Jump to content


Photo

commandos 2 men of courage destination paris 1.44 black screen solution


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 Nebir

Nebir
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 07:50 PM

In this game most of the missions show black screen.how can I fix it?

#2 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 480 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 29 June 2017 - 08:19 PM

Please give some examples of missions that show a black screen and of missions that work.

It might be a codec problem.



#3 Nebir

Nebir
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 30 June 2017 - 07:33 PM

According to list 1st 30+ mission(without training and burma mission)show black screen.i think those missions were commandos 2 men of courage mian missions+those same missions but objects are different like 'white dead' and 'white dead 2'.I also notic that those missions have the name of 'extrano1955' they are not playable.only black screen show.also zombie missions show black screen.also some other missions show black screen.
I try the rename method like dataro.pop to datro.pop.old but not working.
I love this game very much.but this issue disappointed me.how can I fix this issue?brother help me please

#4 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 576 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 01 July 2017 - 11:13 AM

you didnt install correctly. You must install the mod after install the original game and in same folder



#5 Nebir

Nebir
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 01 July 2017 - 07:11 PM

Yeah bro...after installing commando 2 men of courage then I installed the mods in the same folder.....bro help me

#6 Nebir

Nebir
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 01 July 2017 - 07:16 PM

I downloaded c2 men of courage from this link...is it original?
http://www.mediafire...Gaming Zone].7z

#7 Nebir

Nebir
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 01 July 2017 - 07:28 PM

After finishing download the mod 1.43 to 1.44 from mobile there was a message "this file Couse harm" or something like this.i don't know what's happened that time.I slept that time.

#8 Nebir

Nebir
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 01 July 2017 - 07:31 PM

Brother help me please

#9 Nebir

Nebir
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 01 July 2017 - 07:49 PM

But when I installed the mod 1.44 there's no problem to install

#10 Jeroen

Jeroen
  • Members
  • 178 posts
  • Location:Noord-Brabant
  • Projects:Commandos BEL är bara smörja.

Posted 01 July 2017 - 08:29 PM

That's the problem, you must buy the game. The mod can see that you're a thief.

O, and you're asleep when things can "Couse harm". That's never a good sign.

Edited by Imp, 01 July 2017 - 08:51 PM.


#11 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 561 posts
  • Location:Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Posted 01 July 2017 - 09:08 PM

Sounds like you installed the "1.43 to 1.44" patch without a previous version of DP. You must download the full DP 1.44 instead, the 1.43 to 1.44 is for if you have DP 1.43 installed previously. Instead download the "C2DP1.44.exe"

Also there could be some files missing in that version of C2 which could also be the reason, usually black screen happens if a y64 file is missing. it's even named wrong it says, "commandos 3 - men of courage" so it's probably dodgy


Edited by SirRH, 01 July 2017 - 09:16 PM.


#12 herbert3000

herbert3000

    Guilty Until Proven Innocent

  • Division Admins
  • 480 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Division:Commandos HQ
  • Job:Division Admin

Posted 01 July 2017 - 09:45 PM

Commandos 2 is currently on -90% sale on gog.com. For a single dollar you'll get Commandos 2 + 3.



#13 extrano1955

extrano1955

    title available

  • Members
  • 576 posts
  • Location:Spain

Posted 02 July 2017 - 01:26 PM

We dont support piracy, but I dont think that dont buy is a problem. The game should work even If is a copy because dp use a new .exe with some updates.

Im pretty sure the problem is your original game, try to get the game in another way. Your link its weird, not much size and wrong name. Commandos 3 instead of 2



#14 Nebir

Nebir
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 July 2017 - 06:13 PM

How can I buy? I have no steam account,no credit card.without these I can pay from my sim card.any payment option from sim?#herbert3000 bro

#15 Nebir

Nebir
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 July 2017 - 06:17 PM

Yeah I also think it's my c2 men of courage problem.can you give me the original game link? How about the size of original c2 game?#extrano1955 bro

#16 Nebir

Nebir
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 July 2017 - 07:23 PM

http://www.old-games.com/getfree/10549
Is this the original game link? This file size 1.52 gb

#17 Jeroen

Jeroen
  • Members
  • 178 posts
  • Location:Noord-Brabant
  • Projects:Commandos BEL är bara smörja.

Posted 02 July 2017 - 07:48 PM

This good links bro.


Edited by Imp, 02 July 2017 - 08:59 PM.


#18 Nebir

Nebir
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 July 2017 - 08:14 PM

What's this? #imp...stop killing yourself

#19 Jeroen

Jeroen
  • Members
  • 178 posts
  • Location:Noord-Brabant
  • Projects:Commandos BEL är bara smörja.

Posted 02 July 2017 - 09:06 PM

What's this? #imp...stop killing yourself

One links are enough, I edited that.

http://www.old-games.com/getfree/10549
Is this the original game link? This file size 1.52 gb

If anybody answers that they will/should be banned permanently. On some fora members can vote the "moron of the month", just saying.

#20 Nebir

Nebir
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 03 July 2017 - 08:04 AM

What are you saying imp? Are you okay?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users