Jump to content


Photo

AI won't build new units


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 CaptainVentris

CaptainVentris
  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 18 June 2019 - 08:59 AM

I added a couple Haradrim units to ye olde Haradrim Palace. They can be built and work fine. I have them listed in SkirmishAIData, they're in the command sets for the Palace correctly and all. Each is even just a mildly re-tooled and renamed copy of Haradrim archers and Lancers.

 

The AI just ... never builds them. And I cannot figure out why. All relevant files are attached below. I just haven't been able to figure out what I'm missing. I'm sure it's something obvious somewhere.

Attached Files



#2 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,828 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 18 June 2019 - 12:35 PM

Even if you increase the percentages to something insane like 100?
Maybe the balance is wrong and causes the ai to build them so little that they are never recruited, the rest seems fine though as far as i can tell.
Ridder Geel

#3 Miraak5

Miraak5

    Dragonborn

  • Members
  • 307 posts
  • Location:France
  • Projects:Rotwk mod: Wars of the North, BFME1 Patch 1.08
  •  BIG coding, Map scripting and AI coding

Posted 20 June 2019 - 10:10 AM

The code seem fine to me, rly weird 

i already added some new units in my old mod before and the AI always builded them fine


Edited by Miraak5, 20 June 2019 - 10:11 AM.

He was the first...


#4 CaptainVentris

CaptainVentris
  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 20 June 2019 - 03:17 PM

Yep, even if dialed to 100 in all phases: Nada. I am super clueless here. It should all just work. Hrm.

#5 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,828 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 21 June 2019 - 12:37 PM

Am I right to assume that the ai still functions the way it "should", with that I mean, it still does what it used to do before you tried changing it?

Maybe the whole AI broke...

Try removing an existing unit from what they build, see if that changes anything ingame or not.


Ridder Geel

#6 CaptainVentris

CaptainVentris
  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 23 June 2019 - 11:46 AM

AI works just dandy as I mess around with it. Does exactly what I wan... except for building these guys. Commenting out units in skirmishaidata doesn’t make the ai build my guys.

#7 Miraak5

Miraak5

    Dragonborn

  • Members
  • 307 posts
  • Location:France
  • Projects:Rotwk mod: Wars of the North, BFME1 Patch 1.08
  •  BIG coding, Map scripting and AI coding

Posted 23 June 2019 - 12:08 PM

is your mod in -mod or you just made your edits in INI.big ?

because i remember when i tried to edit skirmishaidata directly in ini in my first testing long ago it breaked


He was the first...


#8 CaptainVentris

CaptainVentris
  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 24 June 2019 - 01:29 AM

Oh it’s in a tidy folder run by a -mod shortcut. And I’ve tweaked the heck out of it and haven’t had the slightest trouble until now.

#9 Miraak5

Miraak5

    Dragonborn

  • Members
  • 307 posts
  • Location:France
  • Projects:Rotwk mod: Wars of the North, BFME1 Patch 1.08
  •  BIG coding, Map scripting and AI coding

Posted 24 June 2019 - 10:19 AM

what happen if you try to add gondor soldier to orc pit and add the code in mordor ai to build them ? (just to see if it work with vanilla units)


He was the first...


#10 CaptainVentris

CaptainVentris
  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 28 June 2019 - 05:25 PM

I am the dumbest man alive. Turns out at some point I accidentally dragged the ole’ SkirmishAI come out of place. Wow. Both my threads have been due to amazing ineptitude. Boyoboyoboy.

#11 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,828 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 08 July 2019 - 08:23 AM

Well that would explain the problems yes... Good to see you solved it :p
Ridder Geel




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users