Jump to content


Photo

squad_hold_ext modifiers


41 replies to this topic

#21 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 23 August 2018 - 04:31 PM

Got 1.8, still can't find it?

#22 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 10,954 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 23 August 2018 - 05:29 PM

D00d.. its in the UM beta thread you've been part of for.. years..  :huh: Its always on the first page unless we change to a major version. 


Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#23 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 23 August 2018 - 06:40 PM

Yes I have got 1.8, I can't find the cmd code in it.

#24 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 10,954 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 23 August 2018 - 06:43 PM

Its in the Data\game\taskbar.lua of latest FreeUI


Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#25 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 23 August 2018 - 09:35 PM

Okay, got everything. Which UM unit does this effect - how can I see it implemented?



#26 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 10,954 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 23 August 2018 - 09:42 PM

Predator for special hard point add-ons but for squad magic I believe it was the command squads.
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#27 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 23 August 2018 - 10:14 PM

Yeesh, cloned the ultramarines ones and now I have no UI at all!



#28 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 23 August 2018 - 10:15 PM

...how can I see it implemented?

To put it in your project, simply use/put addons in the entity you want to have them, and then you will see in game, that the squad that contains this entity has a button that contains the addons. :thumbsuphappy:

 

Yeesh, cloned the ultramarines ones and now I have no UI at all!

... Just use the UM profile for your race as well. Nothing else is needed.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#29 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 24 August 2018 - 05:02 AM

I got my race to load up the UMprofile by copying the if race clause, still blank req/power and no squad UI. This is proving tricky!

 

Ah, that needs the UMrace as a required mod! Now have a menu but the add-ons are not showing up in it.


Edited by fuggles, 24 August 2018 - 05:12 AM.


#30 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 24 August 2018 - 08:39 AM

... Did you change the appropriate line in FreeUI scar? There is no need to to use UM mod as a required one!

Just go at the line:

...elseif player_race == "ultra_marine_race" then ShowSpecificUI_Ultramarines(show)

And replace the ultra_marine_race with your race for now. :twisted:

 

IMPORTANT!!!!

Also remember, in the scarutil of YOU race, you MUST import FreeUI!

import("FreeUI.scar")

... Otherwise the code will not start, and you will have a ... black UI.


Edited by Gambit, 24 August 2018 - 08:40 AM.

-In search of Papasmurf...

#31 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 24 August 2018 - 09:54 AM

I have done the above and it was black until I added ultramarines. My unit has a build button, but nothing in the menu.

#32 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 24 August 2018 - 10:33 AM

Your entity has the addon ext, but are requirements of the addon in there, met?

Also, is it UI position 1?


-In search of Papasmurf...

#33 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 24 August 2018 - 11:49 AM

Winning! Turns out if you don't have a requisites folder at all then the mod cannot see it exists and causes CTD - awesome.

 

How do I turn off advanced build menu on my builders? It's currently a pink square. I copy/pasted the UM code so it must be in there somewhere? 

 

Also I could really do with Admech alfa1... anyone?



#34 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 24 August 2018 - 11:58 AM

How do I turn off advanced build menu on my builders?

You must make a different profile for your race, using the UM one forces you to use their adv_build menu as well...

I will have to edit the taskbar lua and the freeui scar to do it...

What race are we talking about?


-In search of Papasmurf...

#35 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 24 August 2018 - 12:02 PM

I'll flesh it out a bit first, still recovering from the squad_hold failure. You got admech 1? maybe admech 2?



#36 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 24 August 2018 - 12:17 PM

I do not have it...


-In search of Papasmurf...

#37 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 24 August 2018 - 09:16 PM

I need an add-on to unlock that units ability to get weapon upgrades. There are multiple of this squad, so you can't set the weapon pre-requisite as local add-on, as that unlocks it for all that type of unit globally.

I've tried using enable upgrade UI to -1, enabled by add-on, but no deal. I've tried setting squad heavy weapons to 0, increased by add-on, but no deal. Any other ideas?

#38 Gambit

Gambit

    title available

  • Members
  • 5,619 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 24 August 2018 - 09:35 PM

I need an add-on to unlock that units ability to get weapon upgrades. There are multiple of this squad, so you can't set the weapon pre-requisite as local add-on, as that unlocks it for all that type of unit globally.

You can create an ability that requires the local addon to enable weapon.

 

 

I've tried setting squad heavy weapons to 0, increased by add-on, but no deal.

THIS WILL NOT WORK!!!

You MUST set the original squad weapon upgrades to at least 1, otherwise they will NEVER be available, even if you set a modifier that allows more.

The best workaround:

1] Set the max weapon upgrades to 1

2] Put a modifier addition -1 to the modifiers_ext of the entity to max squad weapon upgrades.


-In search of Papasmurf...

#39 fuggles

fuggles

    title available

  • Members
  • 4,205 posts

Posted 25 August 2018 - 07:37 AM

Cracked it - hardpoint01 for the win. New race is now greenlit!



#40 Kekoulis

Kekoulis

    Apothecary Novice

  • Members
  • 1,026 posts
  • Location:Reclaiming Chemos.
  • Projects:Emperor's Children
  •  Recently divorced with Slaanesh.

Posted 25 August 2018 - 08:17 AM

What race if I may ask?


sigbar-v3b-mdc.jpg

The Emperor's Children wish you Happy Slaaneshmas! <3

 

 




Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users