Jump to content


Photo

Setting Up 3DS MAX 7,8,9 and 2008

max dow 3dmax 3smax2007 3dmax2008

25 replies to this topic

#1 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,563 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 15 December 2017 - 04:09 PM

Hello there fellow battle brothers and sisters. If you are an aspiring modeller like me,who wishes to create their own assets for DOW,but you do not know from where to start,then you have come to the right place.

 

The good old RelicNews forums used to house many adequate and excellent guides on how to set up and operate 3D MAX 2007/2008.

Unfortunately,thanks to its premature shut down by Relic,this knowledge is considered lost by many. I am on a quest to uncover them and post them anew here,on Revora.

 

 

Setting all up.

Setting up 3D MAX can be quite a chore. So I hope this tutorial I have uncovered can help you as much as has me.(Credit goes to the original poster,a63nt)

 

Note: The problem with .WHM extraction is resolved (for the most situations) in the comments,just scroll down a bit and you will find it easily.

 

Links for DOW MOD tools(Many thanks to battle brother Norwegian_Loki for finding me these operational versions of the tools):

 

Official Santos Tools 0.4 link:

 

UPDATED MAX EXPORTER FOR BOTH 3DS MAX 9 AND 2008:

This one I guarantee works with both MAX 9 and 2008 flawlessly. Installation is the same as with the previous ones.Simply copy-paste the contents of autodesk\max 9 - 3ds Max 2008 and Santos Tools 0.4 to where you have installed MAX 2008(e.g. C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\3ds Max 2008) and you are all set!!! It even has support for Soulstorm Sisters and Dark Eldar units.

 

 

NOTES:

  • The Exporters that come with the modb mod tools package work only with MAX 7 and 8. If you have either MAX 9 or 2008 however,you should use the one I have uploaded.The rest of the mod tools (OE,AE,etc) work as intended. Personally,I highly recommend using 3DS MAX 2008 if possible as it is the most reliable,light-weight on system resources and user friendly of all. (Furthermore,it's cracked version is much more readily available but you didn't hear that from me.Also,it is the one I currently use and recommend.)
  • Depending on some Windows 10 OS,following Microsoft discontinuing ActiveX support,you might encounter some problems with DOW Properties Manager (Found in: Customize->Customize User Interface->Toolbars) and the Plugins in general.Depending on your System,you may need to re-activate ActiveX controls. Either by enabling them in Internet Explorer(SEE HERE.) or in Registry (SEE HERE.) Always test MAX and plugins to make sure they work before doing anything!!!
  • Despite the exporter having support for Soulstorm units,you still need to use Dawn of War - Dark Crusade as the Dawn of War directory when requested or else you will face errors. The exported models' forward compatibility however is assured.

 

 

TO DO LIST :

- Organise better the current thread. Possibly write the tutorial myself,fully fledged,adding the comment parts.

- Add more tutorials as I learn the secrets of MAX/as I find more.

 

If anyone of you battle-brothers(or battle-sisters) has uncovered any other MAX tutorial,please inform me and I will upload it here ASAP. It goes without saying that you shall be credited properly. :thumbsupcool:

 

I hope this has been of some help to you.


Edited by Kekoulis, 09 January 2018 - 08:03 PM.

ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#2 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,563 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 29 December 2017 - 10:50 PM

I have updated the thread to include the Exporter for both MAX 9 and 2008.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#3 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 52 posts

Posted 14 May 2019 - 08:45 PM

This is an official tutorial for new users. Its for max 2018 but the ui is almost identical to max 2008. The first ten episodes are relevant to max 2008.

 

https://www.youtube....2Mzd4hwZ_zjY_jt

 

Introducing 3ds max 2008

http://the-eye.eu/pu...ds Max 2008.pdf

 

Making a thunderfire cannon in max 2009

 

How to mod skins, army colors, badges, and banners

https://skins.hivewo...rTutorials.html

 

Object editor tutorial. Sadly incomplete.

HH OE Tutorial #1 - Moving And OE Interface - Hereticsnet

 

Attribute editor tutorial

https://www.moddb.co...-get-it-working

 

Making custom minimaps

https://www.hallinsk...for-Dawn-of-War

 

Also, the tutorial should have mentioned that the export plugin only works with the 32bit version of 3ds max.


Edited by Moreartillery, 01 June 2019 - 08:12 AM.


#4 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 52 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 07:08 AM

The object editor keeps crashing with the following error

 

23:36:59.10   objecteditorinit.c/88:!WARHAMMER 40K OBJECT EDITOR -- Starting...
23:37:37.04   objecteditorviewinit.c/51:!Initializing SPOOGE (E:\Games\Dawn of War - Soulstorm\ModTools\)
23:37:37.04   deviceconfig.c/88:!Unable to find device tweek file [spDx9_config.txt].
23:37:37.08   treetransform.c/543:!SHAD -- Parsing [shader.txt] compiler script.
23:37:37.08   treetransform.c/551:!Unable to parse translation file.
23:37:37.08   MATHBOX -- Version=5, Cpu=unknown:f=6,m=14, Mode=SSE
23:37:37.08   SPOOGE - Driver[Dx9 : Software TnL] on adapter[0], version[4,32]
23:37:37.08   SPDx9 -- Driver Name = nvd3dum.dll  Device = \\.\DISPLAY1  Desc = NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
23:37:37.08   SPDx9 -- Driver Vendor = 0x10DE  Device = 0x1B81  SubSys = 0x85A01043  Rev = 0x00A1
23:37:37.08   SPDx9 -- Driver Version  Product = 0x0017  Version = 0x0015  SubVersion = 0x000D  Build = 0x23AF (9135)
23:37:37.08   SPDx9 -- Driver GUID = {D7B71E3E-58C1-11CF-5C50-ADA51BC2DA35}
23:37:37.12   SPOOGE -- 3683.00MB available texture memory
23:37:37.12   SPOOGE -- 3683.00MB available texture memory
23:37:37.15   SOUND -- Sound root path (Data:Sound) does not exist
23:37:37.19   *Unnamed* -- Failed load for step: ''
23:37:37.19   SPOOGE -- 3683.00MB available texture memory
23:37:37.19   SPOOGE -- 3683.00MB available texture memory

 

I created a folder called Sound in my_mod/data but it still crashes. I've also tried reinstalled mod tools. Does anyone know how to fix this?
 



#5 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,563 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 23 May 2019 - 08:33 AM

The object editor keeps crashing with the following error

 

23:36:59.10   objecteditorinit.c/88:!WARHAMMER 40K OBJECT EDITOR -- Starting...
23:37:37.04   objecteditorviewinit.c/51:!Initializing SPOOGE (E:\Games\Dawn of War - Soulstorm\ModTools\)
23:37:37.04   deviceconfig.c/88:!Unable to find device tweek file [spDx9_config.txt].
23:37:37.08   treetransform.c/543:!SHAD -- Parsing [shader.txt] compiler script.
23:37:37.08   treetransform.c/551:!Unable to parse translation file.
23:37:37.08   MATHBOX -- Version=5, Cpu=unknown:f=6,m=14, Mode=SSE
23:37:37.08   SPOOGE - Driver[Dx9 : Software TnL] on adapter[0], version[4,32]
23:37:37.08   SPDx9 -- Driver Name = nvd3dum.dll  Device = \\.\DISPLAY1  Desc = NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
23:37:37.08   SPDx9 -- Driver Vendor = 0x10DE  Device = 0x1B81  SubSys = 0x85A01043  Rev = 0x00A1
23:37:37.08   SPDx9 -- Driver Version  Product = 0x0017  Version = 0x0015  SubVersion = 0x000D  Build = 0x23AF (9135)
23:37:37.08   SPDx9 -- Driver GUID = {D7B71E3E-58C1-11CF-5C50-ADA51BC2DA35}
23:37:37.12   SPOOGE -- 3683.00MB available texture memory
23:37:37.12   SPOOGE -- 3683.00MB available texture memory
23:37:37.15   SOUND -- Sound root path (Data:Sound) does not exist
23:37:37.19   *Unnamed* -- Failed load for step: ''
23:37:37.19   SPOOGE -- 3683.00MB available texture memory
23:37:37.19   SPOOGE -- 3683.00MB available texture memory

 

I created a folder called Sound in my_mod/data but it still crashes. I've also tried reinstalled mod tools. Does anyone know how to fix this?
 

Install the mod tools in Dawn of War Dark Crusade.

The mod tools were created based on Dark Crusade,not Soulstorm.However,any model you produce with them,can be used in Soulstorm just fine.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#6 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 52 posts

Posted 24 May 2019 - 07:46 AM

 

 

 

Install the mod tools in Dawn of War Dark Crusade.

The mod tools were created based on Dark Crusade,not Soulstorm.However,any model you produce with them,can be used in Soulstorm just fine.

 

I tried that and got the same error again.



#7 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,563 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 24 May 2019 - 08:31 AM

 

 

 

 

Install the mod tools in Dawn of War Dark Crusade.

The mod tools were created based on Dark Crusade,not Soulstorm.However,any model you produce with them,can be used in Soulstorm just fine.

 

I tried that and got the same error again.

 

Do you actually have Dark Crusade installed?

 

In addition,the mod tools are hard coded to use this directory:
C:\Program Files (x86)\THQ\Dawn of War Dark Crusade\ModTools

Make sure you have it such.

Lastly,make sure you have installed everything.Re-install if necessary.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#8 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 52 posts

Posted 24 May 2019 - 09:03 AM

Hallelujah it works!

So it has to be in C: drive, and the mod tools folder must be set up perfectly, and it has to run as administrator. But at least it works now.



#9 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,563 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 24 May 2019 - 09:21 AM

Hallelujah it works!

So it has to be in C: drive, and the mod tools folder must be set up perfectly, and it has to run as administrator. But at least it works now.

Exactly.Or else it won't work.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#10 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 52 posts

Posted 25 May 2019 - 09:32 AM

I've tried to import import several units into OE and each one has a different error or makes the OE crash. This shit just won't stop.

 

The thunder fire cannon is invisible in some of its animations in the OE.

The Valkyrie is entirely black in the OE.

and the hydra won't export from max after I moved to the C: drive, it says the vertices have a limit of four bones. Yet it worked on the E: drive.



#11 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,563 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 25 May 2019 - 09:46 AM

I've tried to import import several units into OE and each one has a different error or makes the OE crash. This shit just won't stop.

 

The thunder fire cannon is invisible in some of its animations in the OE.

The Valkyrie is entirely black in the OE.

and the hydra won't export from max after I moved to the C: drive, it says the vertices have a limit of four bones. Yet it worked on the E: drive.

First of all,calm down.

 

Secondly,some parts being invisible is a common bug with OE.It will work fine in game.

-Did you change anything on the model itself?It's vis files or bone structure?

-This means the textures where not exported or you used wrong mappings.

-There is a detailed guide in the above links(RelicNews archive) on how to solve this.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#12 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 52 posts

Posted 25 May 2019 - 01:45 PM

Sorry. Its not your fault. I'm just frustrated because I've spent a week trying to get these programs to import/export properly.

 

For the hydra I changed the gun barrels and nothing else.

I didn't change anything on the thunder fire or the valkyrie.



#13 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,563 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 25 May 2019 - 02:14 PM

Sorry. Its not your fault. I'm just frustrated because I've spent a week trying to get these programs to import/export properly.

 

For the hydra I changed the gun barrels and nothing else.

I didn't change anything on the thunder fire or the valkyrie.

Were the hydra guns skinned?


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#14 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 52 posts

Posted 25 May 2019 - 02:40 PM

 

Sorry. Its not your fault. I'm just frustrated because I've spent a week trying to get these programs to import/export properly.

 

For the hydra I changed the gun barrels and nothing else.

I didn't change anything on the thunder fire or the valkyrie.

Were the hydra guns skinned?

 

no



#15 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,563 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 26 May 2019 - 09:42 AM

 

 

Sorry. Its not your fault. I'm just frustrated because I've spent a week trying to get these programs to import/export properly.

 

For the hydra I changed the gun barrels and nothing else.

I didn't change anything on the thunder fire or the valkyrie.

Were the hydra guns skinned?

 

no

 

The error means most likely the IG gunner the Hydra has.

 

In the above link:
https://web.archive....o-set-it-all-up

 

Navigate to the Error: 'Mesh 'xxxxxxx', vertex 'xxx' has an invalid bone weight! Make sure it is normalized!' Fix  section and follow the instrutions there.

This is a common bug with the exporter.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#16 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 52 posts

Posted 26 May 2019 - 12:05 PM

Ok I got the bones fixed in the ref file.

 

How do I apply the changes to all of its animation files? I hope I don't have to redo the animations each time I change the mesh.



#17 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,563 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 26 May 2019 - 12:28 PM

Ok I got the bones fixed in the ref file.

 

How do I apply the changes to all of its animation files? I hope I don't have to redo the animations each time I change the mesh.

In the REF.Got to whm Import-->Fix Skin.Then,select the REF file you fixed.

 

This will fix the weights for all animations.Be patient.You will have to click OK a lot of times(Pro Tip:Keep the enter pressed at all times.Use something on the enter key to keep it pressed and go for a coffee if the model is too big.). :p

 

Seriously though,read the tutorial in the link.Many of your questions are answered there.


Edited by Kekoulis, 26 May 2019 - 12:29 PM.

ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#18 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 52 posts

Posted 26 May 2019 - 09:41 PM

I ran the fix skin script and it didn't change any animations. Max still wants me to fix the bones of each animation file individually.



#19 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,563 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 26 May 2019 - 09:42 PM

I ran the fix skin script and it didn't change any animations. Max still wants me to fix the bones of each animation file individually.

-Did you change the weights it asked you to do?

-Did you save your scene when you changed the weights?

-Did you follow the instructions properly?


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#20 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 52 posts

Posted 26 May 2019 - 11:23 PM

 

I ran the fix skin script and it didn't change any animations. Max still wants me to fix the bones of each animation file individually.

-Did you change the weights it asked you to do?

-Did you save your scene when you changed the weights?

-Did you follow the instructions properly?

 

yes, yes and yes.

I decided it would be easier to delete the bones, but I had to do so one animation file at a time, and it took an hour.

 

So now max exports without an error, but random textures and parts of the turret are missing when I look at animations in OE.

For example, in max the idle_1 animation looks ok, but when I look at it in OE the turret is missing.

 

Edit: Ok so the model shows ingame now but without animation. I think its because the ref and animation files don't have the same mesh but I still don't how to add the new model to old animations.


Edited by Moreartillery, 27 May 2019 - 02:29 AM.




Reply to this topic



  



Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: max, dow, 3dmax, 3smax2007, 3dmax2008

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users