaign

 

Download here:

 

Thank you a lot for this!

I really like this game but I'm not very good at it, so I always got stuck at the starting missions, which was frustrating.



#6 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 446 posts
  • Location:Colombia

Posted 20 November 2015 - 07:50 PM

 

If you remove the line "TICKS_ESPERA_VISTA_MODO_FACIL INT 1" it makes the patrols shoot on hard instead :D

So instead change TICKS_ESPERA_VISTA_MODO_FACIL INT 1 to TICKS_ESPERA_VISTA_MODO_FACIL INT 0 this fixes it for all difficulties.

 

Download here:

 

 

Good work youre helping with this, you have moved completely to commandos 2??



#7 addyoxf

addyoxf
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 November 2015 - 12:04 AM

The mission (C2) High AI does not show up  on the Missions List on EASY difficulty. (AAAD1) is the mission code..
EDIT: Nevermind found the solution..apparently both tom and jerry and High AI has the same Mission Code...so in order to unlock High AI on easy just put AAAD2 on Normal and it unlocks on easy as well


Edited by addyoxf, 22 November 2015 - 03:55 AM.


#8 The Call Of War

The Call Of War
  • Members
  • 83 posts
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina

Posted 22 November 2015 - 03:37 AM

Bug of music in indoor of V1, this one put in silence during all mission. solution :

(
                INTERIORES_OMAHA.WAV INTERIOR
            )
 

" " the scenary ber2_21 in L3, " ". solution:

 

(
                BER1_Y_2_INTERIORES.WAV AGUA
)
 

 

the WAV culd be any, put the one you wish..


Edited by The Call Of War, 22 November 2015 - 03:39 AM.


#9 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 510 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 22 November 2015 - 05:27 AM

I think more bel missions should have different music, that same bcd tune on nearly every level gets tiring after a while, i always turn music off when playing bcd  :D
 

New music for these missions in 1.43


Edited by robb, 02 January 2017 - 10:51 PM.


#10 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 513 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 22 November 2015 - 09:48 AM

Ok, got the problem of V1. And I agree, we should put new musics for some BEL.



#11 addyoxf

addyoxf
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 November 2015 - 03:00 PM

I agree..why not re-use music from commandos 2 and 3 for BEL



#12 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 510 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 23 November 2015 - 02:51 PM

That bug also happens on L3, whenever you go inside the big building near the train, the music stops for whole level Fixed in 1.43


Edited by robb, 02 January 2017 - 10:51 PM.


#13 wyel2000

wyel2000
  • Members
  • 207 posts

Posted 01 December 2015 - 02:53 PM

about the 1.42 main issue:
 
1. mis name is unfair. the name can't is Official mission name, goto next is wrong. for example
.DIR TU02 .MIS RY MD53 [k8] the biggest battle
.DIR BU .MIS RY MD54 SECRET MEETING PART 3
.DIR RY .MIS KW MD52 The Winter Assault
.DIR TU01 .MIS CZ 3M03 [BEL 04] Restore Pride
.DIR TU01 .MIS HL 3M05 [BEL 05] BLind justice
.DIR RY .MIS PA MD48 THE GREAT REAPER
.DIR TU05 .MIS CZ MD46 DESPERATE TIMES
 
2. not merit on some mission when mission completed, for example
ZD01/KM01/MD53/MD54/MD51/bel/.....etc
 
3. mission BCD06 is crash when start (os: win7). to add original CHUSMA.DAT
 
4. the mis name is ruleless. new exe Support new name, for example
C1.MIS/C2.MIS/C3.MIS/C4.MIS/C5.MIS/C6.MIS/K1.MIS/K2.MIS/K3.MIS/
MD46.MIS/MD47.MIS/MD48.MIS/MD49.MIS/MD50.MIS/MD51.MIS/MD52.MIS/MD53.MIS/......etc
 
5. not fix bel&bcd auto exit on game.
 
 

 

fix playing bel&bcd on c2 auto exit on game. 


 
for example: BCD_02

 
1. extract ma2 by XmlConverter.exe(old version to extract, new version to build)
 
2. copy all files for extract
BCD_02.MA2.xfiles
BCD_02.MA2.xfiles - 1   and replace all image _0 to _1
BCD_02.MA2.xfiles - 2   and replace all image _0 to _2
BCD_02.MA2.xfiles - 3   and replace all image _0 to _3
 
move all image to BCD_02.MA2.xfiles folder
 
3. modify Description.xml
 
 
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<MA2>
  <VersionSign>Comm2</VersionSign>
  <Unknown>00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00</Unknown>
  <ViewInfo>
    <!--0-->
    <ViewInfoBlock>
      <OffsetX>0</OffsetX>
      <OffsetY>0</OffsetY>
      <ViewLongitude>0</ViewLongitude>
      <ViewLatitude>40</ViewLatitude>
    </ViewInfoBlock>
    
##******************add******************##
    <!--1-->
    <ViewInfoBlock>
      <OffsetX>0</OffsetX>
      <OffsetY>0</OffsetY>
      <ViewLongitude>0</ViewLongitude>
      <ViewLatitude>40</ViewLatitude>
    </ViewInfoBlock>
    <!--2-->
    <ViewInfoBlock>
      <OffsetX>0</OffsetX>
      <OffsetY>0</OffsetY>
      <ViewLongitude>0</ViewLongitude>
      <ViewLatitude>40</ViewLatitude>
    </ViewInfoBlock>
    <!--3-->
    <ViewInfoBlock>
      <OffsetX>0</OffsetX>
      <OffsetY>0</OffsetY>
      <ViewLongitude>0</ViewLongitude>
      <ViewLatitude>40</ViewLatitude>
    </ViewInfoBlock>
##******************add******************##
    
  </ViewInfo>
  <ObjectInfo>
    <!--0-->
    <ObjectInfoBlock>
      <Type>0</Type>
      <n>4</n>
      <CenterX>1946</CenterX>
      <CenterY>-2409</CenterY>
      <CenterZ>0</CenterZ>
      <nx>0</nx>
      <ny>0</ny>
      <nz>1</nz>
      <D>-195</D>
      <X>
        <!--0-->
        <Single>-22</Single>
        <!--1-->
        <Single>2</Single>
        <!--2-->
        <Single>23</Single>
        <!--3-->
        <Single>0</Single>
      </X>
      <Y>
        <!--0-->
        <Single>-2</Single>
        <!--1-->
        <Single>-27</Single>
        <!--2-->
        <Single>-2</Single>
        <!--3-->
        <Single>21</Single>
      </Y>
    </ObjectInfoBlock>
  </ObjectInfo>
 
##******************add******************##
 
  <WaterMaskInfo>
    <!--0-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData />
    <!--1-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData />
    <!--2-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData />
    <!--3-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData />
  </WaterMaskInfo>
  <WaterMaskHighQualityInfo>
    <!--0-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData />
    <!--1-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData />
    <!--2-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData />
    <!--3-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData />
  </WaterMaskHighQualityInfo>
 
 
if have h2o, goto
 
  <WaterMaskInfo>
    <!--0-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData>
      <WaterMaskPath>WaterMask_0.png</WaterMaskPath>
    </WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData>
    <!--1-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData>
      <WaterMaskPath>WaterMask_1.png</WaterMaskPath>
    </WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData>
    <!--2-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData>
      <WaterMaskPath>WaterMask_2.png</WaterMaskPath>
    </WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData>
    <!--3-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData>
      <WaterMaskPath>WaterMask_3.png</WaterMaskPath>
    </WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData>
  </WaterMaskInfo>
  <WaterMaskHighQualityInfo>
    <!--0-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData />
    <!--1-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData />
    <!--2-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData />
    <!--3-->
    <WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData />
  </WaterMaskHighQualityInfo>
 
##******************add******************##
  
  <RenderInfo>
    <!--0-->
    <ArrayOfRenderInfoBlock>
      <!--0-->
      <RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
        <ObjectIndex>0</ObjectIndex>
        <x>1917</x>
        <y>1398</y>
        <RenderMapPath>0_0.A.png</RenderMapPath>
      </RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
      <!--1-->
      <RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
        <ObjectIndex>1</ObjectIndex>
        <x>1633</x>
        <y>1227</y>
        <RenderMapPath>1_0.A.png</RenderMapPath>
      </RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
    </ArrayOfRenderInfoBlock>
    
##******************and add the code by copy******************##
    <!--1-->
    <ArrayOfRenderInfoBlock>
      <!--0-->
      <RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
        <ObjectIndex>0</ObjectIndex>
        <x>1917</x>
        <y>1398</y>
        <RenderMapPath>0_1.A.png</RenderMapPath>
      </RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
      <!--1-->
      <RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
        <ObjectIndex>1</ObjectIndex>
        <x>1633</x>
        <y>1227</y>
        <RenderMapPath>1_1.A.png</RenderMapPath>
      </RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
    </ArrayOfRenderInfoBlock>
    <!--2-->
    <ArrayOfRenderInfoBlock>
      <!--0-->
      <RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
        <ObjectIndex>0</ObjectIndex>
        <x>1917</x>
        <y>1398</y>
        <RenderMapPath>0_2.A.png</RenderMapPath>
      </RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
      <!--1-->
      <RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
        <ObjectIndex>1</ObjectIndex>
        <x>1633</x>
        <y>1227</y>
        <RenderMapPath>1_2.A.png</RenderMapPath>
      </RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
    </ArrayOfRenderInfoBlock>
    <!--3-->
    <ArrayOfRenderInfoBlock>
      <!--0-->
      <RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
        <ObjectIndex>0</ObjectIndex>
        <x>1917</x>
        <y>1398</y>
        <RenderMapPath>0_3.A.png</RenderMapPath>
      </RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
      <!--1-->
      <RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
        <ObjectIndex>1</ObjectIndex>
        <x>1633</x>
        <y>1227</y>
        <RenderMapPath>1_3.A.png</RenderMapPath>
      </RenderInfoBlockSerializationData>
    </ArrayOfRenderInfoBlock>
##******************add******************##
 
  </RenderInfo>
</MA2>
 
ps: the ider by zhouyoucai
 
 
 
4. extract y64 file by ImageConverter.exe
 
5. copy all images in BCD_02.Y64.files folder
 
6. modify Description.ini
 
[Y64]
Version = 2
CbDS = 24,28,2B,2E,31,35,38,3B,3E,41,45,48,4B,4E,52,55,58,5B,5E,62,65,68,6B,6F,72,75,78,7B,7F,82,85,88
CrDS = 5C,60,63,66,69,6C,70,73,76,79,7C,80,83,86,89,8C,8F,93,96,99,9C,9F,A3,A6,A9,AC,AF,B3,B6,B9,BC,BF
NumberView = 4
NumberPic = 6
 
[Pic(0,0)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(0,1)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(0,2)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(0,3)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(0,4)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(0,5)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(1,0)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(1,1)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(1,2)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(1,3)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(1,4)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(1,5)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(2,0)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(2,1)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(2,2)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(2,3)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(2,4)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(2,5)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(3,0)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(3,1)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(3,2)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(3,3)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(3,4)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
[Pic(3,5)]
Width = x
Height = y
 
 
7. extract des file by XmlConverter.exe
 
8. copy all images in BCD_02.DES.xfiles folder
 
9. modify Description.xml
 
 
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<DES_Description>
  <CoverTable>
######################### not change ###########################
  </CoverTable>
  <DestructionTable>
    <!--0-->
    <DES_Destruction>
      <Name>BISM01_RUIN</Name>
      <Views>
        <!--0-->
        <DES_DestructionInView>
          <Unknown></Unknown>
          <CoverIndicesToShow>
            <!--0-->
            <Int32>0</Int32>
          </CoverIndicesToShow>
          <ObjectsToHide></ObjectsToHide>
          <ObjectsToShow></ObjectsToShow>
        </DES_DestructionInView>
######################### add ###########################
        <!--0-->
        <DES_DestructionInView>
          <Unknown></Unknown>
          <CoverIndicesToShow>
            <!--0-->
            <Int32>0</Int32>
          </CoverIndicesToShow>
          <ObjectsToHide></ObjectsToHide>
          <ObjectsToShow></ObjectsToShow>
        </DES_DestructionInView>
        <!--0-->
        <DES_DestructionInView>
          <Unknown></Unknown>
          <CoverIndicesToShow>
            <!--0-->
            <Int32>0</Int32>
          </CoverIndicesToShow>
          <ObjectsToHide></ObjectsToHide>
          <ObjectsToShow></ObjectsToShow>
        </DES_DestructionInView>
        <!--0-->
        <DES_DestructionInView>
          <Unknown></Unknown>
          <CoverIndicesToShow>
            <!--0-->
            <Int32>0</Int32>
          </CoverIndicesToShow>
          <ObjectsToHide></ObjectsToHide>
          <ObjectsToShow></ObjectsToShow>
        </DES_DestructionInView>
######################### add ###########################
      </Views>
    </DES_Destruction>
    <!--1-->
    <DES_Destruction>
      <Name>BISM02_RUIN</Name>
      <Views>
        <!--0-->
        <DES_DestructionInView>
          <Unknown></Unknown>
          <CoverIndicesToShow>
            <!--0-->
            <Int32>1</Int32>
          </CoverIndicesToShow>
          <ObjectsToHide></ObjectsToHide>
          <ObjectsToShow></ObjectsToShow>
        </DES_DestructionInView>
######################### add ###########################
        <!--0-->
        <DES_DestructionInView>
          <Unknown></Unknown>
          <CoverIndicesToShow>
            <!--0-->
            <Int32>1</Int32>
          </CoverIndicesToShow>
          <ObjectsToHide></ObjectsToHide>
          <ObjectsToShow></ObjectsToShow>
        </DES_DestructionInView>
        <!--0-->
        <DES_DestructionInView>
          <Unknown></Unknown>
          <CoverIndicesToShow>
            <!--0-->
            <Int32>1</Int32>
          </CoverIndicesToShow>
          <ObjectsToHide></ObjectsToHide>
          <ObjectsToShow></ObjectsToShow>
        </DES_DestructionInView>
        <!--0-->
        <DES_DestructionInView>
          <Unknown></Unknown>
          <CoverIndicesToShow>
            <!--0-->
            <Int32>1</Int32>
          </CoverIndicesToShow>
          <ObjectsToHide></ObjectsToHide>
          <ObjectsToShow></ObjectsToShow>
        </DES_DestructionInView>
######################### add ###########################
      </Views>
    </DES_Destruction>
    <!--2-->
    <DES_Destruction>
      <Name>BISM03_RUIN</Name>
      <Views>
        <!--0-->
        <DES_DestructionInView>
          <Unknown></Unknown>
          <CoverIndicesToShow>
            <!--0-->
            <Int32>2</Int32>
          </CoverIndicesToShow>
          <ObjectsToHide></ObjectsToHide>
          <ObjectsToShow></ObjectsToShow>
        </DES_DestructionInView>
######################### add ###########################
        <!--0-->
        <DES_DestructionInView>
          <Unknown></Unknown>
          <CoverIndicesToShow>
            <!--0-->
            <Int32>2</Int32>
          </CoverIndicesToShow>
          <ObjectsToHide></ObjectsToHide>
          <ObjectsToShow></ObjectsToShow>
        </DES_DestructionInView>
        <!--0-->
        <DES_DestructionInView>
          <Unknown></Unknown>
          <CoverIndicesToShow>
            <!--0-->
            <Int32>2</Int32>
          </CoverIndicesToShow>
          <ObjectsToHide></ObjectsToHide>
          <ObjectsToShow></ObjectsToShow>
        </DES_DestructionInView>
        <!--0-->
        <DES_DestructionInView>
          <Unknown></Unknown>
          <CoverIndicesToShow>
            <!--0-->
            <Int32>2</Int32>
          </CoverIndicesToShow>
          <ObjectsToHide></ObjectsToHide>
          <ObjectsToShow></ObjectsToShow>
        </DES_DestructionInView>
######################### add ###########################
      </Views>
    </DES_Destruction>
  </DestructionTable>
  <InitialCoverTable>
    <!--0-->
    <DES_InitialCoverInView>
      <CoverIndices></CoverIndices>
    </DES_InitialCoverInView>
######################### add ###########################
    <!--1-->
    <DES_InitialCoverInView>
      <CoverIndices></CoverIndices>
    </DES_InitialCoverInView>
    <!--2-->
    <DES_InitialCoverInView>
      <CoverIndices></CoverIndices>
    </DES_InitialCoverInView>
    <!--3-->
    <DES_InitialCoverInView>
      <CoverIndices></CoverIndices>
    </DES_InitialCoverInView>
######################### add ###########################
  </InitialCoverTable>
  <InitialHidenObjectTable>
    <!--0-->
    <DES_InitialHidenObjectInView>
      <ObjectIndices></ObjectIndices>
    </DES_InitialHidenObjectInView>
######################### add ###########################
    <!--1-->
    <DES_InitialHidenObjectInView>
      <ObjectIndices></ObjectIndices>
    </DES_InitialHidenObjectInView>
    <!--2-->
    <DES_InitialHidenObjectInView>
      <ObjectIndices></ObjectIndices>
    </DES_InitialHidenObjectInView>
    <!--3-->
    <DES_InitialHidenObjectInView>
      <ObjectIndices></ObjectIndices>
    </DES_InitialHidenObjectInView>
######################### add ###########################
  </InitialHidenObjectTable>
</DES_Description>
 

 

 



#14 Darth Kaldie

Darth Kaldie
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 December 2015 - 08:25 PM

Hello,

 

I think I have found a bug as well, and I think it's not a new one because in previous versions of DP I found it as well.

 

When I play BEL/BCOD missions in Commandos 2 (for instance BCOD Mission 1 Dying Light or BEL Mission 13 David&Goliath) I can't swim under water with the diver. In the commandos 2 missions I can swim underwater (pressing "B"), but not in the BEL/BCOD missions...

Is there any way to fix this, because I need to swim underwater specially in a mission like David&Goliath...

Thnxsss



#15 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 510 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 25 March 2016 - 10:35 PM

Hello,

 

I think I have found a bug as well, and I think it's not a new one because in previous versions of DP I found it as well.

 

When I play BEL/BCOD missions in Commandos 2 (for instance BCOD Mission 1 Dying Light or BEL Mission 13 David&Goliath) I can't swim under water with the diver. In the commandos 2 missions I can swim underwater (pressing "B"), but not in the BEL/BCOD missions...

Is there any way to fix this, because I need to swim underwater specially in a mission like David&Goliath...

Thnxsss

It's to do with how the game engines are different, c2 doesn't support just the diver going underwater like in c1 for example, or going underwater whilst staying on the map, to go underwater you would have to build an underwater zone for the map like on c2 missions, in return all the commandos can swim and not just diver

 

found another bug:
on mission L5 castle wolfenstein in co-op / multiplayer you can't select driver and sniper, need to add CONDUCTOR FRANCOTIRADOR in misones.dat file for that mission to fix fixed in 1.43


Edited by robb, 15 January 2017 - 07:11 PM.


#16 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 446 posts
  • Location:Colombia

Posted 02 April 2016 - 10:05 PM

Hello, i want to know whats the scale for bel misison converted, this happen to me, when loading bel maps.

 

2gufc53.png



#17 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 510 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 18 September 2016 - 11:43 PM

@wyel2000 How do you get the co ordinates for the other views in MA2? I would like to try this myself but I don't understand which co ordinates need to add to the   <ObjectInfo>  parts and the co ordinates for   <RenderInfo>  for the other views.


Edited by robb, 15 January 2017 - 07:10 PM.


#18 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 380 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 22 September 2016 - 07:58 PM

2. copy all files for extract
BCD_02.MA2.xfiles
BCD_02.MA2.xfiles - 1   and replace all image _0 to _1
BCD_02.MA2.xfiles - 2   and replace all image _0 to _2
BCD_02.MA2.xfiles - 3   and replace all image _0 to _3

I think it's not even necessary to duplicate the png files. You can reference the same .png in each ArrayOfRenderInfoBlock (or WaterMaskInfoBlockSerializationData), XmlConverter will duplicate the files anyway. Tested with CommDevToolkit-svn62.

 

@robb: The same ObjectInfo data is used for all four views, you don't have to duplicate it. And the coordinates in the ArrayOfRenderInfoBlock chunks are the same for all views.
 

 



#19 Jurigag

Jurigag
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 October 2016 - 10:56 PM

TR4 and TR5 is crashing for me when i try to start them on windows 10, x64, game from steam. DP 1.43, though exe is from ORIGINAL game, not from DP, on exe from DP game is crashing instaly.


Edited by Jurigag, 28 October 2016 - 11:19 PM.


#20 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 380 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 29 October 2016 - 06:10 PM

TR4 and TR5 is crashing for me when i try to start them on windows 10, x64, game from steam. DP 1.43, though exe is from ORIGINAL game, not from DP, on exe from DP game is crashing instaly.

I don't think that this bug is related to DP. You said that Nightingale Mod also didn't work for you, so I believe that the Steam version of the game is the problem here. I also have Win10, x64 but I bought the original game from gog.com and the mods work on my PC.

 

Maybe this fixes the issue: http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1882757






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users