Jump to content


Photo

Connection Problems in the Game


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Michael2815

Michael2815
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 20 August 2016 - 10:56 PM

Hello,

 

i have a problem in the lobby. My connection is blocked. I have a yellow light and the host a red light. The host said i have no connection, and my game are blocking the connection.

 

My Game is the COmmand & Conquer Ultimate Collection from Origin

 

i use G Data Totalprotection 2016

 

I have disabled the complete programm. I dont know what i make wrong. i need help

 

i Can Login in in the Multiplayer but the host cant start the game.



#2 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,971 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 21 August 2016 - 09:26 AM

Please post the results of the connection diagnostic tool in the How to report issues thread.


revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#3 Plokite_Wolf

Plokite_Wolf

    File hoarder

  • Members
  • 2,294 posts
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  •  Parce mihi, Domine, quia Dalmata sum.

Posted 21 August 2016 - 10:07 AM

Also, since you're using The Ultimate Collection, disable Origin In-Game for all its games you installed and get Bibber's fixed launchers. This way, you'll be compatible with people who don't have TUC.


Administrator of CNCNZ.com and EVA Database, the C&C Wiki

You are also welcome to make use of my archives of official files:

C&C File Archive | BFME File Archive | Dune File Archive


#4 phantom9399

phantom9399
  • Project Team
  • 84 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:C&C Online
  •  C&C Online Project Team

Posted 21 August 2016 - 11:00 AM

If you are talking about the yellow and red ping symbals they are not that accurate. You can get a red ping with some one and have no lag ingame at all. You could also get a yellow ping symbal and still get lag.

Can you post a picture of the light you are talking aboit please.

#5 Michael2815

Michael2815
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 21 August 2016 - 11:59 AM

Here the Text from the diagnostic tool:

 

Using server nntest.cnc-online.net:30000
Bound to local port 52282
Bound to local alternate port 52283
Resolving hostname 'nntest.cnc-online.net'...
Resolved server host to be '37.247.49.213'
Sending client INIT from port 52282 to nntest.cnc-onlin
Received server INIT [642605]
Our public address is 46.5.254.66:61445
Sending client INIT2 [642605] from port 52283 to nntest
Received server INIT2 [642605]
Our alternate public address is 46.5.254.66:61490
Sending cient START [642605] from port 52283 to nntest.
Received server START [642605]
Server extra port is 40000
Sending client PING [642605] from port 52282 to nntest.
Received server PING(1) [642605]
Received server PING(2) [642605]
Received server PING(3) [642605]

===========
  SUCCESS
===========
Received 3 pings from nntest.cnc-online.net:40000.
NAT negotiation works with your router and connection.

 

The fixes I have already installed before.

 

The host player says always "no con" and kick me. I dont know what i make wrong. i have follow all installation instructions.


Edited by Michael2815, 21 August 2016 - 01:50 PM.


#6 THTerra

THTerra
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 August 2016 - 10:58 PM

Here the Text from the diagnostic tool:

 

Using server nntest.cnc-online.net:30000
Bound to local port 52282
Bound to local alternate port 52283
Resolving hostname 'nntest.cnc-online.net'...
Resolved server host to be '37.247.49.213'
Sending client INIT from port 52282 to nntest.cnc-onlin
Received server INIT [642605]
Our public address is 46.5.254.66:61445
Sending client INIT2 [642605] from port 52283 to nntest
Received server INIT2 [642605]
Our alternate public address is 46.5.254.66:61490
Sending cient START [642605] from port 52283 to nntest.
Received server START [642605]
Server extra port is 40000
Sending client PING [642605] from port 52282 to nntest.
Received server PING(1) [642605]
Received server PING(2) [642605]
Received server PING(3) [642605]

===========
  SUCCESS
===========
Received 3 pings from nntest.cnc-online.net:40000.
NAT negotiation works with your router and connection.

 

The fixes I have already installed before.

 

The host player says always "no con" and kick me. I dont know what i make wrong. i have follow all installation instructions.

same for me



#7 Michael2815

Michael2815
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 23 August 2016 - 10:26 AM

I need help.



#8 Michael2815

Michael2815
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 29 August 2016 - 05:40 PM

My problem isn´t solved.



#9 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,527 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 31 August 2016 - 07:31 AM

Can you tell us what you're tried?

Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#10 Robert8034

Robert8034
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 31 August 2016 - 01:42 PM

I had the same problem, host would say 'no con' and usually kick me. After that I downloaded the Ultimate Collection patched launcher. When I want to play online now it says either 'couldn't connect to the backened server' or 'couldn't connect to Kahne's Wrath Online'. Could someone tell me how to fix this issue cus I tried almost every sollution but none of them are working.
 

Thank you,



#11 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,527 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 31 August 2016 - 08:13 PM

I had the same problem, host would say 'no con' and usually kick me. After that I downloaded the Ultimate Collection patched launcher. When I want to play online now it says either 'couldn't connect to the backened server' or 'couldn't connect to Kahne's Wrath Online'. Could someone tell me how to fix this issue cus I tried almost every sollution but none of them are working.
 
Thank you,


Please make your own topic. These issues are rarely the same.

Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#12 Michael2815

Michael2815
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 02 September 2016 - 05:34 AM

Can you tell us what you're tried?

I'm waiting for help what should I try otherwise?
I still write everything you asked of me, and then the subject is ignored for over a week.
I do not mean to complain, but I have this issue opening up my problem dissolves, and this is not yet done.


Edited by Michael2815, 02 September 2016 - 05:56 AM.


#13 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,527 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 02 September 2016 - 06:21 AM

Please see this under "connection issues"; Common Issues & Solutions. We need players to look there first (before they make a topic) because, as you've noticed, we're short handed in here.

Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#14 Michael2815

Michael2815
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 27 November 2016 - 12:47 AM

I've now noticed everything in the post and is still thrown out of any room because something is wrong with the connection.
I have even gone so far that I have my firewall disabled. I now ask for help, and do not tell me I should read the contribution

 

This must be something with the connection, because I have tried Tiberium Wars which I also from the store outside of Origin and there I get the same problem.
It is therefore no problem connected with Origin.


Edited by Michael2815, 27 November 2016 - 12:56 AM.


#15 ViperMkVII

ViperMkVII

    What is this?

  • Project Team
  • 1,010 posts
  • Location:Ylati, Anorev
  •  C&C:Online Red Alert 3 Player~

Posted 27 November 2016 - 04:54 PM

Can you make sure that the game is using the right network adapter (which will show you an IP address of 192.168.x.x or 10.0.x.x in game network settings), and it's not using any virtual network adapters like Hamachi?

Otherwise, you may need to use a VPN to be able to connect.


Edited by ViperMkVII, 27 November 2016 - 04:57 PM.

post-219586-1446648251.png

#16 Michael2815

Michael2815
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 28 November 2016 - 04:03 PM

In the Network settints is 192.168.178.25 with port number 16000



#17 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,527 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 28 November 2016 - 06:27 PM

OK, that's good so far, but you should remove the reference to port 16000 (leave that box blank) and see if that helps. I want you to try that again with your Windows Firewall switched off for both public and private neworks.

Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#18 ViperMkVII

ViperMkVII

    What is this?

  • Project Team
  • 1,010 posts
  • Location:Ylati, Anorev
  •  C&C:Online Red Alert 3 Player~

Posted 28 November 2016 - 10:25 PM

In the Network settints is 192.168.178.25 with port number 16000

Oh, it seems like that you didn't tell us which game you are experiencing connection issues with.

If it's Red Alert 3, remember to edit Options.ini in the way described in "Common Issues & Solutions" thread.


post-219586-1446648251.png

#19 Michael2815

Michael2815
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 29 November 2016 - 01:09 AM

No. The problem still exists

I left the port blank, and my firewall completely disabled, but it is still there the problem

 

Slowly I lose the fun to play.

 

And no i dont mean Red Alert 3. I mean this for Command and Conquer 3 Kanes Wrath


Edited by Michael2815, 29 November 2016 - 01:11 AM.


#20 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,527 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 29 November 2016 - 08:23 AM

Alright. You could try setting your computer as the DMZ (on your modem; you will have to google to see how to do that). That sometimes helps, despite the fact that the test results suggest that it should not.

Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users