Jump to content


Photo

Commandos Behind Enemy Lines - Mission pack


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 dialog

dialog
  • Members
  • 92 posts
  • Location:Russia

Posted 03 March 2019 - 07:10 PM

Was many single self-made missions for C1, and now lot of they are united into one mod:
http://www.mediafire...CBELMP.ZIP/file
Now it is avialaible only as add-on (required Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines installed).

Mission list (v0.2):
1. Solo River <by Jaroslaw Mroz>
2. Rats blow up <by Jaroslaw Mroz>
3. River assault <by Salvadorc17>
4. Gifts from heaven <by herbert3000>
5. Destroy the radio transmitter <by dialog>
6. River of death <by dialog>
7. Bunkers <by herbert3000>
8. White explosion <by dialog>
9. Road of life <by dialog>
10.Pilot <by herbert3000>
11.Train <by dialog>

I hope, that Lexx will not be against, that i use name, similar to his mod. Just i can't invent nothing better. But if he say, i'll change name.

If someone create new mission for BEL and want share it, it can be added to this mod. Write in this topic. Reccomended requirements:
- It should be new map (not modded old), created in realistic style.
- Mission should be able to playing and interesting for most gamers: not impossible difficult, and not empty too.
- Storyline should be accord with original Commandos storyline (WW2).
Exceptions are possible!
Totally are possible up to 20 missions.

#2 Jeroen

Jeroen
  • Members
  • 182 posts
  • Location:Noord-Brabant
  • Projects:Commandos BEL är bara smörja.

Posted 04 March 2019 - 07:10 PM

You posted in the New BEL maps topic:

https://forums.revor...bel-maps/page-2

 

that's the same file, right? Apart from some dates and mission sequence.


Edited by Jeroen, 04 March 2019 - 07:11 PM.


#3 dialog

dialog
  • Members
  • 92 posts
  • Location:Russia

Posted 05 March 2019 - 12:51 PM

Yes, it's same. Just initially it was be test version, now i replace it with checked version. And also is needing separate topic for support/feedback.



#4 Jeroen

Jeroen
  • Members
  • 182 posts
  • Location:Noord-Brabant
  • Projects:Commandos BEL är bara smörja.

Posted 05 March 2019 - 01:54 PM

And also is needing separate topic for support/feedback.

 

That's true. Great work, thanks.

 

I'm playing with a retail version of Commandos, with the exe that is 2413KB in size. Anyone know why I'd need the one included?


Edited by Jeroen, 05 March 2019 - 02:52 PM.


#5 dialog

dialog
  • Members
  • 92 posts
  • Location:Russia

Posted 05 March 2019 - 03:41 PM

I know 3 versions of "comandos.exe":

2 469 376 b - original

2 309 632 b - Chinese

3 715 072 b - new (probably GOG?)

 

First two versions are very fast on some systems, last version have normal speed.



#6 Jeroen

Jeroen
  • Members
  • 182 posts
  • Location:Noord-Brabant
  • Projects:Commandos BEL är bara smörja.

Posted 05 March 2019 - 04:41 PM

I always forget but I looked it up. This one is the 1.05 version (a.k.a. the 1.1 patch) and is 2 470 400 bytes. It works with most mods, like yours, also if it's been cr*cked.

 

Yes, 3 715 072 b will be GOG.



#7 dialog

dialog
  • Members
  • 92 posts
  • Location:Russia

Posted 10 March 2019 - 02:52 PM

Now one bug was found with triggers (thanks to Pleskin). It is only with Chinese version of "comandos.exe". In other versions all works normal (i not check in 1.05 version, because i not have it).

To correct work of TRIPLINES in Chinese version, BICHOS should have at least 2 parameters.

It's not very good, that if something works with one version of EXE, may not works with other.

 

While i was work of C:MoD, i was found very many differences between original and GOG versions of "coman_mp.exe" too, and it was not very good. Original version support more features.



#8 ckj40043

ckj40043
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 March 2019 - 05:13 AM

Cannot saved and loaded, quick save/load function(CTRL+S,CTRL+L) also not working.

What should I do? Please help.


Edited by ckj40043, 11 March 2019 - 05:16 AM.


#9 Pleskin

Pleskin
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:China

Posted 11 March 2019 - 05:54 AM

Cannot saved and loaded, quick save/load function(CTRL+S,CTRL+L) also not working.

What should I do? Please help.

 

open  Comandos\Output\Comando.cfg

 

add ( .DEVELOP 1 ) in the last line to try



#10 ckj40043

ckj40043
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 March 2019 - 09:32 AM

 

Cannot saved and loaded, quick save/load function(CTRL+S,CTRL+L) also not working.

What should I do? Please help.

 

open  Comandos\Output\Comando.cfg

 

add ( .DEVELOP 1 ) in the last line to try

 

Now working very well. Thanks






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users