Jump to content


Photo

Commandos 2 HD Project


  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic

#1 stankan

stankan
  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 25 January 2017 - 12:18 PM

COMMANDOS 2 HD Project is the new project that is committed to bring back the old COMMANDOS 2 to DirectX11 with a totally updated graphic in HD resolution compatible with modern video cards. At the page below you can try mod for COMMANDOS 2 (italian and english versions). This HD mod is compatible with PC version of the game. For installation, you need to unzip the files inside the folder where you installed COMMANDOS 2.

 

- Fix all bugs

- All videos converted with new codec at 16:9 format

- New menu in high resolution

- DX11 compatibility

- Reshade effects

- External option tool to change resolution

 

For installation, you need to unzip the files inside the folder where you installed COMMANDOS 2. You must have graphic card with DX11 compatibility and WMV codecs installed on your system too.

If you do not have DX11 you can play at 1280x960 by deleting the ddraw.dll file from the game folder.

 

Version: 1.0  Link for download at: http://hdproject.alt...org/commandos2/

 

C2-01.jpg C2-02.jpg C2-03.jpg C2-04.jpg C2-05.jpg C2-06.jpg

 

 

And here you can find Commandos 1 HD Project: LINK


Edited by stankan, 08 June 2017 - 12:46 PM.


#2 sleepinsun

sleepinsun
  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 25 January 2017 - 02:28 PM

will there be an option to play the game in 60fps or more?

will it be destination paris compatible?



#3 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 511 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 25 January 2017 - 09:42 PM

That's fantastic! Does this also work if you activate multiple views with F2, F3, ... ?



#4 ricochetshoeshu

ricochetshoeshu
  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 25 January 2017 - 09:59 PM

Groundbreaking, say no more. I...keep staring at the massive improvement over Burma.

 

How you do this after all? Rewrote the game's technique for loading the required assets/triggers? Im dying. Holy balls fam!


Edited by ricochetshoeshu, 25 January 2017 - 10:04 PM.


#5 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 585 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 26 January 2017 - 02:10 AM

Good work. Finally a way to play in 1080p. 

 

Is this compatible with Destination Paris mod? I haven't even touched default c2 in ages after playing DP, would be great having a way to play that in 1080p. 

And last thing is it possible to turn off new shade/colour effects also? Personally I like original colours more than the C3 greyish look, but that's just my opinion :p


Edited by robb, 26 January 2017 - 02:30 AM.


#6 stankan

stankan
  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 26 January 2017 - 09:03 AM

That's fantastic! Does this also work if you activate multiple views with F2, F3, ... ?

 

Naturally. The "F2, F3, etc" function works fine.



#7 stankan

stankan
  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 26 January 2017 - 09:09 AM

Good work. Finally a way to play in 1080p. 

 

Is this compatible with Destination Paris mod? I haven't even touched default c2 in ages after playing DP, would be great having a way to play that in 1080p. 

And last thing is it possible to turn off new shade/colour effects also? Personally I like original colours more than the C3 greyish look, but that's just my opinion :p

 

1) The Destination Paris mod has not been tested on this version. I believe that it is necessary to update Destination Paris mod to a new version to make it compatible.

 

2) To remove the Reshade effect and return to the original colors and little contrast, just delete the file DXGI.DLL


Edited by stankan, 26 January 2017 - 09:17 AM.


#8 Jeroen

Jeroen
  • Members
  • 203 posts
  • Location:Noord-Brabant
  • Projects:Commandos BEL är bara smörja.

Posted 27 January 2017 - 07:41 PM

Woohoo "Brouwerij", fantastic!

From fipo: "If you do not have a DX11 video card or monitor with 1920x1080 resolution..."

I (think I) understand DX11 but why only that specific resolution? (1680x1050 support would be awesome ;-) )



#9 ricochetshoeshu

ricochetshoeshu
  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 27 January 2017 - 09:43 PM

K'BOOMYA :O Time for de resistance revolution, thanks a ton for yours hard efforts soaked in forcing the game use contemporary hardware.

 

Whenever possible a little request of mine, resolution-change option please. And what about 4:3/16:9 laptop resolutions in-between?



#10 sleepinsun

sleepinsun
  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 28 January 2017 - 12:45 PM

not working with destination paris. always crashing :(



#11 ricochetshoeshu

ricochetshoeshu
  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 28 January 2017 - 03:32 PM

^ It once has been answered few posts back:

 

 

1) The Destination Paris mod has not been tested on this version. I believe that it is necessary to update Destination Paris mod to a new version to make it compatible.

 

Will destination paris patch roll in the upgraded game, remains yet to be seen.



#12 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 585 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 28 January 2017 - 05:13 PM

I suggest instead of using exe from the steam version, use the exe from DP version instead which has some game limits removed, that way it should work in DP and MOC


Edited by robb, 28 January 2017 - 05:26 PM.


#13 sleepinsun

sleepinsun
  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 28 January 2017 - 07:14 PM

but the dp.exe is not capable of the widescreen menus



#14 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 585 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 28 January 2017 - 07:40 PM

but the dp.exe is not capable of the widescreen menus

Maybe use the exe from nightingale then, it has option in var.dat to enable high resolution menu and has mission limits removed like dp exe

https://forums.revor...tingale-mod-r5/


Edited by robb, 28 January 2017 - 08:01 PM.


#15 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 498 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 28 January 2017 - 07:47 PM

Good work with c2 version, im waiting to see c1 HD, cant ever imagine that..



#16 motishow

motishow
  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 29 January 2017 - 11:36 AM

I installed this mod and i have to say that it's awsome!!!! is a new graphic game!!!!

But one question , it works for me if i delete the file "ddraw.dll" if i don't delete this file the game doesn't start

I have Nvidia GTX960M and windows10

Anyone knows the reason?

thanks


Edited by motishow, 29 January 2017 - 11:59 AM.


#17 stankan

stankan
  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 29 January 2017 - 12:25 PM

I installed this mod and i have to say that it's awsome!!!! is a new graphic game!!!!

But one question , it works for me if i delete the file "ddraw.dll" if i don't delete this file the game doesn't start

I have Nvidia GTX960M and windows10

Anyone knows the reason?

thanks

 

What is resolution of your monitor?



#18 motishow

motishow
  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 29 January 2017 - 12:41 PM

 

I installed this mod and i have to say that it's awsome!!!! is a new graphic game!!!!

But one question , it works for me if i delete the file "ddraw.dll" if i don't delete this file the game doesn't start

I have Nvidia GTX960M and windows10

Anyone knows the reason?

thanks

 

What is resolution of your monitor?

 

Actually 1920x1080  is the resolution i am using, which is the recomended in the properties.



#19 stankan

stankan
  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 29 January 2017 - 12:54 PM

 

 

I installed this mod and i have to say that it's awsome!!!! is a new graphic game!!!!

But one question , it works for me if i delete the file "ddraw.dll" if i don't delete this file the game doesn't start

I have Nvidia GTX960M and windows10

Anyone knows the reason?

thanks

 

What is resolution of your monitor?

 

Actually 1920x1080  is the resolution i am using, which is the recomended in the properties.

 

 

Download the resolution fix and copy the new 1920x1080 file in the game folder. Try it with DDraw.dll.



#20 rk33

rk33
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 29 January 2017 - 01:33 PM

Hi I downloaded this and the resolution fix, I have 1920x1080 monitor, GPU: R7 260oc, the menu looks nice but I'm currently doing TUTORIAL 1 I have black blocks on sides....

 

Is this cause that's just how the tutorial is or did it not install correctly?

 

Also TUTORIAL 1, how do I equip the grenade from inventory and throw at soldiers? I tried different keys to no avail.

 

Regards,


Edited by rk33, 29 January 2017 - 01:35 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users