Jump to content


Photo

Commandos HD Project


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#41 Zakxaev68

Zakxaev68

    Stalking in the shadows

  • Members
  • 163 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria

Posted 19 May 2019 - 09:03 AM

I have the UK version of C2 and it runs well. What does it say when it crashes? Does a window come up with an error code?


Edited by Zakxaev68, 19 May 2019 - 09:04 AM.

comm-boot-camp-promo-revora-join-us-co.p


<<< CLICK ON THE IMAGE TO DO SO >>>


#42 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 14 June 2019 - 03:15 AM

Lets continue with this because seems Stankan is no longer active, im asking kalypso media for doing commandos 1 hd, but need to have game owned on steam and will use Commandos 1 engine.



#43 Zakxaev68

Zakxaev68

    Stalking in the shadows

  • Members
  • 163 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria

Posted 14 June 2019 - 01:11 PM

They won't do a remaster of the first game and the expansion. A remake most probably, but not a remaster. Mark my words. Speaking of that, perhaps nobody in the development team knows Spanish good enough to rewrite the original engine to work on modern computers. You know the "Pyro engine" is mostly written in spanish, as a language that describes the code. Never gonna happen. But what can happen is a new engine inspired by it, that supports older and newer hardware.


comm-boot-camp-promo-revora-join-us-co.p


<<< CLICK ON THE IMAGE TO DO SO >>>


#44 Salvadorc17

Salvadorc17

    title available

  • Members
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Colombia
  • Projects:Destination Norway

Posted 14 June 2019 - 01:48 PM

I know spanish and i know the engine, only need their permission to do it.



#45 turokdinosaur

turokdinosaur
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 25 January 2020 - 08:30 PM

Please Spanish version ??? When ??

 

Thanks, good job !!!



#46 Uzbek2020

Uzbek2020
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 05 February 2020 - 09:17 PM

And what are the successes at the moment, and the Russian version is also planned ?

dc0d4a681a73.gif


#47 stankan

stankan
  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 31 May 2024 - 11:07 AM

Commandos HD V1.0 is released today!

 

Link: http://hdproject.altervista.org


Edited by stankan, 31 May 2024 - 11:13 AM.


#48 Ai_greece

Ai_greece
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 08 June 2024 - 01:38 PM

Thank you for work, but i used the link provided and it starts Commandos 2, although it say Commandos HD.

 

Any help?



#49 AndrewT

AndrewT
  • Members
  • 106 posts

Posted 08 June 2024 - 01:44 PM

@AI_greece: That is correct, those are Commados BEL and BTCOD maps and imported into an improved widescreen-compatible Commandos 2 engine.



#50 Ai_greece

Ai_greece
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 08 June 2024 - 01:58 PM

@AndrewT:  Is there a way to change the resolution? There are only three options with the last one being 1024x768.



#51 Ai_greece

Ai_greece
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 08 June 2024 - 02:12 PM

Also the main menu (old or new) is not the one that is shown in the screenshots.



#52 wyel2000

wyel2000
  • Members
  • 227 posts

Posted 10 June 2024 - 12:13 PM

Me can't open the page link in http://hdproject.altervista.org/

 

please update link to  https://www.moddb.com/ or  http://www.mediafire.com/

 

thanks.



#53 stankan

stankan
  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 13 June 2024 - 08:27 PM

Me can't open the page link in http://hdproject.altervista.org/

 

please update link to  https://www.moddb.com/ or  http://www.mediafire.com/

 

thanks.

 

The link in my website is correct: LINK

 

You have to click to "download" button. The name is "Commandos HD"


Edited by stankan, 13 June 2024 - 08:29 PM.


#54 stankan

stankan
  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 13 June 2024 - 08:34 PM

@AndrewT:  Is there a way to change the resolution? There are only three options with the last one being 1024x768.

 

You downloaded the old version of Commandos 2 HD. I have to update it. This is the page of Commandos 1 HD: LINK


Edited by stankan, 13 June 2024 - 08:37 PM.


#55 sakaki779

sakaki779
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 June 2024 - 02:57 AM

 

@AndrewT:  Is there a way to change the resolution? There are only three options with the last one being 1024x768.

 

You downloaded the old version of Commandos 2 HD. I have to update it. This is the page of Commandos 1 HD: LINK

 

 

so i downloaded the game from this link COMMANDOS HD Project and i got commandos 2 with no BEL missions or anything, the link on your site takes me to this https://www.mediafir...ommandos_HD.exe

i can see the missions files in the folder but they never get loaded and i only get default commandos 2 missions, also the highest resolution is still 1024x768.

 

Edit: i uninstalled the version i own of Commandos 2 from gog and now it works as intended.


Edited by sakaki779, 14 June 2024 - 03:13 AM.


#56 lolmanned2

lolmanned2
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 July 2024 - 08:27 PM

Hallo stankan!

 

Commandos HD V.1.0 Mouse movement is bad. For me, it seems to slide a little further when I move it.

COMMANDOS 2 Mouse movement is good.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users