Jump to content


Photo

KW not connecting to players


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 SnakeDaSnake

SnakeDaSnake
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 22 December 2017 - 12:19 PM

I have installed the game from steam, i am able to log in but i cant connect to players. 

 

tried opening ports... not working



#2 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Admins
  • 8,376 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 22 December 2017 - 04:36 PM

Please could you run the connection test in How to Report Issues and post the result in here.


Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.

#3 SnakeDaSnake

SnakeDaSnake
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 23 December 2017 - 03:09 AM

Using server nntest.cnc-online.net:30000
Bound to local port 53543
Bound to local alternate port 53544
Resolving hostname 'nntest.cnc-online.net'...
Resolved server host to be '37.247.49.213'
Sending client INIT from port 53543 to nntest.cnc-online.net:30000
Received server INIT [398304]
Our public address is 71.60.178.228:48674
Sending client INIT2 [398304] from port 53544 to nntest.cnc-online.net:30000
Received server INIT2 [398304]
Our alternate public address is 71.60.178.228:45449
Sending cient START [398304] from port 53544 to nntest.cnc-online.net:30000
Received server START [398304]
Server extra port is 40000
Sending client PING [398304] from port 53543 to nntest.cnc-online.net:40000
Received server PING(1) [398304]
Received server PING(2) [398304]
Received server PING(3) [398304]
 
===========
  SUCCESS
===========
Received 3 pings from nntest.cnc-online.net:40000.
NAT negotiation works with your router and connection.
==> You do not have to use port forwarding.
Press any key to continue . . .
 
----
as I said, there is not problem, I went and bought the steam version of the game, I am not able to connect to 90% of the players


#4 SnakeDaSnake

SnakeDaSnake
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 23 December 2017 - 03:10 AM

I actually remember posting here a year ago and you and had a discussion... you said it looks fine... and suggested that I made my router as DMZ. it didnt work



#5 SnakeDaSnake

SnakeDaSnake
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 25 December 2017 - 10:55 PM

please dont ignore me.. I need help 



#6 SnakeDaSnake

SnakeDaSnake
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 December 2017 - 10:42 AM

@ToxicShock cab you help please



#7 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Admins
  • 8,376 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 27 December 2017 - 12:27 PM

Sorry for the late response. I really don't know what the problem is. I can only suggest generic solutions (which might nonetheless help). Reducing noise on your connection is a good start. Use wired connections rather than WiFi and keep electrical cables away from the leads running to the street to your modem. Make sure that no other programs are using your band width (use Task Manager). Try disabling any fire walls.
Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.

#8 SnakeDaSnake

SnakeDaSnake
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 29 December 2017 - 02:22 AM

I tired a different connection (university) still face the same problem 



#9 Actana

Actana
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 02 January 2018 - 01:22 PM

hello,

 

it looks like i have almost the same problem.

I am online, but cant see any Players.

Also Prot Forwarding is not necessary.

 

Whats the Problem ?

 

Windows: Vista

Installed: C&C Ultimate Collection Launchers.exe and GenTool_v7.4.exe

 

Thank you for helping

 

 

 

 



#10 protoman1008

protoman1008
  • Project Team
  • 218 posts
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 02 January 2018 - 01:59 PM

If I may, is this issue by any chance about a Connection Error 1-2? (Not sure if CNC3/KW has this error as well)

I've seen a few Red Alert 3 players before who were able to log into CNC Online, joining lobbies but weren't able to start the match because of the Connection Error 1-2 (Connection in Progress/Connection Failed) issue.

 

1. Perhaps double check your firewall settings, some routers has a built-in Firewall.

2. Aside of that, the other alternative might be a VPN Server to see if the problem exist in this method as well. VPNs should bypass firewalls and several other restriction some routers may have.

3. Make sure there are no Firewall overrides in the game settings either since this could also give conflicts. (if CNC3/KW supports this setting, if so change the setting to 0)

4. If your router has UPnP support, I'm not too sure if this could also provide assistance regarding connection problems.

 

Let us know if the problem is still there to see if there's any other alternatives.


Retired C&C: Online Support Member


#11 GaddMaster

GaddMaster
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Thurles
  • Projects:Student
  •  Gamer

Posted 02 January 2018 - 07:20 PM

I have the same issue. I cannot connect to anyone at all

 

I ran the debug program

Using server nntest.cnc-online.net:30000
Bound to local port 61860
Bound to local alternate port 61861
Resolving hostname 'nntest.cnc-online.net'...
Resolved server host to be '37.247.49.213'
Sending client INIT from port 61860 to nntest.cnc-online.net:30000
Received server INIT [437451]
Our public address is 37.228.255.154:10846
Sending client INIT2 [437451] from port 61861 to nntest.cnc-online.net:30000
Received server INIT2 [437451]
Our alternate public address is 37.228.255.154:10803
Sending cient START [437451] from port 61861 to nntest.cnc-online.net:30000
Received server PING(1) [437451]
Received server START [437451]
Server extra port is 40000
Sending client PING [437451] from port 61860 to nntest.cnc-online.net:40000
Received server PING(2) [437451]
Received server PING(3) [437451]
 
===========
  SUCCESS
===========
Received 3 pings from nntest.cnc-online.net:40000.
NAT negotiation works with your router and connection.
==> You do not have to use port forwarding.
Press any key to continue . . .
 
My connection is a good one. High bandwidth and always perfect ping to games. I had this issue year or so ago here. I remember using a port 1000 open or something fixed. I have a IPv6 router now, last time it was a IPv4 router.
 
What steps can we take do you think anyone or is KW simple doomed for me


#12 Actana

Actana
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 02 January 2018 - 07:46 PM

If I may, is this issue by any chance about a Connection Error 1-2? (Not sure if CNC3/KW has this error as well)

I've seen a few Red Alert 3 players before who were able to log into CNC Online, joining lobbies but weren't able to start the match because of the Connection Error 1-2 (Connection in Progress/Connection Failed) issue.

 

1. Perhaps double check your firewall settings, some routers has a built-in Firewall.

I could not found any firewall on the router

2. Aside of that, the other alternative might be a VPN Server to see if the problem exist in this method as well. VPNs should bypass firewalls and several other restriction some routers may have.

My router has a DMZ Function, used it for my Game-PC. No differnt. I guess DMZ is similar to VPN ?

3. Make sure there are no Firewall overrides in the game settings either since this could also give conflicts. (if CNC3/KW supports this setting, if so change the setting to 0)

There are no overrides set in the settings.

4. If your router has UPnP support, I'm not too sure if this could also provide assistance regarding connection problems.

The Router has UPnP support. It was activated. Disabled it. Still the same problem.

 

Do you have any other Ideas ?

Thank you.



#13 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Admins
  • 8,376 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 02 January 2018 - 07:54 PM

DMZ sends all incoming packets to one computer (the DMZ). A VPN tunnels everything in and out of your network to and from the VPN service provider, so that you are not affected by limitations on your own internet service (eg lack of IP4 support).
Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.

#14 GaddMaster

GaddMaster
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Thurles
  • Projects:Student
  •  Gamer

Posted 03 January 2018 - 02:00 AM

I cannot find any DMZ zone option in router. i also tried turning off firewall in router with no effect. Do you think my IPv6 router is issue ? What free VNP could I try to test ?

 

 


Edited by GaddMaster, 03 January 2018 - 02:05 AM.


#15 protoman1008

protoman1008
  • Project Team
  • 218 posts
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 03 January 2018 - 10:25 AM

There are few VPN Server providers you can find through google.

 

One of the examples are HideMe, Hotspot Shield and many other free alternatives.


Retired C&C: Online Support Member


#16 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Admins
  • 8,376 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 03 January 2018 - 11:24 AM

What router is it?
 
You could always try using a VPN.   It's really best to google for one with a node close to you.    Here are some that have worked for other people:

surfeasy.com
privatetunnel.com
securitykiss.com
Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.

#17 GaddMaster

GaddMaster
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Thurles
  • Projects:Student
  •  Gamer

Posted 03 January 2018 - 09:53 PM

There is a posting issues here. I post and write stuff and hit post, all is vanished and have re edit and write again. This has happened twice now.

 

My router is Virgin media Hub 3

 

Why cant Kanes Wrath server just work like the rest of games, easy with no issues, what is holding yet guys back, funds ?


Edited by GaddMaster, 03 January 2018 - 09:55 PM.


#18 GaddMaster

GaddMaster
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Thurles
  • Projects:Student
  •  Gamer

Posted 03 January 2018 - 10:42 PM

I tried VNP , Disabling firewall, disabling Norton security with no good change at all


Edited by GaddMaster, 03 January 2018 - 10:43 PM.


#19 Xtraterrestrial

Xtraterrestrial
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 January 2018 - 05:20 PM

I tried VNP , Disabling firewall, disabling Norton security with no good change at all

I have the same issue as you. I can get into lobbies but cant connect to almost anyone, one time I had a connection with someone, but 99% no connection. Tried everything, been working on it for hours now the last couple of days. Ive tried the things you mentioned and also tried the 4g of my phone, still same result. 

Did you find a solution?



#20 GaddMaster

GaddMaster
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Thurles
  • Projects:Student
  •  Gamer

Posted 22 January 2018 - 10:46 PM

Nope . WERE F****D


Edited by GaddMaster, 22 January 2018 - 10:46 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users