Jump to content


Photo

Questions about modding weapons


20 replies to this topic

#1 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 14 July 2018 - 07:16 AM

How do I change artillery scatter distance? Changing accuracy doesn't work, changing fire_cone_angle doesn't work.

 

How can I give an explosive weapon like the basilisk different damage values for direct hits and splash damage?

 

What is the difference between min_damage and Min_damage_value?

 

How do I change description text/localization?



#2 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,620 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 14 July 2018 - 10:19 AM

Hello brother Moreartillery (cool name!)

 

How do I change artillery scatter distance?

and

How can I give an explosive weapon like the basilisk different damage values for direct hits and splash damage?

ALL artillery weapons must use a projectile. The projectile is an OTHER rgd, including many stats.

You can see for yourself, through the following example. I will use the most common artillery weapon, the Basilik's Earthshaker cannon. I suppose you are familiar with Attribute Editing :thumbsupcool:

1] See into the weapon's rgd: Data\attrib\weapon\guard_earthshaker_cannon_basilisk.rgd

2] Specifically, see the fired_projectile entry. It's the guard_basilisk_projectile.

3] That projectile is at Data\attrib\ebps\game\projectiles\guard_basilisk_projectile.rgd.

 

Now, combining the stats of the weapon rgd, with the stats of its projectile rgd, you will bet the desired result. BOTH visual and damaging. :thumbsuphappy:

Also note that ONLY WEAPONS WITH PROJECTILES can utilise the impact_ability field of weapons. This is optional of course, in case you want EVEN MORE from your weapon. The ability kicks in, on projectile impact.

 

What is the difference between min_damage and Min_damage_value?

The damage cause by a weapon ranges from min_damage to max_damage.

BUT this is further lowered by the armour of the target, and by the piercing of the weapon against that specific target.

The min_damage_value, is the minimum damage REGARDLESS how much the damage is lowered by those factors.

For the DPS complete formula, see here: http://warhammer-gam...of_War_DPS.html

 

How do I change description text/localization?

The weapon's description appears in the ui_info field of the weapon. The screen_name_id is the local weapon's name. And the help_text_list holds all locale lines with the weapon’s description.

If you are NOT interested about locales and you want to use ONLY ONE language to wither your descriptions, instead of locale UCS entries, you can directly enter text entries. NOT recommended, though, because you can easily change your descriptions later by editing the UCS, instead of the RGDs, directly.

For the FREE UCS ranges, see here: https://forums.revor...r-all-projects/

Thudo has taken care of that. :thumbsupcool:


Edited by Gambit, 14 July 2018 - 10:21 AM.

-In search of Papasmurf...

#3 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 14 July 2018 - 06:21 PM

Wow what a detailed response, thank you!

 

What is the best way to edit the UCS file? I don't have much experience with the command line.



#4 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,030 posts
  • Location:Reclaiming Chemos.
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Recently divorced with Slaanesh.

Posted 14 July 2018 - 07:40 PM

Notepad++ will do nicely.


Edited by Kekoulis, 14 July 2018 - 07:40 PM.

sigbar-v3b-mdc.jpg

The Emperor's Children wish you Happy Slaaneshmas! <3

 

 


#5 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 23 August 2018 - 01:11 AM

So now I'm trying to add the space marine devastator from Ultimate Apocalypse to DC. I copied the art, sound, sbps, ebps and weapon rgd files to my mod folder but the game crashes on start every time. What am I missing?



#6 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,209 posts

Posted 23 August 2018 - 05:36 AM

You would need to check the warnings.log.
Best guess is the sbps or one of the weapons has a requisite that doesn't exist in DC.

#7 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 25 September 2018 - 09:37 AM

How do I change a weapons sounds and tracer graphics? Like the heavy bolters on the leman russ for example, they don't have the bullets that every other heavy bolter has.



#8 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,620 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 25 September 2018 - 09:42 AM

This is not related to Attribute Editing. So Corsix Editor can do anything (unless you want to add a projectile to the weapon!!!).

What you need is... 3D knowledge.

You must import the model to the Object Editor.... All in all, it's a WHE model thing.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#9 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 06 November 2018 - 08:52 AM

I was modifying unitstats.ai and eldarunitstats.ai and now the ai doesn't respond. I can't figure out whats wrong with it, corsix mod studio says the ai files are fine.  So frustrating!

 

-- Log file for all error messages related to the AI --

Loading Insane AI...
RaceLoader: Init global race info...
RaceLoader: Init eldar_race...
 *ALERT: AIStats:LoadUnitStats() threw exception (unable to make cast)
  Lua             Core/cpu_manager.ai            Ln  356 (Initialize)
  Lua             DATA:AI/default.ai             Ln  115 (InitializeAI)
  main            DATA:AI/default.ai             Ln  133 ((null))
Error loading script file 'DATA:AI/default.ai' for race 'eldar_race'!
Loading Insane AI...
RaceLoader: Init global race info...
RaceLoader: Init eldar_race...
RaceLoader: Create build base strategy of race AI eldar_race...
player 1000 has chosen strategy: 2
player 1000 has chosen squadlimits: standard
gametime: 0



#10 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,620 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 06 November 2018 - 01:41 PM

You must be VERY finicky and careful with the unitstats ai files, because any potential error cannot be properly traced down...

 

The best way to find out what is going on, is:

1] Copy the files for safe keeping.

2] Start DELETING entries from the YOUR_RACE_NAMEUnitStats array. I would start deleting half of them and keep on, using the "halving" rule.

3] Once you find the cuprit, simply fix it on your copied back-up file (from step 1]).

 

Alternatives:

- You can also post it here, JUST IN CASE we spot it using "naked eye".

- You can use AEP, a powerful tool that will automatically create that part of the file for you.

- I can create->send you a macro that will list all squads+entities+weapons of the race. But this will take time.

 

Hell, I HAVE to create a macro (at some point) that does all that AUTOMATICALLY, including PROPER weapon effectiveness, and some in-depth debugging...


Edited by Gambit, 06 November 2018 - 01:41 PM.

-In search of Papasmurf...

#11 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 06 November 2018 - 10:36 PM

I found it, the fire dragon entry had an extra bracket.

	{
		name = "Fire Dragon",
		sbp_name = "eldar_squad_fire_dragon",
		ebp_name = "eldar_fire_dragon",
		class = UnitStatsAI.UC_HeavyInfantryHigh,
		rating = 5,
		potential =
		{
			{
				name = "eldar_fusion_gun",
				effectiveness = GenerateUnitEffectiveness(1.5,1.5,1.5,1.5,1.5,6.0,5.8,4.7,1.5,2.8,1.5,5.2,4.2,3.5),
				range = UnitStatsAI.RT_ShortRanged,
			},
		}
	},
		{
			name = "eldar_knife_warpspider",
			effectiveness = GenerateUnitEffectiveness(3.1,3.4,2.3,2.6,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,2.5,0.0,1.7,0.0,0.0,0.0),
			range = UnitStatsAI.RT_Melee,
	},


#12 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 20 November 2018 - 07:24 AM

I've discovered an issue wherein making terminators take more then one slot in a transport prevents them from deepstriking from the barracks. Strangely this does not effect tactical squads in the orbital relay, they still deepstrike just fine while taking multiple slots in a transport. Any advice is appreciated.



#13 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,620 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 20 November 2018 - 10:29 AM

Common issue :p

Go to Data\attrib\ebps\game\deepstrike\deep_strike.rgd, and in its squad_hold_ext, set the nr_available_spots from 1 to 2.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#14 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 02 December 2018 - 11:54 AM

Can anyone tell me what this error message means. It only happens when ai plays tau. I reverted all tau structures to vanilla but it still happens. Always crashes mid to late game.

Crash TerrainHM::ClampPosToTerrain
	x: -1.#IND00, z: -1.#IND00
	minX: -512.000000, maxX: 514.000000
	minZ: -512.000000, maxZ: 514.000000
Callstack:
-- FATAL EXIT --
terrainhm.c/134:!
--stack trace--


#15 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,620 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 02 December 2018 - 12:20 PM

Have you modified the Tau AI? If yes, then you must look into it for improper coordinates calculation...

Because this means that it tries to "do something" that is beyond the boundaries of the map!

By the way, the map you are playing was of 1024 size? Or 512?


-In search of Papasmurf...

#16 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 December 2018 - 06:46 AM

The only tau ai file I changed was tauunitstats, so I reset that but it still crashes with the same error.

 

The map is Totmachers Prison.

 

I'm now pretty sure its one of the skyrays missiles.



#17 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 December 2018 - 07:39 AM

Awhile ago I added two seeker missiles to the skyray, as a regular weapon not an ability. I just played a match where I spammed 30+ skyrays and it crashed near the end, after what must have been hundreds of missiles fired. But when I take them out of the mod, no crashes. Weird.



#18 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,620 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 03 December 2018 - 09:06 AM

Just upload the code, so that to see if something is wrong with that...

By the way, is that happening in only one map?


-In search of Papasmurf...

#19 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,209 posts

Posted 04 December 2018 - 01:07 PM

That problem is because you have a muzzle value setup incorrectly for a projectile weapon. You need to change the xyz offset.

#20 Kasrkin84

Kasrkin84
  • Members
  • 201 posts
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Projects:Strongholds, Unification

Posted 04 December 2018 - 05:42 PM

Would that cause crashes though? I'd have thought it would just look weird.





Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users