Jump to content


Photo

Setting Up 3DS MAX 7,8,9 and 2008

max dow 3dmax 3smax2007 3dmax2008

70 replies to this topic

#21 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,737 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 29 May 2019 - 01:05 PM

 

So now max exports without an error, but random textures and parts of the turret are missing when I look at animations in OE.

For example, in max the idle_1 animation looks ok, but when I look at it in OE the turret is missing.

 

Edit: Ok so the model shows ingame now but without animation. I think its because the ref and animation files don't have the same mesh but I still don't how to add the new model to old animations.

If you add new meshes,without adding them in a vis file(without the forcenvisible=yes),then they will be registered as invisible when exporting by default.

Always do that when adding new meshes to the ref.

 

Said vis file(example,vis_master)should be attached in OE in a motion that is attached to all sub-actions(like default or melee_attack),to allow the emshes to be visible in-game.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#22 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 79 posts

Posted 30 May 2019 - 10:09 AM

Where is the vis file? I can't find it.

 

Also it appears theres no longer a full tutorial out there for the OE, I only found a partial tutorial here:

https://sites.google...utorials/hh-tut



#23 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,737 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 30 May 2019 - 05:47 PM

Where is the vis file? I can't find it.

 

Also it appears theres no longer a full tutorial out there for the OE, I only found a partial tutorial here:

https://sites.google...utorials/hh-tut

Your model(Hydra)should have in the animations folder some files called vis_all or Vis_(name of what is emant to be showed).

 

Yeah,HH are the only reimeinants of OE that I know. :/

Most is trial and error now.

But,it should be pretty easy to take it up.

Just remember.Each animation must be linked to its specific motion.Then each motion is attached to its appropiate action.Is the motion idle?

Then it will be a at idle,etc

And now my question.What do you want to do exactly with the Hydra?


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#24 deathwatch78

deathwatch78
  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 30 May 2019 - 09:57 PM

Vis_Main or Vis_Master is normally the go to files on dow1 models, Generally they are what you want to show up in a model no mater what it does in game. Some of the original relic models  can be called VIS_Sword,Vis_Bolter and so on. Just hit ctrl+a+2 on key board at the same time and DOW Properties Browers pops up and you can see what is visible and not, and you just click on the invisible dash in browser to make them show or not show pretty easy once you start doing it.

 

 

Screenshot_40.png


Edited by deathwatch78, 30 May 2019 - 10:04 PM.


#25 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 79 posts

Posted 31 May 2019 - 09:50 PM

 

Where is the vis file? I can't find it.

 

Also it appears theres no longer a full tutorial out there for the OE, I only found a partial tutorial here:

https://sites.google...utorials/hh-tut

Your model(Hydra)should have in the animations folder some files called vis_all or Vis_(name of what is emant to be showed).

 

Yeah,HH are the only reimeinants of OE that I know. :/

Most is trial and error now.

But,it should be pretty easy to take it up.

Just remember.Each animation must be linked to its specific motion.Then each motion is attached to its appropiate action.Is the motion idle?

Then it will be a at idle,etc

And now my question.What do you want to do exactly with the Hydra?

 

I just re imported the hydra into max and there is no vis file. But the thunderfire cannon does have one.

 

I want to increase the hydras rate of fire, the currant fire animation is far too slow for an aa gun. There are a few other units with animations that don't match their actual fire rate that I want to change. And eventually I want to create entirely new models and animate them.



#26 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,737 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 31 May 2019 - 10:00 PM

 

I want to increase the hydras rate of fire, the currant fire animation is far too slow for an aa gun. There are a few other units with animations that don't match their actual fire rate that I want to change. And eventually I want to create entirely new models and animate them.

You mean make it fire faster in-game?

If I remember correctly,the Hydra model should have a modifier in its whe(look it into OE).This means that how fast it fires can be changed from Corsix by decreasing the reload time.

Now,if you want to actually redo the animations,just redo them.You do not need to bother with the vis files,unless you add something new.

 

Not all models use vis_ files.Some use ref_ files instead or just have all meshes visible in all animations.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#27 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 79 posts

Posted 02 July 2019 - 08:22 AM

Each barrel show 3 or 4 entrys in the properties browser, I think thats preventing the anim from working in game. I don't know how to change this, the barrel and muzzle brake are grouped as one object.

 

 

Attached Files

  • Attached File  asdf.png   835.95KB   0 downloads

Edited by Moreartillery, 02 July 2019 - 08:26 AM.


#28 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,737 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 02 July 2019 - 09:09 AM

Each barrel show 3 or 4 entrys in the properties browser, I think thats preventing the anim from working in game. I don't know how to change this, the barrel and muzzle brake are grouped as one object.

Make each barrel stale.

Click on the - in the stale column to change the - to a yes.Do this for all and save.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#29 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 79 posts

Posted 02 July 2019 - 10:28 AM

 

Each barrel show 3 or 4 entrys in the properties browser, I think thats preventing the anim from working in game. I don't know how to change this, the barrel and muzzle brake are grouped as one object.

Make each barrel stale.

Click on the - in the stale column to change the - to a yes.Do this for all and save.

 

That didn't make a difference. The barrel base moves but the barrel does not, the only difference that I can find is that the barrel lists its elements in the schematic as if they were separate objects, no other part of the tank does that.



#30 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,737 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 02 July 2019 - 12:51 PM

 

 

Each barrel show 3 or 4 entrys in the properties browser, I think thats preventing the anim from working in game. I don't know how to change this, the barrel and muzzle brake are grouped as one object.

Make each barrel stale.

Click on the - in the stale column to change the - to a yes.Do this for all and save.

 

That didn't make a difference. The barrel base moves but the barrel does not, the only difference that I can find is that the barrel lists its elements in the schematic as if they were separate objects, no other part of the tank does that.

 

I do not have the model now,but my guess is that you did not re-parent the barrels to their respective bones.

In this case,it should be the main turret.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#31 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 79 posts

Posted 03 July 2019 - 12:12 AM

I made a new barrel as a test and parented it to the same part as the movable autocannon_shaft_top_right and made all of its properties the same. It seems like any mesh I make can't move in OE or ingame but if I animate an existing part it works fine.

Attached Files


Edited by Moreartillery, 03 July 2019 - 12:13 AM.


#32 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,737 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 03 July 2019 - 08:46 AM

I made a new barrel as a test and parented it to the same part as the movable autocannon_shaft_top_right and made all of its properties the same. It seems like any mesh I make can't move in OE or ingame but if I animate an existing part it works fine.

Seriously,why you use that method instead of the linking tool...

Anyways,you are linking the barrels to the wrong meshes.You must link each barrel to its corresponding autocannon_shaft mesh.

For example,autocannon_top_right must be linked to autocannon_shaft_top_right.

I have imported the model and this is how it works.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#33 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 79 posts

Posted 03 July 2019 - 10:30 AM

.You must link each barrel to its corresponding autocannon_shaft mesh.

For example,autocannon_top_right must be linked to autocannon_shaft_top_right.

I have imported the model and this is how it works.

I tried that and the barrel still won't move. Why does the autocannon_shaft move in the OE when the barrel will not?



#34 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,737 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 03 July 2019 - 12:36 PM

Wait,wait.This sounds like something is off.

First,make sure the hafts are MAX bones.

Secondly,connect them directly to the aim vertical bone.

 

If you still have issues,start over.

Have patience,we all went through this.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#35 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 79 posts

Posted 04 July 2019 - 03:58 AM

Wait,wait.This sounds like something is off.

First,make sure the hafts are MAX bones.

Secondly,connect them directly to the aim vertical bone.

 

If you still have issues,start over.

Have patience,we all went through this.

Maybe I'm not exporting it properly.

I go to warhammer model export, check force full export, export model, export textures.

I get a warning "shader default has a specular level that is not 0. This may not render properly." I click ok

I open the object editer

move troops.sgm into the troops folder in datageneric

open troops.ebp in C:\Program Files (x86)\THQ\Dawn of War - Dark Crusade\ModTools\DataGeneric\My_Mod\art\ebps\races\imperial_guard\troops

add the new animation to the existing motion

add events

 

Did I forget anything?



#36 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,737 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 04 July 2019 - 08:50 AM

 

Wait,wait.This sounds like something is off.

First,make sure the hafts are MAX bones.

Secondly,connect them directly to the aim vertical bone.

 

If you still have issues,start over.

Have patience,we all went through this.

Maybe I'm not exporting it properly.

I go to warhammer model export, check force full export, export model, export textures.

I get a warning "shader default has a specular level that is not 0. This may not render properly." I click ok

I open the object editer

move troops.sgm into the troops folder in datageneric

open troops.ebp in C:\Program Files (x86)\THQ\Dawn of War - Dark Crusade\ModTools\DataGeneric\My_Mod\art\ebps\races\imperial_guard\troops

add the new animation to the existing motion

add events

 

Did I forget anything?

 

No.Although,what did you do to the texture in order to get that error message.

Your procedure is correct.Just save in OE and use the new whm and whe you made in-game.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#37 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 79 posts

Posted 04 July 2019 - 09:32 AM

 

 

Wait,wait.This sounds like something is off.

First,make sure the hafts are MAX bones.

Secondly,connect them directly to the aim vertical bone.

 

If you still have issues,start over.

Have patience,we all went through this.

Maybe I'm not exporting it properly.

I go to warhammer model export, check force full export, export model, export textures.

I get a warning "shader default has a specular level that is not 0. This may not render properly." I click ok

I open the object editer

move troops.sgm into the troops folder in datageneric

open troops.ebp in C:\Program Files (x86)\THQ\Dawn of War - Dark Crusade\ModTools\DataGeneric\My_Mod\art\ebps\races\imperial_guard\troops

add the new animation to the existing motion

add events

 

Did I forget anything?

 

No.Although,what did you do to the texture in order to get that error message.

Its probably caused by the new gun, which I haven't textured yet.

 

I'm going to try something simpler now, no mesh or link changes this time, animation only.

I imported the tau xv9, opened the ref file and gave him a wider stance, moving the arms and legs only.

Then I opened the run animation, deleted all the key frames and made new ones. I didn't change anything except the keyframes and the rotation of the limbs.

When I look at the run animation in OE, the torso bobs up and down as it should but the legs don't move at all. Also the guns appear behind him in OE but are still attached in max.

 

So now I've ruled out everything not animation related.



#38 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,737 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 04 July 2019 - 10:31 AM

 

 

 

Wait,wait.This sounds like something is off.

First,make sure the hafts are MAX bones.

Secondly,connect them directly to the aim vertical bone.

 

If you still have issues,start over.

Have patience,we all went through this.

Maybe I'm not exporting it properly.

I go to warhammer model export, check force full export, export model, export textures.

I get a warning "shader default has a specular level that is not 0. This may not render properly." I click ok

I open the object editer

move troops.sgm into the troops folder in datageneric

open troops.ebp in C:\Program Files (x86)\THQ\Dawn of War - Dark Crusade\ModTools\DataGeneric\My_Mod\art\ebps\races\imperial_guard\troops

add the new animation to the existing motion

add events

 

Did I forget anything?

 

No.Although,what did you do to the texture in order to get that error message.

Its probably caused by the new gun, which I haven't textured yet.

 

I'm going to try something simpler now, no mesh or link changes this time, animation only.

I imported the tau xv9, opened the ref file and gave him a wider stance, moving the arms and legs only.

Then I opened the run animation, deleted all the key frames and made new ones. I didn't change anything except the keyframes and the rotation of the limbs.

When I look at the run animation in OE, the torso bobs up and down as it should but the legs don't move at all. Also the guns appear behind him in OE but are still attached in max.

 

So now I've ruled out everything not animation related.

 

Question.

Did you change the weights,right?
Or anything in the ref?

BTW,do nyou have Euler rotation or tgd?


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#39 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 79 posts

Posted 04 July 2019 - 02:49 PM

 

 

 

 

Wait,wait.This sounds like something is off.

First,make sure the hafts are MAX bones.

Secondly,connect them directly to the aim vertical bone.

 

If you still have issues,start over.

Have patience,we all went through this.

Maybe I'm not exporting it properly.

I go to warhammer model export, check force full export, export model, export textures.

I get a warning "shader default has a specular level that is not 0. This may not render properly." I click ok

I open the object editer

move troops.sgm into the troops folder in datageneric

open troops.ebp in C:\Program Files (x86)\THQ\Dawn of War - Dark Crusade\ModTools\DataGeneric\My_Mod\art\ebps\races\imperial_guard\troops

add the new animation to the existing motion

add events

 

Did I forget anything?

 

No.Although,what did you do to the texture in order to get that error message.

Its probably caused by the new gun, which I haven't textured yet.

 

I'm going to try something simpler now, no mesh or link changes this time, animation only.

I imported the tau xv9, opened the ref file and gave him a wider stance, moving the arms and legs only.

Then I opened the run animation, deleted all the key frames and made new ones. I didn't change anything except the keyframes and the rotation of the limbs.

When I look at the run animation in OE, the torso bobs up and down as it should but the legs don't move at all. Also the guns appear behind him in OE but are still attached in max.

 

So now I've ruled out everything not animation related.

 

Question.

Did you change the weights,right?
Or anything in the ref?

BTW,do nyou have Euler rotation or tgd?

 

I thought you didn't need to change the weights unless they caused an error message to appear.

I changed the ref and the run animation.

I changed the default to tgd rotation.



#40 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,737 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 04 July 2019 - 06:50 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Wait,wait.This sounds like something is off.

First,make sure the hafts are MAX bones.

Secondly,connect them directly to the aim vertical bone.

 

If you still have issues,start over.

Have patience,we all went through this.

Maybe I'm not exporting it properly.

I go to warhammer model export, check force full export, export model, export textures.

I get a warning "shader default has a specular level that is not 0. This may not render properly." I click ok

I open the object editer

move troops.sgm into the troops folder in datageneric

open troops.ebp in C:\Program Files (x86)\THQ\Dawn of War - Dark Crusade\ModTools\DataGeneric\My_Mod\art\ebps\races\imperial_guard\troops

add the new animation to the existing motion

add events

 

Did I forget anything?

 

No.Although,what did you do to the texture in order to get that error message.

Its probably caused by the new gun, which I haven't textured yet.

 

I'm going to try something simpler now, no mesh or link changes this time, animation only.

I imported the tau xv9, opened the ref file and gave him a wider stance, moving the arms and legs only.

Then I opened the run animation, deleted all the key frames and made new ones. I didn't change anything except the keyframes and the rotation of the limbs.

When I look at the run animation in OE, the torso bobs up and down as it should but the legs don't move at all. Also the guns appear behind him in OE but are still attached in max.

 

So now I've ruled out everything not animation related.

 

Question.

Did you change the weights,right?
Or anything in the ref?

BTW,do nyou have Euler rotation or tgd?

 

I thought you didn't need to change the weights unless they caused an error message to appear.

I changed the ref and the run animation.

I changed the default to tgd rotation.

 

Did you have an error message though?

 

And depends on the changes.

In your ref scene,make sure you have the correct bone and mesh hierarchy

 

Use this and not that silly tree you use.
http://prntscr.com/oaof1w.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.




Reply to this topic



  



Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: max, dow, 3dmax, 3smax2007, 3dmax2008

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users