Jump to content


Photo

Permission error while installing C&C Online on Windows 10


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 RanYakumo

RanYakumo
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Espoo, Southern Finland

Posted 06 November 2017 - 05:15 PM

Hello, i tried to install C&C Online on my Windows 10 computer and all i got was a permission error, how do i install it on my win 10 computer?

I'm attaching a screenshot of the error window.

Attached Thumbnails

  • CnCOnlinePermissionError.jpg


#2 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,531 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 07 November 2017 - 05:01 AM

That must be caused by your anti-virus. Please try disabling it while you install. Some AV will remain active and prevent that component installing properly even while inactive. Which AV are you using?

Alternatively, it might be that you are not logged in as administrator. Could you check your account settings?

Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#3 RanYakumo

RanYakumo
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Espoo, Southern Finland

Posted 08 November 2017 - 12:21 PM

I'm using 360 Total Security Free



#4 RanYakumo

RanYakumo
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Espoo, Southern Finland

Posted 08 November 2017 - 12:32 PM

I tried to install it again but same permission errors came but i ignored them and it installed it, i'm not sure if it works though



#5 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,531 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 08 November 2017 - 04:10 PM

Wait. I just saw that you're trying to play general or zero hour (from the error message)? If you are only intending to play those games, don't install the launcher, install GenTool instead. That way, you just need to start your game normally to get on line.

If you want to play the other games, let me know. I have an alternative solution which we're testing. If anyone else wants that, please make your own topic and post your error log.

Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#6 RanYakumo

RanYakumo
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Espoo, Southern Finland

Posted 08 November 2017 - 05:49 PM

same error comes on Red Alert 3, Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars and Kane's Wrath

__2DGsZZSoCZaVfyTO4OGw.jpg

 

LnUlY20URTK0ESKFNqkQlA.png

 

CFN1MOBeSASsptOOwfIFUQ.png






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users