Jump to content


Photo

Strike Force File Formats


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:https://github.com/salvadorc17/CommandosMaker

Posted 29 April 2016 - 01:04 AM

Hey, i want to ask if anyone know or have checked the multiple file formats for maps in Commandos Strike Force, maybe with some help we could decode those and do modding.

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • strikeforcemapfiles.png


#2 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 480 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 02 May 2016 - 08:15 PM

Have a look at the pictures of this thread:

http://tieba.baidu.c...1382670304?pn=2

 

LWD5099 was able to import many of the game files into 3dsmax.



#3 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:https://github.com/salvadorc17/CommandosMaker

Posted 02 May 2016 - 10:47 PM

Have a look at the pictures of this thread:

http://tieba.baidu.c...1382670304?pn=2

 

LWD5099 was able to import many of the game files into 3dsmax.

You came back, good to know, thanks for the info.



#4 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 480 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 20 May 2016 - 09:58 PM

Just wanted to share this 3ds Max script that I just finished.

It allows us to import the vehicles and weapons from Strike Force: RPC Importer

Screenshot (544).jpg



#5 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 576 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 21 May 2016 - 08:22 AM

Just wanted to share this 3ds Max script that I just finished.

It allows us to import the vehicles and weapons from Strike Force: RPC Importer

attachicon.gifScreenshot (544).jpg

Oh my god! its possible use this anims in comm2?



#6 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:https://github.com/salvadorc17/CommandosMaker

Posted 22 May 2016 - 07:54 PM

Oh my god! its possible use this anims in comm2?


You dont need to worry so much about those vehicles anims, are very similar to commandos 3 ones.

#7 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 480 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 22 May 2016 - 11:21 PM

In theory all of these models could be used in Commandos 2.

Cars and trucks are easier to export than tanks so I first tried to convert the model of a truck.

As you can see, the result of my first attempt was much too big, so I had to scale the model down to 1/3 of its original size.

CA_Deposito.jpg

For testing I just used it as a replacement for the standard Mercedes L3000.

Attached File  CA_Deposito_C2.zip   109.59KB   94 downloads



#8 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:https://github.com/salvadorc17/CommandosMaker

Posted 23 May 2016 - 08:13 PM

Good work, looks pretty well, to be sure the second image is the one scaled??



#9 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 576 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 23 May 2016 - 10:14 PM

So, good progress with vehicles  :thumbsuphappy:



#10 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 561 posts
  • Location:Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Posted 04 June 2016 - 09:46 PM

Would be so amazing if could make strike force maps into c2. Strike force maps with the original commandos gameplay is how the game should of been  :D


Edited by robb, 04 June 2016 - 10:03 PM.


#11 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:https://github.com/salvadorc17/CommandosMaker

Posted 08 June 2016 - 11:00 PM

Wow strike force maps, that will be need to be redone, not to consider they use completely different engine...



#12 darthphoenix

darthphoenix
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 01 September 2016 - 09:22 PM

This is an isometric perspective of strike force with the essence of commandos 2. Render in 3d max and a touch of photoshop

Makes you want to play the mission  :w00t:

 

1y5j.jpg



#13 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 576 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 02 September 2016 - 01:30 PM

This is an isometric perspective of strike force with the essence of commandos 2. Render in 3d max and a touch of photoshop

Makes you want to play the mission  :w00t:

 

1y5j.jpg

Looks so good. I heared long time ago about thie mod, but they never released it. Is there any completed mission for download?



#14 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 561 posts
  • Location:Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Posted 02 September 2016 - 02:09 PM

Wow looks great, maybe it is possible with some method like this, since the maps in Commandos are basically 2d images, could also use something like this for strike force maps. Though the hard part will be creating masks and sectors for it.


Edited by robb, 02 September 2016 - 02:12 PM.


#15 canstay

canstay
  • Members
  • 91 posts

Posted 02 September 2016 - 03:45 PM

It seems so good



#16 darthphoenix

darthphoenix
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 04 September 2016 - 02:11 PM

Another render with daylight system and more realistic water. The scene is a capture with 3dvia. This guys  get the scenes from game files. Someone knows how to do?

 

2031.jpg



#17 LWD5099

LWD5099
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 05 September 2016 - 10:49 AM

good job
how to do?

#18 darthphoenix

darthphoenix
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 05 September 2016 - 12:22 PM

I capture the entire geometry with 3DVIA. Then I import it to 3d max and pick a point isometric view. The lighting is a daylight system.

Do you know if is posible get geometry in other way from game files?  I think there are *wad files containing information



#19 LWD5099

LWD5099
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 05 September 2016 - 02:27 PM

l use maxscript import *.rws to max.
I write this maxscript , but it have something wrong.

#20 LWD5099

LWD5099
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 06 September 2016 - 03:03 PM

darthphoenix
how are you to make ma2




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users