Jump to content


Photo

Questions about modding weapons


156 replies to this topic

#101 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 23 October 2019 - 03:20 AM

I've also tried typing none in the in the motion names and it didn't make a difference. Hardpoint 1 and 3 are the same, hardpoint 2 is the heavy bolter. And I've tried with and without 'name for this weapon choice' filled in.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  asdf.PNG   235.85KB   0 downloads

Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#102 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,661 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 23 October 2019 - 07:46 AM

I suppose the 1st "projectiled" weapon is coded in either hardpoint_01 or hardpoint_02 right?

And in hardpoint_03, the 2nd projectiled" weapon is coded, and this is where the projectile is problematic. Correct?

 

If so, I can only suggest removing (leave blank) ALL motion variable name values (those with the _3), and keep ONLY the harpoint_weapon_variant_motion, simply using <None>, as a name.

And retry.

 

It worked for me...


-In search of Papasmurf...

#103 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 24 October 2019 - 01:12 AM

So apparently, unlike every other part of a unit, the muzzle and origin don't update when loading a save game, so you have to train a new unit for the change to take effect. Animations, fx, textures, and even map data will update properly when you load a savegame but not muzzle and origin. Thats so weird and inconsistent.


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#104 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,661 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 24 October 2019 - 10:19 AM

Brother Moreartillery, I tested it extensively and for me, the 2nd projectile ALWAYS comes out from the proper origin.

I tested on the Dark Angels Vengeance, which fires 2 plasma cannon bolts.

And it is perfect.

Even after a save->load...

You may have to perhaps re-check your code?


-In search of Papasmurf...

#105 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 26 October 2019 - 04:59 AM

It works now, I was just saying I had to train a new tank for the new origin to be applied.

 

My new problem is that a die_jumping animation I made gets cut off before finishing. I can see the unit start to fall out of the air but it disappears before hitting the ground. It works fine in the OE.


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#106 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 6,661 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 26 October 2019 - 08:41 AM

If it is AE (fro example, a spawn_ext or a special_attack anim), it sounds like a problem with the time setting.

Otherwise,... you must ask a modeller :p


-In search of Papasmurf...

#107 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 26 October 2019 - 12:01 PM

If it is AE (fro example, a spawn_ext or a special_attack anim), it sounds like a problem with the time setting.

Otherwise,... you must ask a modeller :p

No,he does not have to ask a kodeller,or else the modeller would have replied.

 

As long as it is fine in OE,then the only thing they have to do,is to set the correct timings in Corsix.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#108 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 29 October 2019 - 06:04 AM

I keep getting the following error when I try to import the hive tyrant. See attached screenshot. It doesn't extract the ref or anim files.

Attached Files


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#109 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 29 October 2019 - 10:40 AM

I keep getting the following error when I try to import the hive tyrant. See attached screenshot. It doesn't extract the ref or anim files.

Yeah,the model is damaged or the Importer borked.

 

Either way,I am afraid you can't import it.


Edited by Kekoulis, 29 October 2019 - 10:42 AM.

ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#110 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 17 November 2019 - 05:34 AM

I've finished the wyvern and hydra aa. You can add them to UA if you want.

 

https://www.moddb.co...arys-animations


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#111 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 17 November 2019 - 10:15 AM

I've finished the wyvern and hydra aa. You can add them to UA if you want.

 

https://www.moddb.co...arys-animations

I did not know you were working on a Wyern.

Good stuff I see.Well done. :thumbsupcool:


Edited by Kekoulis, 06 December 2019 - 03:03 PM.

ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#112 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 12 December 2019 - 09:31 PM

I've been trying to add a spawn anim to the great unclean one but can't make the body and head visible at the same time, even with a vis_all anim. I can use override visibility in the OE to see the body or the head but never both at the same time.


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#113 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 12 December 2019 - 09:49 PM

I've been trying to add a spawn anim to the great unclean one but can't make the body and head visible at the same time, even with a vis_all anim. I can use override visibility in the OE to see the body or the head but never both at the same time.

ΟΕ only?
It is due to the 4gb limit and skin batching issue.

It will work just fine in-game.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#114 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 13 December 2019 - 07:10 AM

The body mesh doesn't show ingame. There is a skinbatching message in the debug window, what does it mean? I already installed the 4GB patch.


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#115 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 13 December 2019 - 10:17 AM

Skinbatching is normal with that model.Blame Iron Lore for never updating the debugger.

 

Which GUO are you using?The DOW II one or the one from Chaos Daemons?

 

Either way,make sure the meshes are properly skinned and all meshes are ''editable mesh'' and nothing else.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#116 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 16 December 2019 - 04:45 PM

Its the DOW 2 GUO.


Edited by Moreartillery, 17 December 2019 - 11:24 AM.

Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#117 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 14 January 2020 - 02:35 AM

Its still not clear to me why the skin batching problem happens or how to fix it.


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#118 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 14 January 2020 - 12:44 PM

Its still not clear to me why the skin batching problem happens or how to fix it.

Skin smaller meshes.

Skin batching is a cap Relic implemented as a way to prevnt the engine from crashing woith high polygon models(before LAA was a thing).

So,cut the bigger mesh into sub meshes/parts and skin the accordingly.

You will notice you are correct once the entire model is visible in OE.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.


#119 Moreartillery

Moreartillery
  • Members
  • 181 posts
  • Projects:Cinematic Battles

Posted 14 January 2020 - 10:39 PM

I reimported the model to max and even unedited it still has the skinbatching problem. It makes me wonder how the creator was able to make it work the first time.


Developer of the Cinematic Battles mod.

https://www.moddb.co...nematic-battles


#120 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 2,127 posts
  • Location:Reclaimed Chemos
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Slaanesh's Glory

Posted 14 January 2020 - 11:00 PM

I reimported the model to max and even unedited it still has the skinbatching problem. It makes me wonder how the creator was able to make it work the first time.

It just happens tbh.

You have to be lucky.

Does it render correctly in-game?

Sometimes,a model not rendering in OE works fine in the actual game.

Especially with LAA patch installed.


ec-sig-early2.gif

Mankind has seen the light,the light of Slaanesh.




Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users