Jump to content


Photo

[RA3] I have problem with connection in progress

red alert 3 ra3 connection in progress

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 ArmmerTV

ArmmerTV
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 01 February 2019 - 08:13 PM

I don't why this problem happen to me.

Last week, I played with my friend it still work without problem until yesterday this problem occurred and I don't know how to fix it.

Anyone can help me ?



#2 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,306 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 02 February 2019 - 08:25 AM

Please could you run the connection test in How to Report Issues and post the result in here.


Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#3 ArmmerTV

ArmmerTV
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 02 February 2019 - 08:34 AM

Please could you run the connection test in How to Report Issues and post the result in here.

https://uppic.cc/d/KZ8x

How to resolve it ?



#4 ArmmerTV

ArmmerTV
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 02 February 2019 - 08:35 AM

This is my CNC Online_log

https://uppic.cc/d/KZ8m



#5 ArmmerTV

ArmmerTV
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 02 February 2019 - 08:57 AM

https://uppic.cc/d/KZB6

Game screen to show a problem about connection



#6 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,306 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 02 February 2019 - 05:54 PM

There's your problem (as they say).   Your modem cannot route incoming messages from the other players to your computer.   You will need to set your computer as the DMZ (you do that from your modem) so that all incoming UDP packets go to your computer.     If your modem cannot do that using the MAC address of the network card on your computer, you will have to set a static IP address on your network card and then tell your modem to point the DMZ to there.


Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#7 ArmmerTV

ArmmerTV
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 02 February 2019 - 06:13 PM

There's your problem (as they say).   Your modem cannot route incoming messages from the other players to your computer.   You will need to set your computer as the DMZ (you do that from your modem) so that all incoming UDP packets go to your computer.     If your modem cannot do that using the MAC address of the network card on your computer, you will have to set a static IP address on your network card and then tell your modem to point the DMZ to there.

DMZ enable. 

https://uppic.cc/d/KNKj

and I must to do more?



#8 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,306 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 03 February 2019 - 12:16 PM

That should be good.    Have you tried connecting to anyone yet?


Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#9 ArmmerTV

ArmmerTV
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 03 February 2019 - 01:11 PM

That should be good.    Have you tried connecting to anyone yet?

It still failed.... I use NAT test for checking and it still failed

I should uninstall and install game both ? (RA3 and c&c online)



#10 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,306 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 03 February 2019 - 04:44 PM

If you failed the NAT test then the DMZ may be set up wrongly.    What modem do you have?


Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#11 ArmmerTV

ArmmerTV
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 04 February 2019 - 06:54 PM

If you failed the NAT test then the DMZ may be set up wrongly.    What modem do you have?

HG630 V2



#12 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,306 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 05 February 2019 - 07:31 AM

Can you show me the ACL setting?  On the instructions I saw, that was on the same page as the DMZ setting. That should be set up so anything is allowed through.    


Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.


#13 ArmmerTV

ArmmerTV
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 05 February 2019 - 11:06 AM

Can you show me the ACL setting?  On the instructions I saw, that was on the same page as the DMZ setting. That should be set up so anything is allowed through.    

https://uppic.cc/d/KNqd

This is my ACL and that's right, It same page.



#14 ArmmerTV

ArmmerTV
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 07 February 2019 - 07:45 PM

Can you show me the ACL setting?  On the instructions I saw, that was on the same page as the DMZ setting. That should be set up so anything is allowed through.    

Can you help me or I must reinstall ?



#15 ToxicShock

ToxicShock

    Gamereplays.org Staff

  • Division Leaders
  • 9,306 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Shatabrick C&C Player Database
  •  I have blue text?
  • Division:C&C:Online
  • Job:C&C:Online Leader

Posted 08 February 2019 - 08:42 AM

Ah, no, sorry for my delay in responding. That page will not help you (I had a look). Sorry to waste your time with that. I think your best may be to install a VPN. There may be other solutions but I don't think we're going to find them like this.

We have been recommending Windscribe as a free VPN and generally speaking people have had a lot of success with that. You get 10GB per month for free if you provide an email address and that should be enough for your playing needs.

Failing that, you should be able to find a free VPN easily (closer to you is better) but some are better than others so you might have to try a few. Google for one in your local area.

See this post for some more options.
https://forums.revor...-1#entry1048770

Some more VPNs:

surfeasy.com
privatetunnel.com
securitykiss.com


Gamereplays.org staff - Shatabrick admin.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: red alert 3, ra3, connection in progress

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users