Jump to content


Photo

Restoring Rohan Units and 2nd Age Modules

rohan yeoman archer

Best Answer King Arveleg, 26 July 2019 - 09:42 AM

Added Experience levels, now Basic Training works.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 23 July 2019 - 05:23 PM

Hi,

 

I need some help restoring Rohan Archers to MotW. I managed to get the peasants to work fine, but I'm having trouble with the archers. The problem is getting the Bombard/Volley ability and Heavy Armor Upgrade to work. 

 

I can click on Bombard and order the Archers to fire, but they do nothing.

As for the heavy armor, as soon as I buy the upgrade from the blacksmith, the purchase button disappears from the palantir. Basic training and fire arrows work fine.

 

Here's the code for Archer horde:

Spoiler

And the Commandset:

Spoiler

 

Also the banner carriers of Rohan infantry carry Dwarven banners like Men of Dale. Are the Rohan banners still around or were they replaced with Dwarven ones since Men of Dale use Rohan modules? 

 

 

 

Finally, I'd like to change Arnor fighter and archer modules to those used in Bfme 1, are they still around in Rotwk or do I have to make new textures?


Edited by King Arveleg, 26 July 2019 - 07:34 AM.


#2 Miraak5

Miraak5

    Dragonborn

  • Members
  • 324 posts
  • Location:France
  • Projects:ROTWK Patch 2.02, BFME1 Patch 1.08
  •  BIG coding, Map scripting and AI coding

Posted 24 July 2019 - 12:47 PM

you will need to edit the RohanArcher object itself to see if the Heavy Armor code is correct and to add the bombard weapon (compare with GondorArcher object)


He was the first...


#3 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 25 July 2019 - 07:54 AM

you will need to edit the RohanArcher object itself to see if the Heavy Armor code is correct and to add the bombard weapon (compare with GondorArcher object)

 

Still not working.

 

I made a copy of GondorArcher and GondorArcherHorde, renamed them, changed skin and made a new commandset and commandbutton. Bombard works fine now, but heavy armor still not working, button isn't visible. Bannercarrier is also not working.


Edited by King Arveleg, 25 July 2019 - 07:58 AM.


#4 Madluck

Madluck
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:my where abouts are unkown but im here
  • Projects:rise of the damn shadows

Posted 25 July 2019 - 01:31 PM

did you made sure that rohan blacksmith has the same upgrades "Upgrade_RohanBasicTraining...etc" because they have to be the same with the unit



#5 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 25 July 2019 - 03:40 PM

did you made sure that rohan blacksmith has the same upgrades "Upgrade_RohanBasicTraining...etc" because they have to be the same with the unit

 

I want the unit to get GondorBasicTraining and GondorHeavyArmor, I'm only restoring Rohan units (Peasants and Archers), no buildings.



#6 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 25 July 2019 - 04:06 PM

Here's the Code for my Rohan Archer Horde:

Spoiler

And Rohan Archer:

Spoiler

These are edited copies of GondorArcher and GondorArcherHorde.
 
Bombard and FireArrows work fine.

BasicTraining isn't working, no banner carrier spawns when I purchase the upgrade, and HeavyArmor button disappears after I purchase the upgrade from the blacksmith. So I need help with that, please.


Edited by King Arveleg, 26 July 2019 - 07:32 AM.


#7 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 26 July 2019 - 07:11 AM

I changed the commandset to GondorArcherHordeCommandSet, now HeavyArmor works.

 

BasicTraining isn't working, no banner carrier spawns. Any ideas?



#8 King Arveleg

King Arveleg
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Fornost

Posted 26 July 2019 - 09:42 AM   Best Answer

Added Experience levels, now Basic Training works.



#9 Madluck

Madluck
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:my where abouts are unkown but im here
  • Projects:rise of the damn shadows

Posted 27 July 2019 - 01:56 AM

create a new commandset for your rohan achers

 

something like: 

CommandSet RohanArcherHordeCommandSet
1 = Command_ToggleStance
2 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeGondorForgedBlades
3 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeGondorHeavyArmor
4 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeGondorBasicTraining
12 = Command_CaptureBuilding
13 = Command_AttackMove
14 = Command_Stop
16  = Command_SetStanceBattle
17  = Command_SetStanceAggressive
18  = Command_SetStanceHoldGround
End
 
instead of using one commandset for two units and you're good to go






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: rohan, yeoman archer

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users