Jump to content


Photo

Age of the Ring - Support Topic


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#21 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Admins
  • 1,548 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A:Online Admin

Posted 25 October 2016 - 04:10 PM

Unofficial202Launcher.exe in your program files folder for ROTWK folder:
Usually "C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king"
Can you find/run this as an administrator and check if 2.02 is enabled?


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#22 ColdForgedSoul

ColdForgedSoul
  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 25 October 2016 - 06:55 PM

I got the patch up and running alright, but the shortcut run it as normal game 



#23 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Admins
  • 1,548 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A:Online Admin

Posted 25 October 2016 - 07:26 PM

Please show a screenshot of your shortcut's target and your mod's location.


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#24 ColdForgedSoul

ColdForgedSoul
  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 25 October 2016 - 07:50 PM

Mod location and stuff 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Mod location.jpg


#25 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Admins
  • 1,548 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A:Online Admin

Posted 25 October 2016 - 08:23 PM

And how does your shortcut's target look?


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#26 ColdForgedSoul

ColdForgedSoul
  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 25 October 2016 - 09:13 PM

Like so

Attached Thumbnails

  • shortcut.jpg


#27 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Admins
  • 1,548 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A:Online Admin

Posted 25 October 2016 - 09:32 PM

You have to rename the folder to TheHorseLords2.02


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#28 ColdForgedSoul

ColdForgedSoul
  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 25 October 2016 - 09:56 PM

It works! Thanks for the help. 



#29 Artorex I

Artorex I
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 November 2016 - 02:01 AM

Hi, I have a game error (Game Crash) trying to access the Horse Lords, I also got the following message;

 

Expected signed integer value,math op,or predepined macro but found 'MEN_FORTRESS_BOILING_OIL_BUILDINGCOST'

 

Error parsing field Buildcost in block upgrade in file Data/INILupgrade.ini,line 1327.

 

What do you make of this?

 

Please can you help to sort the crash out?

 

Thanks



#30 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Admins
  • 1,548 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A:Online Admin

Posted 23 November 2016 - 02:24 AM

I haven't come across that error before,are you launching a properly patched ROTWK (Unofficial Patch 2.02) And is BFME 2 is at least patched to 1.06?


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#31 Artorex I

Artorex I
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 November 2016 - 05:18 PM

Well I updated the game when I installed ROTWK and I have the Unoffcial patch installed and enabled, BFME 2 patch switcher was at 1.08 and still is. I followed the Youtube Horse Lords installation video to the letter.



#32 Artorex I

Artorex I
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 November 2016 - 05:28 PM

You reckon I should uninstall the Unofficial patch if you think its bogus? Please could you send me a reliable link to install another version?



#33 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Admins
  • 1,548 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A:Online Admin

Posted 24 November 2016 - 12:41 AM

Maybe swap 1.08 to 1.06 thl requires 2.02 enabled to work.

99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#34 Ectheldir

Ectheldir
  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 11 December 2016 - 07:06 PM

I just downloaded the mod and played some games just to have a look at it and I've got to say: You really did a great job here!!

 

Now, I don't know if this is the right place for this. But, I also downloaded the three extra Gondor maps and, although they look really nice I saw some problems with them:

1. You can't zoom out when playing on these maps, which makes for a really limited field of view. I remember having that problem originally with all maps, but could fix it with another maps.big. So, it has to be a problem of the maps themselves.

2. If you are playing inside one of the cities your command-point just vanish after some time (approximately just before my Archery-range-upgrade to level 3 finished). With vanish I mean, that you do not have 0 command-points, but the command-point-number just isn't there.

3. I feel like you have a big disadvantage, when starting inside Osgiliath. Not only do you get really bad values out of your farms (if you don't send your builder running to the other end of the map, behind Osgiliath), but it's also really hard to find places, where you can build any buildings at all, as there are so many buildings in the way. These ruins look really nice, but that doesn't really help, if you really need an Archery-range or some Barracks.

 

Well, I could finish that maps fast anyway, because there were no farm-templates set. That's a bit annoying when you just want to test a map, but doesn't really matter.



#35 Glorfindel23

Glorfindel23
  • Project Team
  • 150 posts
  • Projects:Glorfindel23's Submod + MapsPack and The Horse Lords

Posted 12 December 2016 - 04:22 PM

Thank you, I will test and fix this when I've the time.


                                                                                                                                        mini_175165Glorfindel23Cover.jpg

 

31062.png

 

 


#36 zolaxxxkiller

zolaxxxkiller
  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 12 December 2016 - 10:45 PM

untitled.png



#37 zolaxxxkiller

zolaxxxkiller
  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 12 December 2016 - 10:48 PM

pls help me

Attached Thumbnails

  • Untitled.png


#38 zolaxxxkiller

zolaxxxkiller
  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 12 December 2016 - 11:24 PM

so no help,ok :((



#39 Bashkuga

Bashkuga

    Because good guys are too mainstream

  • Project Team
  • 2,028 posts
  • Location:On my way to besiege Minas Tirith
  • Projects:Age of the Ring Betatester and Mapper, Edain Mod Betatester
  •  Out of the frying pan, and into the fire..

Posted 12 December 2016 - 11:31 PM

What is the problem exactly? We cannot help you unless you elaborate your question.



#40 zolaxxxkiller

zolaxxxkiller
  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 12 December 2016 - 11:33 PM

i installed game on d drive and extracted horse lords to d drive and when i try to change target line and click apply cant aply because its not corect path,what i must do pls help






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users