Jump to content


Photo

CnC Generals Zero Hour Start of online game doesn't work


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 YtheAlien

YtheAlien
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 25 November 2018 - 08:49 PM

Hi,

CnC Ultimate Collection, bought via Origin.

Version 1.04

Error: (the screenshot of the error is attached)

Attached File  sshot001.bmp   2.25MB   17 downloads

 

I've downloaded everything what should be necessary to play online( gentool, member with revora). When I want to start a online game (when the game starts (with a human enemy) after the selectin of map and rules) it is written: Connection not possible (in German: Verbindungsaufbau nicht möglich). Then I can press ok and thats it.

 

The connection diagnostic tool result:

analysis.JPG

see attached jpg.

 

 

System:

windwos 8.1

 

Error Log File:

 

----- C&C:Online Launcher Start -----
Game: Zero Hour
Zero Hour Install Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\
ERROR: CreateProcess() failed to start C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\generals.exe. Error: Der angeforderte Vorgang erfordert erhöhte Rechte.


ERROR: Unable to launch Zero Hour


----- C&C:Online Launcher Start -----
Game: Zero Hour
Zero Hour Install Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\
ERROR: CreateProcess() failed to start C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\generals.exe. Error: Der angeforderte Vorgang erfordert erhöhte Rechte.


ERROR: Unable to launch Zero Hour


----- C&C:Online Launcher Start -----
Game: Generals
Generals Install Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command and Conquer Generals\
ERROR: CreateProcess() failed to start C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command and Conquer Generals\generals.exe. Error: Der angeforderte Vorgang erfordert erhöhte Rechte.


ERROR: Unable to launch Generals


----- C&C:Online Launcher Start -----
Game: Generals
Generals Install Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command and Conquer Generals\
ERROR: CreateProcess() failed to start C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command and Conquer Generals\generals.exe. Error: Der angeforderte Vorgang erfordert erhöhte Rechte.


ERROR: Unable to launch Generals
 

 

It is a bit strange, since I start generals Zero hour via a shortcut on the desktop with administrator rights- but in the error log it is written , that I have limited rights !??!

 

Thanks for your help!

 


Edited by YtheAlien, 25 November 2018 - 08:55 PM.


#2 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,036 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 27 November 2018 - 07:04 PM

You shouldn't be using the launcher at all and you don't need to if you have gentool installed.    You should just start the game with its ordinary short cut.    Try that and see if you still have problems.


Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#3 YtheAlien

YtheAlien
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 27 November 2018 - 08:31 PM

I tried the desktop shortcut (opend as admin) and the following happened:

 

1. Origin is started

2. I have to select which generals i want ( I choose ZH)

3. gentool is started within the generals zh intro

4. i select multiplayer, online, lobby

5. sometimes i have to wait > 5 min to find a open game (at the 1vs 1 server) (if i open a game, it takes also quite long that someone is interested) ; additionally i see little (no games, also if they are full the games are not shown)

6. i find a game (1vs1), select no general, no color (all things what are able to choose are ????????)

7. the game wants to start and then the error comes (as described in my first post):  connection is not possible --> and I just can click "Enter"

 

 

What could be interesting, if i want to start a quick game- then it is written that match maker is not found.



#4 protoman1008

protoman1008

    C&C: Online Support Team

  • Members
  • 733 posts

Posted 29 November 2018 - 10:05 AM

Have you also checked for possible restrictions in the firewall?

 

Some paid anti-virus programs comes with its own firewall for example, can you please check that to see if that makes a difference regarding the connectivity issue.

 

 

Perhaps swap to 2 v 2 lobby, I noticed people are most of the times in that lobby. c:



#5 YtheAlien

YtheAlien
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 02 December 2018 - 07:24 PM

I tried all suggestions I found in an other post (i guess i tried roughly 15) but nothing worked. There, shutdown of firewalls was also explained.



#6 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,036 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 04 December 2018 - 07:50 AM

Please could you run the connection test in How to Report Issues and post the result in here.

Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#7 XXDSKETCHXX

XXDSKETCHXX
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 December 2018 - 01:18 AM

Please could you run the connection test in How to Report Issues and post the result in here.

 

SORRY IM NEW TO THIS ALSO. I WAS WONDERING IVE DONE EVERYTHING THE SAME . I CAN GO ONLINE ALSO WITH GENERALS WITH GENTOOBUT IT DOSENT GO ONLINE WITH COMMAND AND CONQUER GENERALS ZERO HOUR. LOL AND IM SURE I MISSED SOMTHING.



#8 YtheAlien

YtheAlien
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 05 December 2018 - 09:28 AM

The result is in the jpg.

Attached Thumbnails

  • cnc problem1.JPG


#9 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,036 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 05 December 2018 - 05:05 PM

@XXDSKETCHXX Hi, could you make your own topic and post your connection test in there. It is too confusing trying to deal with two issues like this in the same topic. I will get to you. See How to Report Issues for instructions.

@YtheAlien OK, are you running the game with Win XP SP3 compatibility and as administrator? Not doing that can cause the kind of problem you have.

Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#10 YtheAlien

YtheAlien
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 05 December 2018 - 07:41 PM

I did all what was suggested in this video (found via this forum)

 

 

The steps 1-10 had been performed.

 

steps to take.JPG

 



#11 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,036 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 06 December 2018 - 11:56 AM

Hmmmm. I am a bit stuck now. You could try using a VPN. We have been recommending Windscribe as a free VPN and generally speaking people have had a lot of success with that. You get 10GB per month for free if you provide an email address and that should be enough for your playing needs.

Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#12 Renegade12345

Renegade12345
  • Project Team
  • 123 posts

Posted 07 December 2018 - 09:09 AM

Hmmmm. I am a bit stuck now. You could try using a VPN. We have been recommending Windscribe as a free VPN and generally speaking people have had a lot of success with that. You get 10GB per month for free if you provide an email address and that should be enough for your playing needs.

 

This fixed my issues and I have had the same than the topic creator here. The old Internet Protocol ( IpV4) has been removed for most of the users and the new IpV6 is causing a lot of Troubles. Windscribe is working perfect.  



#13 YtheAlien

YtheAlien
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 10 December 2018 - 09:28 PM

tried a different laptop (windows 10) - same issue (connection not possible)

 

tried windscribe--> still the same error (connection not possible)



#14 YtheAlien

YtheAlien
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted Yesterday, 06:41 AM

the following worked right now, so i can localize the problem:
In the following the  windows 10 laptop is called laptop 2- cnc ZH worked with a different internet service provider (A1). no windscribe, or other steps were taken there, than installing gentool. Connection was done with WLAN.
But still, laptop 1 can't connect to a game at that internet service provider (A1). Also tried windscribe on / off. No solution for laptop 1 --> always the same error (connection not possible)

 

Any suggestions, where to find the error? With laptop 1 it should work....

Internet provider is "3".
 



#15 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,036 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted Yesterday, 07:39 AM

Backtracking a bit, can you completely disable Windows Firewall for both public and private connections (temporarily) on Laptop 1 and try again?    I read that you have looked at the firewall already, but let's try that because it has to be something of that nature.


Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#16 YtheAlien

YtheAlien
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted Yesterday, 07:03 PM

this has been done before, but delivers no solution

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • firewal.JPG


#17 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,036 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted Today, 08:43 AM

I struggle a bit with the language but it looks like you've made an exception for the game, rather than switching the firewall off completely?

Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users