Jump to content


Photo

Not launching/offline mode?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Meyerm

Meyerm

    Commisar

  • Members
  • 712 posts
  • Location:Chicago

Posted 30 May 2016 - 01:42 AM

Hi,

 

I recently re-installed this mod after a good year of not playing. It worked before, but not anymore. I've downloaded and installed multiple times so I know it wasn't a faulty download. What happens is, the launcher begins to operate, but as it tries to connect to cncnet it just terminates. No error message, anything. It just disappears. I've tried the cncnet.exe that come with, but it says it is currently down. I'm pretty sure the issue is that the launcher is bound by cncnet, but I have never and have no desire to play online. I just want singleplayer offline access. Is there any way to circumvent this?

 

P.S.- I know it's an older mod with no recent posts, but I thought I'd try anyways. 



#2 Plokite_Wolf

Plokite_Wolf

    File hoarder

  • Members
  • 2,294 posts
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  •  Parce mihi, Domine, quia Dalmata sum.

Posted 30 May 2016 - 05:51 PM

CnCNet 4.0 was discontinued the other day, just FYI.

Administrator of CNCNZ.com and EVA Database, the C&C Wiki

You are also welcome to make use of my archives of official files:

C&C File Archive | BFME File Archive | Dune File Archive


#3 mevitar

mevitar

    (◉ _ ◉)

  • Hosted
  • 1,957 posts
  • Location:your imagination
  • Projects:Doom Desire
  •  :3

Posted 30 May 2016 - 09:48 PM

The mod should have a launcher, just use it (although at this point i don't remember if the launcher allows for offline games...).
ded signature

(◉ ᗝ ◉)

#4 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 30 May 2016 - 09:54 PM

It doesn't mev, that's the problem. You would have to create a backup RA2 folder, copy all the content from rr_installset into that folder, download the latest Ares and use runares.bat included to launch the game. To play without a CD using this method, edit runares.bat with in Notepad and add "-CD", without quotes, to the end.


Edited by OmegaBolt, 30 May 2016 - 09:55 PM.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#5 Meyerm

Meyerm

    Commisar

  • Members
  • 712 posts
  • Location:Chicago

Posted 31 May 2016 - 04:04 AM

Can't get it to work. Doing so just launches vanilla Yuri's Revenge with Ares, not the mod. 



#6 Graion Dilach

Graion Dilach

    Supérior Caliburwielder

  • Project Team
  • 2,187 posts
  • Location:Iszkaszentgyorgy, Hungary
  • Projects:Attacque Superior, OpenRA, Nomad Galaxy, Crystallized Doom, random ORA mod support/voicing
  •  Your favourite proud heretic renegade reaper of the stupid people

Posted 31 May 2016 - 09:59 AM

Is RR even compatible with 0.A?
kuuHd4s.png6pDXsCS.png
n0J1wqE.pngIX8pBXZ.png

AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

ComradeCrimson: AS is the product of Hungarian acid
ComradeCrimson: And magical hussars
Dutchygamer: and Weird Al.


#7 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 31 May 2016 - 04:39 PM

Can't get it to work. Doing so just launches vanilla Yuri's Revenge with Ares, not the mod. 

Are you sure you copied the contents from rr_installset into the main RedRes folder? Make sure to overwrite, that's why I'm suggesting you use a backup folder.

 

Is RR even compatible with 0.A?

I don't see why it wouldn't be as I don't think Ares has broken anything during updates.


Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#8 Graion Dilach

Graion Dilach

    Supérior Caliburwielder

  • Project Team
  • 2,187 posts
  • Location:Iszkaszentgyorgy, Hungary
  • Projects:Attacque Superior, OpenRA, Nomad Galaxy, Crystallized Doom, random ORA mod support/voicing
  •  Your favourite proud heretic renegade reaper of the stupid people

Posted 31 May 2016 - 06:24 PM

Because updating Ares to the latest (which is 0.B atm, btw) on MO leads to the "Chimera Core-stealthing-air-units" bug.
kuuHd4s.png6pDXsCS.png
n0J1wqE.pngIX8pBXZ.png

AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

ComradeCrimson: AS is the product of Hungarian acid
ComradeCrimson: And magical hussars
Dutchygamer: and Weird Al.


#9 Meyerm

Meyerm

    Commisar

  • Members
  • 712 posts
  • Location:Chicago

Posted 31 May 2016 - 06:51 PM

Yes, that worked. I misunderstood the instructions at first. Thanks. 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users