Jump to content


Photo

Commandos 2 HD Project


  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic

#61 ganjaa2013

ganjaa2013
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 August 2017 - 10:51 AM

commandos 2 is not running on nvidia gpu, its running on Intel HD 5500 and the 1080p is very laggy because of it. (around 16 fps avg)

 

my laptop specs are:

i5-5200U

4gb DDR3L

geforce 920m 2gb version

Intel HD 5500 - 128mb



#62 chudziej

chudziej
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 24 August 2017 - 12:52 PM

Game Crash when try Quick Save or Save game anyone got same issues?



#63 drakusboy

drakusboy
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 29 August 2017 - 08:30 PM

Hi everybody,

 

Do you know if a french version of this mod is planned?

 

Thx ;-)


Edited by drakusboy, 30 August 2017 - 08:41 PM.


#64 Loney974

Loney974
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 02 September 2017 - 11:32 PM

Hi everybody,

 

Let me share a trick that allows me to play the game in windowed mode. I've noticed that when switching to windowed mode (ALT-ENTER), the game did not refresh properly.

Somehow, it has to do with desktop composition (DWM), which was introduced with Windows Vista and that the game doesn't handle well.

 

1) Navigate to the game folder, right click on "Commandos 2 HD Project.exe" and select Properties.
2) Select the Compatibility tab
2a) [Windows 7] Check "Disable desktop composition"
2b) [Windows 8/10] Check "Reduced color mode" and select 16 bits mode.
3) Validate your changes and close the dialog box by clicking OK
4) Run the game using "Comm2.exe" (launcher that enables DX11 support...) or the desktop shortcut


#65 Genru

Genru
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 November 2017 - 03:41 PM

Hello! I have such a problem. When I launch the mission, a black screen appears

6.jpg

Tell me how to fix it.

Sorry for my english

Thank you.
 

 



#66 Zakxaev68

Zakxaev68

    Stalking in the shadows

  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria

Posted 20 November 2017 - 03:16 PM

What hardware configuration is that you run game with? Corrupted drivers. Using unsupported resolution. Maybe? I hear a lot recently Windows 10 does break the game, is that the same case?



#67 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 599 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 27 November 2017 - 02:40 PM

 

Hello! I have such a problem. When I launch the mission, a black screen appears

attachicon.gif6.jpg

Tell me how to fix it.

Sorry for my english

Thank you.

 

Your .Y64 file is missing What mission is that?



#68 MB-2000

MB-2000

    Commandos Fan

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  • Location:Morocco
  •  Sexy Motherfucker

Posted 03 December 2017 - 03:37 AM

 

 

Hello! I have such a problem. When I launch the mission, a black screen appears

attachicon.gif6.jpg

Tell me how to fix it.

Sorry for my english

Thank you.

 

Your .Y64 file is missing What mission is that?

 

I'm really surprised that you didn't know what mission it is. That's of course the legendary and unique (well not unique  :p) TR01.

And yes, apparently his Y64 is missing cause the map is not showing and the cursor is off map borders.


Put a V12 in a box and watch it race a '97 911 GT1.


#69 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 599 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 03 December 2017 - 11:03 AM

Looks like you didnt install the original game, You must install the mod in the same folder as men of courage



#70 freestyla85

freestyla85
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 December 2017 - 05:16 AM

Game Crash when try Quick Save or Save game anyone got same issues?

Hi stankan, I also have this issue. Is quicksave the only option we have?



#71 madmax067

madmax067
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 March 2018 - 08:34 AM

It is not working for me
​when I start game all screen goes black
and it shows screen where I drag my cursor
​Help me! I am using windows 10 latest version
thanks!



#72 greenhound

greenhound
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 April 2018 - 07:07 AM

hello
any solution for the lag issue
gt 940mx
i7 7500
8 g ddr4


Edited by greenhound, 06 April 2018 - 03:07 PM.


#73 Zakxaev68

Zakxaev68

    Stalking in the shadows

  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria

Posted 08 April 2018 - 12:08 PM

Ahoy greenhound; can you be tad more detailed in your question. As to what lag your dealing with? Meaning, performance hiccups making the game totally freeze, no matter the mission?

 

Think the scope of this mod is beyond what a person can single-handedly do, still its solid start for too much damn outdated engine to be reinvented in a way it would work across PCs of any taste, keeping things consistent even after..



#74 maaa1939

maaa1939
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 25 September 2018 - 08:34 AM

Hi but how about the cheat codes? They don't work.



#75 JohannDaart

JohannDaart
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 07 October 2018 - 12:33 AM

Sadly I can't get it to work :(

 

I have 1280x800 native resolution. HD Project installed over clean, fresh GoG installation.

After choosing resolution in launcher, game starts windowed, black screen, movies don't play, only sound. Then it goes to main menu which is black, and mouse pointer uncovers main menu bacground like it's a fog of war ;)

 

If I try making it fullscreen with Alt+Enter game freezes (sound starts looping).

 

I'm on Windows 7, DirectX 11 installed, I have WMV codecs...

 

I will try to update DirectX, but it doesn't look like it's the reason why it fails to launch fullscreen. Even if I delete ddraw.dll it launches windowed.

 

R8DBK6N.png


Edited by JohannDaart, 07 October 2018 - 01:12 AM.


#76 Ahmsun

Ahmsun
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 October 2018 - 10:09 AM

Freshly installed Gog version and then installed Project Hd 1.0v. Facing same problem as JohannDaart and madmax067.
The game starts in a windowed mode and then black screen with Audio playing fine, Upon moving the mouse the screen uncovers for the bits mouse is on. 
Highly frustrated to be unable to play it at higher resolution. Please guide me to a solution or provide a fix.



#77 Zakxaev68

Zakxaev68

    Stalking in the shadows

  • Members
  • 149 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria

Posted 19 October 2018 - 09:05 AM

No longer we have a guy to squash bugs. Sorry to say, only the author knows best; made stuff himself by his own workarounds. Chances are he may return to work on updated version.



#78 Anfo

Anfo
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 June 2019 - 10:12 AM

Hi all

I have the Steam version of Commandos 2 (sorry GoG owners, this might not be for you) and with pure blind luck I am today playing Commandos 2 in 2560x1080 using this mod (credit to author). I can't speak for anyone else and the wide array of Commandos 2 troubles they might be having, but my game runs stable (so far) and quick saves/loads seem to work no problem. Willing to offer my solution if anyone is keen, but like anything I am not responsible for your PC melting etc.

 

1. Backup your current Commandos 2 game folder in Steam (Steam\steamapps\common\Commandos 2 Men of Courage)

2. Download HD mod project (689MB): http://www.mediafire...t_V.1.0_ENG.exe

3. Extract contents of the mod to the Steam game folder containing Commandos 2 and overwrite files when requested,

4. Perform a Steam file validation of Commandos 2. It will want to reacquire 18 files - let it,

5. Create shortcut of Launcher.exe to your desktop,

6. Run Launcher.exe and choose new resolution,

7. You will note that your save files are missing. Don't worry, as these should be stored under your Documents folder in the Commandos II/OUTPUT folder,

8. Copy any *.SAV files and the PERFILES.DAT file (only) to the OUTPUT folder in the Steam Commandos 2/OUTPUT folder (overwrite if requested)

 

Trying to get more people to play with us in MP. Join our Discord server if you're keen but are willing to be flexible with international timezone considerations.

https://discord.gg/FWkPq6C

 

Anfo


Edited by Anfo, 01 June 2019 - 10:13 AM.


#79 Qaidul

Qaidul
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 June 2019 - 11:38 AM

Why when I play Commandos 2 HD Project, cheats can't be enabled? I already type "GONZOANDJON" and "PYROFOREVER", both not working... any fix here?



#80 Coman

Coman
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 26 August 2019 - 02:47 PM

Hi. Anyody knows, how to edit ...Commandos 2\data\WOFIP\tst.arlc    file (Main menu picture)?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users