Jump to content


Photo

Making Arnor Whole

arnor northkingdom dunedain

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 05 April 2018 - 09:05 PM

Hello everyone!
 
I wanted to play as Arnor ever since I started playing Rotwk years ago. I tried some mods, but none were good enough for me. I'm still a beginner in modding Bfme2, but I learned a lot from exploring the ini and from this forum as well. So I decided to make my own mod. So far everything went well except for a couple of things that I couldn't mange on my own or find answers to. Which is why I joined this community. Hoping to learn and share what I know.
 
I edited the playertemplate.ini to make Arnor a playable faction. Replaced the Elven barracks with Market place and made elven warriors and sentry purchasable from the Arnor Barracks. Elven Archers form the archery range. Elven Lancers and Horse Archers from the Stables by editing the Commandset.ini. (Removed lvl2 Green Pasture requirement for Horse Archers). Added all elven upgrades to the forge. (All working except the Elven basic training). Added custom heroes by editing CreateHeroMenoftheWest,Archer,Dwarf and Wizard.ini. Added Elrond,Glorfindol and Gandalf in Playertemplate.ini.
 
Added Generic event voices to Arnor by editing the Eva.ini. Improved Argeleb, Arveleg and Arvedui (Heal self), copyed from other mods. Made Hobbits purchasable from the Inn. All done using FinalBig. 
 
Finally, the things I need help with:
 
1.Making the Elven basic training functional. I can buy the upgrade from the forge, but the units can't receive banner carriers.
2.I can't build the Ivory Tower from the fortress although it's there in the fortress commandset.
3.When I buy the Numenor Stone work upgrade, the fortress expansion pad upgrades do not receive the new texture, only the fortress and wall receive it.
4.When I capture a building no banner appears in place of the white banner. I tried editing the BannerUI.ini. I tried to use the banner used for Men by copying this:
 
''BannerType BannerMen
  FlagObj = Gondor_Enabl
;  GlowObj = Banner_Glow01
  Icon = Banner_Men
End''
 Turn it into this:
''BannerType BannerArnor
  FlagObj = Arnor_Enabl
;  GlowObj = Banner_Glow01
  Icon = Banner_Men
End''
But it didn't work, all I get is an invisible banner.
 
5.When I capture a Shipwright I don't get any options. If I'm not mistaken there is a good port commanset for all the good factions, but Arnor can't build ships.
6.Making Arnor playable in Wotr mode. (This is not all that important, but I'd like to make it nonetheless.)
7.Add Isildur as a recruit able hero for Arnor.
 
Thanks for your time and whatever help you can give me. :)

Edited by King Arveleg, 10 June 2018 - 10:18 AM.


#2 Mig73

Mig73
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 19 April 2018 - 08:28 AM

Looks nice allready are you planning to release it? Maybe this will help the name for Isildur to use in playertemplate.ini is GondorIsildur :)

CreativeDirectLamb-size_restricted.gif


#3 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 23 April 2018 - 08:50 AM

Yes, once I finish it, though I'm kind of stuck, and I'm in need of some help. I know. I add him in Playertemplate.ini, but he doesn't appear in game. :)


Edited by King Arveleg, 23 April 2018 - 09:05 AM.


#4 Gannicus

Gannicus
  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 27 April 2018 - 01:34 AM

2. "Radial = Yes" for "CommandButton Command_PurchaseUpgradeArnorFortressIvoryTower"

3. Change all instances of "Upgrade_MenFortressNumenorStonework" in arnor's expansion pad objects to "Upgrade_ArnorFortressNumenorStonework"

4. "Arnor_Enabl" doesn't exist so it's empty

5. Add "Upgrade_ArnorFaction" to these 2 modules in Shipwright.ini "ModuleTag_GoodFactionCS" and "ModuleTag_GoodFactionSO"

7. Remove his "ActiveBody" and make it "RespawnBody" instead and add a "RespawnUpdate" (copy them from some other hero)



#5 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 28 April 2018 - 05:11 PM

2. "Radial = Yes" for "CommandButton Command_PurchaseUpgradeArnorFortressIvoryTower"

3. Change all instances of "Upgrade_MenFortressNumenorStonework" in arnor's expansion pad objects to "Upgrade_ArnorFortressNumenorStonework"

4. "Arnor_Enabl" doesn't exist so it's empty

5. Add "Upgrade_ArnorFaction" to these 2 modules in Shipwright.ini "ModuleTag_GoodFactionCS" and "ModuleTag_GoodFactionSO"

7. Remove his "ActiveBody" and make it "RespawnBody" instead and add a "RespawnUpdate" (copy them from some other hero)

Your answer is very helpful. 2,3 and 5 worked. However 7, Isildur still doesn't appear in game. 

Thank you very much.  :)


Edited by King Arveleg, 28 April 2018 - 08:51 PM.


#6 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 08 May 2018 - 11:26 AM

If anyone is interested; I released the mod here: Kingdom of Arnor



#7 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 11 May 2018 - 02:52 PM

Still I could use some help with:

  1. Adding Isildur.
  2. Making Arnor playable in War of the Ring mode.


#8 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 11 May 2018 - 04:36 PM

Never mind about Isildur, I manged to make him at last.  

 
Spoiler
 
Now to make Arnor playable in Wotr in mode.
Also I noticed that Arnor doesn't have the "control all heroes button" that is available to other factions. Any help with that is appreciated. 
 
Mod is here: Kingdom of Arnor
 
0.2King.jpg
 
15e1466cea73c899e.gif

Edited by King Arveleg, 10 June 2018 - 10:19 AM.


#9 Vanders

Vanders
  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 09 June 2018 - 12:25 AM

Hi Imp/Arveleg,

 

Here is a screenshot of the error I am getting. Keep in mind that this is with 2.02 on a fresh installation of RotWK and BFME II (1.06). Hopefully you can find out why I'm getting this error with your mod. 

 

https://i.imgur.com/PU2rtho.jpg

 

 

Thanks in advance.   



#10 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 09 June 2018 - 01:54 PM

Hi,

 

I'm not sure what's causing that error. Could you open 202_v7.0.0.big (Using FinalBIG.), then find data\ini\weapons.ini, then look for; (ctrl + f): SummonedDragonFireBreath. Then copy that text (From "SummonedDragonFireBreath" to "End".) and post it here.

 

You're welcome.



#11 -SilverBane-

-SilverBane-

    Inactive Noob

  • Project Team
  • 430 posts
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Projects:Life
  •  Mapper & Coder

Posted 09 June 2018 - 04:52 PM

Hi Imp/Arveleg,

 

Here is a screenshot of the error I am getting. Keep in mind that this is with 2.02 on a fresh installation of RotWK and BFME II (1.06). Hopefully you can find out why I'm getting this error with your mod. 

 

https://i.imgur.com/PU2rtho.jpg

 

 

Thanks in advance.   

Are you using mod command to run the mod? because from my experience any includes used in the mod must be also defined there, you cannot reference an include that's in the original game but not in your mod location

 

Also Arveleg, please use spoilers/code box for long pieces of code next time ty :D


Edited by -SilverBane-, 09 June 2018 - 04:53 PM.

2qm3dd5.jpg


#12 Vanders

Vanders
  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 10 June 2018 - 01:25 AM

Hi,

 

I'm not sure what's causing that error. Could you open 202_v7.0.0.big (Using FinalBIG.), then find data\ini\weapons.ini, then look for; (ctrl + f): SummonedDragonFireBreath. Then copy that text (From "SummonedDragonFireBreath" to "End".) and post it here.

 

You're welcome.

Here you go:

 

Spoiler

 

 

 

Hi Imp/Arveleg,

 

Here is a screenshot of the error I am getting. Keep in mind that this is with 2.02 on a fresh installation of RotWK and BFME II (1.06). Hopefully you can find out why I'm getting this error with your mod. 

 

https://i.imgur.com/PU2rtho.jpg

 

 

Thanks in advance.   

Are you using mod command to run the mod? because from my experience any includes used in the mod must be also defined there, you cannot reference an include that's in the original game but not in your mod location

 

Also Arveleg, please use spoilers/code box for long pieces of code next time ty :D

 

 

Sorry, I'm not particularly knowledgeable. What is a mod command and include? I'm just running RotWK as administrator from the exe with 2.02 installed and 1.06 for BFME II. I do have BFME II HD Edition installed but I'm fairly certain I installed that after realising I wouldn't be able to use this mod straight away. 



#13 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 10 June 2018 - 10:26 AM

Vanders,

 

That code is from 2.01 not 2.02. Did you install patch 2.02 v6 then v7, then installed my mod? If not, do that.



#14 Vanders

Vanders
  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 10 June 2018 - 12:04 PM

Vanders,

 

That code is from 2.01 not 2.02. Did you install patch 2.02 v6 then v7, then installed my mod? If not, do that.

Silly me! I had installed the small file of v7 when it requires v6 to be installed as well. Now I can use Arnor, thanks for your help!



#15 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 10 June 2018 - 12:26 PM

 

Vanders,

 

That code is from 2.01 not 2.02. Did you install patch 2.02 v6 then v7, then installed my mod? If not, do that.

Silly me! I had installed the small file of v7 when it requires v6 to be installed as well. Now I can use Arnor, thanks for your help!

 

 

You're welcome. :)







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users