Jump to content


Photo

Ranger only using sword


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Easterling26

Easterling26
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 10 August 2016 - 04:30 PM

Hello everybody.

 

After I managed to fix all problems with my mod

the work can carry on.

 

My main goal for a first release is to complete the faction Arnor.

At the moment I am busy with Arnor Rangers and i made

a Ranger model only with a sword.

 

The thing is now, how can I make the code for the ranger?

He is only going to use his sword. He is also using the gu_ranger skl.

Ingame they use their sword once an enemy comes too close.

 

I was already looking at their code but I could not find anything

that would force the Ranger to only use his sword.

 

Or would it be possible to add a weapon toggle to the vanilla rangers?

 



#2 Before

Before
  • Members
  • 152 posts

Posted 10 August 2016 - 05:11 PM

I have no idea (as usual) but just a question, how stable is your mod? Could it be like the next 2.03 patch stable or is it just like another addon



#3 Easterling26

Easterling26
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 10 August 2016 - 05:44 PM

The mod is now stable again but there are still a few things I need

to do before I might release a alpha version or something like that.

 

You see, the thing is, that just a Arnor Faction is nothing special.

I doubt people will go and dowload the mod with just Arnor

being nearly 100% done.

 

I will probably only release the mod when Harad and Rhún are playable.

Getting the AI to play as these faction will not be possible in the near future.

If there will be a demand or interest in a Arnor faction with 2 subfactions (Hobbits

and Lindon) then I will release it as a addon for now. This however will most likely not be the

case so first release will be with Rhún and Harad.



#4 Dúnedain76

Dúnedain76

    Misty Mountain Hop

  • Division Admins
  • 429 posts
  • Location:Rhudaur
  •  Mapper, Artist, Coder
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:The3rdAge Admin

Posted 10 August 2016 - 06:26 PM

You have a bit of a problem here, as the guranger skeleton doesn't have a complete set of animations for their swords. I know GothmogtheOrc had his own system set up with his sword wielding ranger scouts in Kings of the West, try taking a look there.


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpg


#5 Easterling26

Easterling26
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 10 August 2016 - 07:08 PM

Thanks for your answer.

 

Would Faramirs skl work ?

I saw that the Rangers in Edain 4.4 use Faramirs melee attack animations.



#6 Dúnedain76

Dúnedain76

    Misty Mountain Hop

  • Division Admins
  • 429 posts
  • Location:Rhudaur
  •  Mapper, Artist, Coder
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:The3rdAge Admin

Posted 10 August 2016 - 09:15 PM

Faramir's skl would definitely work. Keep in mind you would be sacrificing fear animations as Faramir does not have those.


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpg


#7 Easterling26

Easterling26
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 10 August 2016 - 11:03 PM

Would the loss of fear animations cause any game breaking bugs?

 

Another problem with Faramirs skl is that his bones are bigger than the

Dunedain Ranger bones. Is there any easy or good way of putting mesh and the bones

perfectly together?



#8 Dúnedain76

Dúnedain76

    Misty Mountain Hop

  • Division Admins
  • 429 posts
  • Location:Rhudaur
  •  Mapper, Artist, Coder
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:The3rdAge Admin

Posted 11 August 2016 - 12:07 AM

https://www.the3rdag...tem-306?addview

Check the Ithilien/Dunedain Rangers file. The file's pictures are sadly gone due to a certain image hosting site, but if I remember correct those models were already properly sized and bound to Faramir's animations.

The best way to do such a thing though, is to import faramir's model and then scale the ranger's model around to match it up as best as possible.


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpg


#9 Easterling26

Easterling26
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 12 August 2016 - 12:15 PM

Thank you for your answer.

 

Ok I will give it a try. I however noticed that these Rangers also have bows.

If I edit the models everything should still work right?

 

 

I managed to make my own ranger with faramirs animations.

The only problem is now that it still has the bow animations but

it does not have a bow and arrow. Is there a way to force my model

to start with the sword in its hand?

 

I have to use toggle weapon in order to use the sword.

I have to do this with every squad of ranger when they spawn.


Edited by Easterling26, 14 August 2016 - 02:23 PM.


#10 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 August 2016 - 08:43 AM

you gotta switch the anims from the weaponset1 or something like that (don't have code in front of me) with the ones that don't have it.. :p

One set is used when its in that weapon toggled state and the other when its not, so switching the two should do that :p


Ridder Geel

#11 Easterling26

Easterling26
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 18 August 2016 - 03:23 PM

Thanks for your answer.

 

Must I change that in the units ini or in the hordes ini?



#12 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Leaders
  • 1,554 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Leader

Posted 18 August 2016 - 07:16 PM

What you need to do is probably remove the toggle weapon from the commandset then force the weaponset toggle in the horde.

I used Weaponset toggles to get my "phalanx" working:
 

        RankInfo = RankNumber:1 UnitType:GondorTowerShieldGuard Position:X:34 Y:0            Position:X:34 Y:10                Position:X:34 Y:-10                Position:X:34 Y:20                Position:X:34 Y:-20 RevokedWeaponCondition:WEAPONSET_TOGGLE_1
        RankInfo = RankNumber:2 UnitType:GondorTowerShieldGuard Position:X:22 Y:0 Leader 1 0    Position:X:22 Y:10 Leader 1 1    Position:X:22 Y:-10 Leader 1 2    Position:X:22 Y:20 Leader 1 3    Position:X:22 Y:-20 Leader 1 4 GrantedWeaponCondition:WEAPONSET_TOGGLE_1
        RankInfo = RankNumber:3 UnitType:GondorTowerShieldGuard Position:X:10 Y:0 Leader 2 0    Position:X:10 Y:10 Leader 2 1    Position:X:10 Y:-10 Leader 2 2    Position:X:10 Y:20 Leader 2 3    Position:X:10 Y:-20 Leader 2 4 GrantedWeaponCondition:WEAPONSET_TOGGLE_1

The "GrantedWeaponCondition:WEAPONSET_TOGGLE_1"

Will force the unit to use it's toggle. But you will have to also adjust the horde's weapon since it's main weapon is a range weapon finder.

Just change the horde's weaponset to:
 

	WeaponSet
		Conditions = None 
		Weapon = PRIMARY    NormalMeleeHordeRangefinder
	End

99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#13 Easterling26

Easterling26
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 19 August 2016 - 11:58 AM

Thank you for your answer.

 

I will try if it works.

 

------------------------------

Thank you it did work.

Now another problem appeared all of the sudden.

When my Ranger squad moves to a new location

and they stop once they have reached their new location,

they still have their running animation.

They run on the spot.

 

Is there a way to fix that?


Edited by Easterling26, 19 August 2016 - 12:25 PM.


#14 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Leaders
  • 1,554 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Leader

Posted 19 August 2016 - 02:32 PM

Perhaps double check the animation code, perhaps something is missing or misspelled.


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#15 Easterling26

Easterling26
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 19 August 2016 - 04:09 PM

I checked the code again and everything seems to be alright.

I copied Faramirs code so there should not be anything at all.

 

I have another question, is it actually possible to remove or deactivate

animations? There are almost everytime 3 different animations for something

for example the idle animations. So would it be possible to deactivate one of those animations?



#16 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,837 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 23 August 2016 - 11:55 AM

Sure, change the w3d draw code (usually around the top of the unit's code) and remove the animations you don't want :p


Ridder Geel

#17 Easterling26

Easterling26
  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 24 August 2016 - 03:03 PM

Thank you for your answer I will give it a try.



#18 Mig73

Mig73
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 19 April 2018 - 08:36 AM

Is this mod still being worked on i’m looking for complete and nice arnor mods :)

CreativeDirectLamb-size_restricted.gif





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users