Jump to content


Photo

Age of the Ring - Support Topic


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#41 zolaxxxkiller

zolaxxxkiller
  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 12 December 2016 - 11:35 PM

if you want any picture of my files i will sent you

just help me i want to play this mod



#42 zolaxxxkiller

zolaxxxkiller
  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 12 December 2016 - 11:37 PM

help me with target



#43 Bashkuga

Bashkuga

    Because good guys are too mainstream

  • Project Team
  • 2,028 posts
  • Location:On my way to besiege Minas Tirith
  • Projects:Age of the Ring Betatester and Mapper, Edain Mod Betatester
  •  Out of the frying pan, and into the fire..

Posted 12 December 2016 - 11:39 PM

Your target location should be the place where your lotrbfmerotwk.exe lies, with -mod C:\THL at the end of it (in your case probably D:\THL). I will give you an example of how mine looks like:

 

Target location: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king\lotrbfme2ep1.exe" -mod C:\THL

Start in: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king"

 

Hope this helps ;).

 

P.S. Don't double post, edit your post if you want to say something that you forgot. Also please be patient, we cannot always answer immediatly.


Edited by Bashkuga, 13 December 2016 - 12:01 AM.


#44 zolaxxxkiller

zolaxxxkiller
  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 12 December 2016 - 11:44 PM

ohh tnx it worked i will try to run game now and yes sry really i forgot to edit not to post pls sry and thx really. :smile2ap:


Edited by zolaxxxkiller, 12 December 2016 - 11:55 PM.


#45 Bashkuga

Bashkuga

    Because good guys are too mainstream

  • Project Team
  • 2,028 posts
  • Location:On my way to besiege Minas Tirith
  • Projects:Age of the Ring Betatester and Mapper, Edain Mod Betatester
  •  Out of the frying pan, and into the fire..

Posted 13 December 2016 - 12:01 AM

Glad it worked, have fun :).



#46 Klbaum96

Klbaum96
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 January 2017 - 12:29 AM

Hi! I'm having issues launching horse lords, every time I launch the mod it launches in the normal rotwk main screen. I followed the instructions to installing the mod, I watched the video too and I just don't know what I did wrong. If you could help me, that would be great!
Reply
Report
 


#47 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Admins
  • 1,548 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A:Online Admin

Posted 07 January 2017 - 02:45 AM

Have you double checked the mod's shortcut?
Bashkuga explains that above.


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#48 Klbaum96

Klbaum96
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 January 2017 - 03:38 AM

       jpg.png

I think this is the same shortcut that he posted.



#49 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Admins
  • 1,548 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A:Online Admin

Posted 08 January 2017 - 12:23 AM

Did you paste the contents into your rotwk folder? If so remove them they aren't supposed to be there.

Just follow this:


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#50 Klbaum96

Klbaum96
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 January 2017 - 08:15 PM

I've watched this video word from word at least 5 times, but I just don't know what I'm doing wrong. I tried doing it again but the game still starts normal. I'm unsure if my 2.02 patch needs to be enabled or disabled but I have also tried disabling/enabling but it still starts normal. 



#51 Klbaum96

Klbaum96
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 January 2017 - 08:29 PM

I am so sorry! I realized what I did! I did have the mod in the rotwk folder. I removed it and the mod works! Thank you so so much for your help! This mod is so cool, thank you again!



#52 Robcore

Robcore
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 15 January 2017 - 03:06 PM

Ok so on moddb RiderofRohan said I should post my problem in here, so here you go:

Part1:

http://sendvid.com/szm0s34c

Part2:

http://sendvid.com/24kp92h7

 

 

It's an around 15 mins video split in 2 parts.

 

Hope this doesnt shows you all solutions you could think of. It is funny how this worked on my other PC's but not on this one.

 

Oh and I also tried after the video to get the complete game folder of my other PC and pasted it into my directory with backing up my original folder. No fix. Tho I didnt tried to copy the appdata folders. You think this could do anything?

 

thank you!



#53 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Admins
  • 1,548 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A:Online Admin

Posted 15 January 2017 - 09:42 PM

Do you have Create a heroes with Edain? If so delete them.


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#54 Robcore

Robcore
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 15 January 2017 - 10:53 PM

will try this later thank you.



#55 Robcore

Robcore
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 16 January 2017 - 06:17 PM

OMG thank you sooo much. I knew reinstalling would not help. Good Support guys in here! Good Mod in here too! Thank you again and have a nice day! Hope to see more of you :)

Just a question for myself: Did you watched both videos completely? :D



#56 Rider of Rohan

Rider of Rohan

    The Lazy Modder

  • Division Admins
  • 1,548 posts
  • Location:The Caribbean
  • Projects:Age of the Ring and the HD Editions
  •  Mathijs' Bug fix expert
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A:Online Admin

Posted 16 January 2017 - 09:38 PM

Just the first video, the fact that only edain worked for you was what clicked it for me.


99dxc486ltde132zg.jpgh5je9noaofg3o26zg.jpg

No parent should have to bury their child - King Theoden


#57 Kristan Turner

Kristan Turner
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 04 February 2017 - 10:08 PM

Hello, im un sure if you guys still check these boards but I have installed everything correctly and it runs just fine. I was wondering why i can only select 3 factions but i can see you guys have added more than that from the update logs? what am i missing? 



#58 Bashkuga

Bashkuga

    Because good guys are too mainstream

  • Project Team
  • 2,028 posts
  • Location:On my way to besiege Minas Tirith
  • Projects:Age of the Ring Betatester and Mapper, Edain Mod Betatester
  •  Out of the frying pan, and into the fire..

Posted 04 February 2017 - 10:16 PM

That's because those three factions are the only ones released yet. The content you see on Moddb and here will be added in future updates :).

 

Also welcome to the forums!


Edited by Bashkuga, 04 February 2017 - 10:17 PM.


#59 Kristan Turner

Kristan Turner
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 04 February 2017 - 10:59 PM

Ohhhh makes sense, And thank you for the welcome! Im really excited to see future updates!!!



#60 saxoman

saxoman
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 28 February 2017 - 06:55 PM

2ufbq6a.jpg

 

Hi, I checked launcher is on 2.02. New game.dat is enabled and in game Folder. Thl is not in game folder. But I get this error. Edain mod is starting just fine with old game.dat und 2.01.

I have no heroes created in Edain Mod.

 

Exact target of shortcut: "E:\Herr der Ringe Rise of the witchking\lotrbfme2ep1.exe" -mod "E:\The Horse Lords"

 

(game and thl is located on E:)


Edited by saxoman, 28 February 2017 - 07:00 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users