Jump to content


Photo

Summon problem (command points)

mod

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Slava Shadrinov

Slava Shadrinov
  • Members
  • 178 posts
  • Projects:The Word Of Tolkien Mod

Posted 17 February 2019 - 09:34 PM

Hi all!
Need help with summoning DolAmroth (GondorKnightsofDol)

So i am created the summon power:
 

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ChildObject GondorKnightsofDol_Summoned GondorKnightsofDolHorde
IsTrainable = No
CommandPoints = 0
EquivalentTo = GondorKnightsofDolHorde
Behavior = LifetimeUpdate ModuleTag_LifetimeUpdate
; This one does the work, but the one in the horde displays the timer
MinLifetime = 180000
MaxLifetime = 180000
DeathType = FADED
End
 
Behavior = SlowDeathBehavior ModuleTag_SlowDeathFaded
DeathTypes = NONE +FADED
FadeDelay = 0
FadeTime = 4000
DestructionDelay = 4000
DeathFlags = DEATH_1
Sound = INITIAL SpellGenericUnsummonFasterMS
End
End
 
;-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Object GondorKnightsofDolSummonEgg
Draw = W3DScriptedModelDraw ModuleTag_Draw
DefaultModelConditionState
Model = None
End
End
KindOf = INERT IMMOBILE UNATTACKABLE
 
Body = ActiveBody ModuleTag_MakesKillWork
MaxHealth = 1
End
Behavior = LifetimeUpdate ModuleTag_HatchTrigger
MinLifetime = 0.0
MaxLifetime = 0.0
End
Behavior = SlowDeathBehavior ModuleTag_HatchProcess
DestructionDelay = 2000
OCL = FINAL OCL_SpawnKnightsofDol
End
End
 
 
in objectcreationlist i added:

; ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; Create A bunch of Men of Dale guys out of thin air. 
ObjectCreationList OCL_SpawnKnightsofDolEgg
CreateObject
ObjectNames = GondorKnightsofDolSummonEgg
IgnoreCommandPointLimit = Yes
Disposition = LIKE_EXISTING
End
End
 
; ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; Create A bunch of Men of Dale guys out of thin air. 
ObjectCreationList OCL_SpawnKnightsofDol
CreateObject
ObjectNames = GondorKnightsofDol_Summoned
Count = 3
FadeIn = Yes
FadeTime = 8000
IgnoreCommandPointLimit = Yes
Disposition = SPAWN_AROUND
DispositionAngle = 120 ;SpawnAround uses this as the arc between guys
DispositionIntensity = 250 ; and this for distance from center
End
End



In system.ini i added this:

Behavior = OCLSpecialPower ModuleTag_SummonDolAmroth
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpellBookDolAmrothAllies
OCL                  = OCL_SpawnKnightsofDolEgg
        TriggerFX = FX_DunedainSummon
CreateLocation       = CREATE_AT_LOCATION
UpgradeName = Upgrade_DolAmrothAllies
AvailableAtStart = No
RequirementsFilterMPSkirmish = SPELL_BOOK_REQUIREMENTS_FILTER
RequirementsFilterStrategic = SPELL_BOOK_REQUIREMENTS_FILTER_STRATEGIC
End
 
In specialpower this:

;---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SpecialPower SpellBookDolAmrothAllies
Enum = SPECIAL_SPELL_BOOK_DUNEDAIN_ALLIES
RequiredSciences = SCIENCE_DolAmrothAllies
ReloadTime = SPELL_RECHARGE_TIME_TIER_1 ; in milliseconds
InitiateAtLocationSound = SpellSummonDunedainAllies
RadiusCursorRadius = 100.0
Flags = NO_FORBIDDEN_OBJECTS RESPECT_RECHARGE_TIME_DISCOUNT
ForbiddenObjectFilter = NO_SUMMON_NEAR_OBJECT_FILTER
ForbiddenObjectRange = 100.0
End


In Science this:

Science SCIENCE_DolAmrothAllies
  PrerequisiteSciences = SCIENCE_GOOD OR SCIENCE_MEN OR SCIENCE_ELVES OR SCIENCE_DWARVES OR SCIENCE_ARNOR
  SciencePurchasePointCost = GOOD_RANK_1_COST
  SciencePurchasePointCostMP = 5
  IsGrantable = Yes
End

And create buttons end etc. So always good but when they summoned my commandpoints increase to 300, i thinked Points parameter to zero mean they do not increase commandpoints "IsTrainable = No CommandPoints = 0 EquivalentTo = GondorKnightsofDolHorde".

Need help!

 

 



#2 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 20 February 2019 - 01:04 PM

Do the units in the horde themselves have commandpoints?


Ridder Geel

#3 Slava Shadrinov

Slava Shadrinov
  • Members
  • 178 posts
  • Projects:The Word Of Tolkien Mod

Posted 20 February 2019 - 02:29 PM

Hi Ridder Geel.

I did not change any parameters of the original units. Dol Amroth units originally cost 100 command points. May be i need to change something in his ini or in other places?



#4 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 22 February 2019 - 10:33 PM

Yea you would probably need to change the commandpoints in the original unit, so i'd advise making a child object of the object and change its commandpoints to 0.
Ridder Geel

#5 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 1,069 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Lot3A
  •  ~~
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 23 February 2019 - 03:21 AM

On this note RG (or anyone else), maybe you can tell me why my summoned Cavetroll does not display a timer in the palantir? The timer definitely works, they despawn after some time, but the timer just doesn't show. The SUMMONED kindof is added also... I checked Gwaihir and Balrog, and I'm not exactly sure what I'm missing... They have an experiencelevel, but it's not showing either. Just his portrait is showing, that's it.

 

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ChildObject MordorCaveTroll_Summoned MordorCaveTroll
  IsTrainable = No
  CommandPoints = 0
  EquivalentTo = MordorCaveTroll
  KindOf = PRELOAD SELECTABLE CAN_CAST_REFLECTIONS TROLL MONSTER SCORE CAN_ATTACK ATTACK_NEEDS_LINE_OF_SIGHT WORKING_PASSENGER NO_FREEWILL_ENTER PATH_THROUGH_INFANTRY SCARY CAN_ATTACK_WALLS SUMMONED
  Behavior = LifetimeUpdate ModuleTag_LifetimeUpdate
    MinLifetime = 240000
    MaxLifetime = 240000
    DeathType = FADED
  End
End

Edited by Echo, 23 February 2019 - 03:23 AM.

26285.png


#6 Slava Shadrinov

Slava Shadrinov
  • Members
  • 178 posts
  • Projects:The Word Of Tolkien Mod

Posted 24 February 2019 - 12:36 AM

Hi Echo.
In mordormointaintroll.ini you can find at the end of the list this:
 

ChildObject MordorCaveTroll_Summoned MordorMountainTroll
IsTrainable   = No
CommandPoints = 0
CommandSet   = MordorMountainTrollCommandSet
EquivalentTo  = MordorMountainTroll
KindOf = SUMMONED PRELOAD SELECTABLE CAN_CAST_REFLECTIONS TROLL_BUFF_NUGGET MONSTER SCORE CAN_ATTACK ATTACK_NEEDS_LINE_OF_SIGHT NO_FREEWILL_ENTER PATH_THROUGH_INFANTRY SCARY CAN_ATTACK_WALLS HEAVY_MELEE_HITTER ARMY_SUMMARY TROLL SIEGEENGINE
Behavior = LifetimeUpdate LifetimeTag
MinLifetime = CREATE_A_HERO_REINFORCEMENT_LIFETIME
MaxLifetime = CREATE_A_HERO_REINFORCEMENT_LIFETIME
DeathType = FADED
End
 
Behavior = SlowDeathBehavior ModuleTag_FadeDeath
DeathTypes = NONE +FADED
FadeDelay = 0
FadeTime = 5000
DestructionDelay = 5000
       DeathFlags = DEATH_3
End
End

Im tryed to summon them and he has timer and all visible.

I dont know why childobjects have this troubles, may be need some modules.
 
Ridder you are right if you change point in original object to 0 its worked

And i created new object KnightsofDol2 and this object same as original but i change Commandpoints to 0 and while i summon them points are 0)

So Echo, i think if you creation new object named MordorCaveTroll2 for example timer will appear.

 

Edited by Slava Shadrinov, 24 February 2019 - 12:38 AM.


#7 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 1,069 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Lot3A
  •  ~~
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 24 February 2019 - 02:52 AM

I can quite confidently say I have tried *everything* to get this working, but it simply doesn't work... and even worse, it just makes no sense. Looking at the Ent Summon and the Eagle Summon, there's no behavior/kind of that I have not tried before. I definitely summon the right object and call the correct OCL, they even despawn after the set time... it just doesn't show the timer. So frustrating. 


26285.png


#8 MaxHardy

MaxHardy
  • Project Team
  • 23 posts
  • Location:France

Posted 17 April 2019 - 09:02 AM

@Echo

 

Check if your new unit is referenced in experiencelevels.ini, that might be it.


Edited by MaxHardy, 17 April 2019 - 09:02 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users