Jump to content


Photo

The Ridder Clan Mod V3.02 Release


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 25 May 2016 - 06:01 PM

And now more than a year after the release... Version 3.02

 

sshot0005.jpg

 

After quite a busy year with other things in life I have finally been able to round up something that is worth releasing. I just kept wanting to add to the list of bugs to fix and features to add...

This took way too long, so now after all this time I have decided to compile a working patch for the fans, which I hope are still out there, and uploaded it just now.

 

A small list of bugs that have been fixed and things that have been added in this patch:

  • The T3A Rivendell map made by Matt The Legoman (newspost here)
  • Added Galdor as a playable hero for the Elves
  • Added a summon Mithlonds spell to the Elves' spellbook
  • Create-a-Character should be able to attack, gain xp, and hide stuff correctly
  • You should get 2 porters in the BFME 2 mode
  • Commandpoint text for the elven units are correct
  • Elven forge can go higher than lvl 1 in BFME 1 mode

(Mind you this is not everything, the amount of bug-fixes have been fairly large, so I might have overlooked something)

 

Now this may not seem like much, but since Christmas I have been unable to work on the mod due to my computer being broken until a month ago, and before all that I've been working full time, which takes up quite a lot of energy and time. After getting my computer working again and recovering the modding files I have attempted to work on implementing the BFME 1 AI, but this had already taken way too much time, so I decided to start cleaning files up in order to bring you guys a release.

Please give us feedback on the mod and let us know of any bugs you do encounter, and also just give out a shout to know that you are actually still playing the mod and all that. It helps knowing (motivation wise) that people actually play the mod and that we are not working on it for nothing!

All this being said, I hope you fans enjoy getting this patch and are able to update without much problems. I will try to make smaller patches if we do encounter problems with the mod!

 

-The Ridder Clan Mod Team (Ridder Geel & NewErr(Valaquenta10))


Edited by Ridder Geel, 25 May 2016 - 06:02 PM.

Ridder Geel

#2 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 25 May 2016 - 06:39 PM

Well, to be honest, I haven't fixed fully some stuff x) for example the summon mithlonds spell doesn't unlock the next tier 2 spells because I haven't worked them yet :p


2qm3dd5.jpg


#3 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 25 May 2016 - 07:26 PM

Oh dear.. :flame: :p


Ridder Geel

#4 NewErr

NewErr

    Legionary of Doom

  • Project Team
  • 2,169 posts
  • Location:Romania
  • Projects:The RC Mod
  •  World Wide Artist

Posted 25 May 2016 - 08:16 PM

V3.021 Incoming.



#5 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,687 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 25 May 2016 - 08:26 PM

Well done boys.


No fuel left for the pilgrims


#6 Before

Before
  • Members
  • 152 posts

Posted 25 May 2016 - 09:12 PM

But wot does it do? :D



#7 NewErr

NewErr

    Legionary of Doom

  • Project Team
  • 2,169 posts
  • Location:Romania
  • Projects:The RC Mod
  •  World Wide Artist

Posted 26 May 2016 - 07:29 AM

What?



#8 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 26 May 2016 - 03:13 PM

What does the patch do? Well unless i wasn't clear up there...

It adds a few things and fixes a few bugs...


Ridder Geel

#9 Before

Before
  • Members
  • 152 posts

Posted 26 May 2016 - 07:10 PM

What does the patch do? Well unless i wasn't clear up there...

It adds a few things and fixes a few bugs...

Nah what does the mod do.. I'm new here :)



#10 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 26 May 2016 - 07:54 PM

Well it changes a lot, one of the most notable things is the voting system, which allows players to choose between bfme 1 mode and bfme 2 mode.

We also completely overhaul the Create-a-Hero feature and we have completely reworked the elven faction.

In previous releases we have also changed a lot of other factions and such, but all of it is way too much to mention and most of it is not in the current release due to technical problems...


Ridder Geel

#11 Before

Before
  • Members
  • 152 posts

Posted 02 June 2016 - 11:41 PM

What does the patch do? Well unless i wasn't clear up there...

It adds a few things and fixes a few bugs...

I can't seem to find a download link, can you link me one?

 

edit: The one for the CD that allows you to do multiplayer


Edited by Before, 02 June 2016 - 11:41 PM.


#12 MattTheLegoman

MattTheLegoman

    LEGO Knight of Minas Ithil

  • T3A Staff
  • 3,631 posts
  • Location:Tomorrow, when the War began
  • Projects:Mapping this Middle-earth
  •  Mapper
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 04 June 2016 - 06:15 AM

You will need to download RC Mod 3.0 and then update it. =D

 

http://www.moddb.com...-installer-v300


Remember that all worlds draw to an end and that noble death is a treasure which no one is too poor to buy. - C.S. Lewis

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. That will be the beginning. - Louis L'Amour

What will matter then will be people. If relationships will matter most then, shouldn't they matter most now? - Max Lucado


#13 Before

Before
  • Members
  • 152 posts

Posted 04 June 2016 - 03:27 PM

You will need to download RC Mod 3.0 and then update it. =D

 

http://www.moddb.com...-installer-v300

Yeah I got that one working a little after I made the post, but every time I run it, it tells me to insert the correct DVD/ROM (I have the BFME 1.08 CD and MiniImage virtual drive up)



#14 NewErr

NewErr

    Legionary of Doom

  • Project Team
  • 2,169 posts
  • Location:Romania
  • Projects:The RC Mod
  •  World Wide Artist

Posted 05 June 2016 - 11:27 PM

*If you wish to run the singleplayer (without needing to mount the RC Mod cd, or use the RotWK cd) please download the singleplayer files from here: 'https://www.dropbox....dzabfu1rf/RCMod - Singleplayer.zip?dl=0' These can be put into the game folder in the installation directory, and run manually to play singleplayer.



#15 Before

Before
  • Members
  • 152 posts

Posted 05 June 2016 - 11:39 PM

*If you wish to run the singleplayer (without needing to mount the RC Mod cd, or use the RotWK cd) please download the singleplayer files from here: 'https://www.dropbox....dzabfu1rf/RCMod - Singleplayer.zip?dl=0' These can be put into the game folder in the installation directory, and run manually to play singleplayer.

This is what I tried, but it told me I was missing a dll:

 

http://image.prntscr...9572019f2c0.png

 

I get the same error if I put it into the root folder (Program Files (x86)/Rider Clan)



#16 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 06 June 2016 - 05:50 PM

They need to be in the game folder, that's where the dll should be as well that is mentioned in the error :p


Ridder Geel

#17 Before

Before
  • Members
  • 152 posts

Posted 06 June 2016 - 06:43 PM

They need to be in the game folder, that's where the dll should be as well that is mentioned in the error :p

Is the game folder the one in program files or the one in appdata?

 

My one in appdata only has an Options.ini. Neither of them have the dll.

 

(I'm talking about My Battle for Middle-earth™ II - RC Mod Files for appdata and Ridder Clan in Program Files (x86) (default directory)

 

 

edit: I put it in my BFME2 folder and I got this error:

 

http://image.prntscr...05172a81cb6.png

 

Followed by a game crash: http://image.prntscr...e388e33adec.png

 

Also I was planning on playing the game with LAN.. will the single player file launch LAN properly?


Edited by Before, 06 June 2016 - 06:55 PM.


#18 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 08 June 2016 - 03:53 PM

It needs to be in the '\Ridder Clan\The Lord of the Rings, The Battle for Middle-Earth II - RC Mod\game' folder :p

But no if you want to play lan you need to either mount a virtual cd, which we have for download on moddb, or using one from rotwk should work as well.


Ridder Geel

#19 Before

Before
  • Members
  • 152 posts

Posted 08 June 2016 - 05:17 PM

It needs to be in the '\Ridder Clan\The Lord of the Rings, The Battle for Middle-Earth II - RC Mod\game' folder :p

But no if you want to play lan you need to either mount a virtual cd, which we have for download on moddb, or using one from rotwk should work as well.

I really do appreciate you helping me with this :) I'll try to get single player working. I could never get RoTWK working though, I think once the RotWK server on T3A is released there will be more demand for help and I'll figure it out then.

 

edit: It ran, but it crashed :(

 

http://image.prntscr...6d7ee698ab2.png


Edited by Before, 08 June 2016 - 05:23 PM.


#20 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 08 June 2016 - 07:55 PM

hm.. Well shit... Is there a game2.dat in the same folder where you put the exe?


Ridder Geel




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users