Jump to content


Photo

Commandos Bel Edit hotkeys


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 carlost800

carlost800
  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 14 June 2016 - 08:26 PM

Hello. How I can edit the hotkeys for weapons in Commandos Bel.?



#2 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 593 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 15 June 2016 - 07:48 AM

Hi Carlos!

If you know how to use a hex editor then it's no problem to edit the hotkeys.

 

So far I only figured out a solution for the debug exe of the game, which can be found here: https://sites.google...redirects=0&d=1

 

Basically all you have to do is to open the EXE with a hex editor, go to offset of the weapon and change the keycode.

1F1CE0    J    harpoon
1F1D30    H    hand
1F1D80    B    time bomb
1F1DA8    A    activate remote bomb
1F1DD0    B    remote bomb
1F1DF8    Q    acoustic decoy
1F1E20    I    turn on decoy
1F1E48    I    turn off decoy
1F1E70    E    grenade
1F1E98    D    diving gear
1F1EAC    U    enemy uniform
1F1EC0    T    release boat
1F1EE8    G    pistol
1F1F10    X    knife
1F1F88    D    distract enemy
1F1FB0    R    sniper rifle
1F2000    O    crossbow
1F2028    M    machine gun
1F2078    F    shovel
1F20A0    W    pliers
1F20C8    L    poison syringe
1F20F0    J    trap
1F2118    K    first aid kit

If you like you can also send me your Comandos.exe and I can update the offset list.



#3 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 593 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 16 June 2016 - 02:31 AM

I created a simple Java program that reads the hotkeys from a text file and patches the Commandos EXE accordingly.

Attached File  CommandosHotkeyEditor1.0.zip   11.66KB   297 downloads

 

Usage:

Extract the files 'CommandosHotkeyEditor.jar', 'HotkeyEditor.bat', 'Hotkeys.txt' and 'Offset.txt' to the same directory.

Edit HotkeyEditor.bat with a text editor and enter the path to your Commandos executable file.
Optional but recommended: Backup your Commandos exe.

Edit Hotkeys.txt. Comments (everything that starts with //) and empty lines are ignored.
You can seperate the identifier (e.g FIRST_AID_KIT) and the key with spaces and tab stops.

Run HotkeyEditor.bat. When the console window shows 'Done!' then the exe file was successfully patched.
 

Only works with the debug exe from my previous post.

If there's interest, I could figure out the offsets for other Commandos EXE files, simplify the usage, maybe add a GUI etc.



#4 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 16 June 2016 - 03:04 PM

I created a simple Java program that reads the hotkeys from a text file and patches the Commandos EXE accordingly.

attachicon.gifCommandosHotkeyEditor1.0.zip

 

Usage:

Extract the files 'CommandosHotkeyEditor.jar', 'HotkeyEditor.bat', 'Hotkeys.txt' and 'Offset.txt' to the same directory.

Edit HotkeyEditor.bat with a text editor and enter the path to your Commandos executable file.
Optional but recommended: Backup your Commandos exe.

Edit Hotkeys.txt. Comments (everything that starts with //) and empty lines are ignored.
You can seperate the identifier (e.g FIRST_AID_KIT) and the key with spaces and tab stops.

Run HotkeyEditor.bat. When the console window shows 'Done!' then the exe file was successfully patched.
 

Only works with the debug exe from my previous post.

If there's interest, I could figure out the offsets for other Commandos EXE files, simplify the usage, maybe add a GUI etc.

Will this work for BCD aswell? Is annoying how BEL and BCD use different hotkeys :D



#5 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 593 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 16 June 2016 - 06:38 PM

Sure! In BCD you can even assign different hotkeys for objects that are used by multiple Commandos. For example you could use the key 'A' for the Driver's pistol and 'B' for the pistol of the Spy. Which of course doesn't make much sense. So make sure that you use the same hotkey for the same action for all soldiers :D

 

OK, here are the offsets and hotkey definition files for BCD:

Attached File  BCD Hotkeys.zip   1.26MB   250 downloads

I also included my coman_mp.exe just in case it differs from yours.



#6 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 03 February 2017 - 07:26 PM

Sure! In BCD you can even assign different hotkeys for objects that are used by multiple Commandos. For example you could use the key 'A' for the Driver's pistol and 'B' for the pistol of the Spy. Which of course doesn't make much sense. So make sure that you use the same hotkey for the same action for all soldiers :D

 

OK, here are the offsets and hotkey definition files for BCD:

attachicon.gifBCD Hotkeys.zip

I also included my coman_mp.exe just in case it differs from yours.

 

Hey herbert, this tool is really useful, do you know if would be possible to assign hotkeys to extra items without one assigned (german puppet, cigarrete)



#7 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 593 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 04 February 2017 - 01:30 PM

Hey herbert, this tool is really useful, do you know if would be possible to assign hotkeys to extra items without one assigned (german puppet, cigarrete)

Cigarettes and the puppet icon have a hotkey assigned.
Or do you mean the portrait of the controlled german soldier? I don't think it's possible to create a hotkey for selecting the soldier. Maybe with reverse engineering and injecting new code but that's beyond my abilities :)



#8 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 10 February 2017 - 09:32 PM

Nevermind i just didnt know which keys used for those..



#9 Ryogareloaded

Ryogareloaded
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 September 2018 - 02:56 AM

I created a simple Java program that reads the hotkeys from a text file and patches the Commandos EXE accordingly.
attachicon.gif CommandosHotkeyEditor1.0.zip
 
Usage:
Extract the files 'CommandosHotkeyEditor.jar', 'HotkeyEditor.bat', 'Hotkeys.txt' and 'Offset.txt' to the same directory.
Edit HotkeyEditor.bat with a text editor and enter the path to your Commandos executable file.
Optional but recommended: Backup your Commandos exe.
Edit Hotkeys.txt. Comments (everything that starts with //) and empty lines are ignored.
You can seperate the identifier (e.g FIRST_AID_KIT) and the key with spaces and tab stops.
Run HotkeyEditor.bat. When the console window shows 'Done!' then the exe file was successfully patched.
 
Only works with the debug exe from my previous post.
If there's interest, I could figure out the offsets for other Commandos EXE files, simplify the usage, maybe add a GUI etc.


Hi Herbert, I've been looking for a way to change BEL hotkeys with autohotkey, other macros, and editors and found this tool which seems very useful. Regrettably, using it on my exe file makes my game crash when loading a map. I used your exe dile, but the game's speed is broken with that file. Finally I tried to look for the offsets in my exe (steam version with Spanish patch) with a hex editor but I'm at a loss, I know nothing about modding, edition or programming. How can I find the offsets for my commandos' shortcuts in my exe file?

Thanks and sorry for necroing this.

#10 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 593 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 23 September 2018 - 08:36 PM

Hi Herbert, I've been looking for a way to change BEL hotkeys with autohotkey, other macros, and editors and found this tool which seems very useful. Regrettably, using it on my exe file makes my game crash when loading a map. I used your exe dile, but the game's speed is broken with that file. Finally I tried to look for the offsets in my exe (steam version with Spanish patch) with a hex editor but I'm at a loss, I know nothing about modding, edition or programming. How can I find the offsets for my commandos' shortcuts in my exe file?

Thanks and sorry for necroing this.

 

Hi there!

The exe from the Steam version is encrypted, so this patch won't work with that particular exe.

Sorry about that.



#11 Ryogareloaded

Ryogareloaded
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 September 2018 - 02:21 PM

Too bad, I think I'll keep experimenting with Autohotkey. Thanks for answering anyway!



#12 Pleskin

Pleskin
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:China

Posted 10 November 2018 - 02:55 AM

Hey Boss , is there a way to change Quickload [ Ctrl + L ] ?

I'd like to change it , such as [ Ctrl + F ]

It will be easy for me to quickload

:thumbsuphappy:






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users