Jump to content


Photo

RA3 on original CD; Can't log on


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 NeoDraven

NeoDraven
  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 19 February 2022 - 11:26 PM

I keep getting the "CA public key patching routine failed" error, even after putting RA3, Gamespy, AND C&C Online in Windows XP (Service Pack 3) compatibility mode.
Furthermore, I've also downloaded and installed the latest RA3 v1.12 Patch, and now the game is telling me it needs to be updated in order to play online.

So I've read and attempted to fix the common issues with the common fixes, but I seem to only be digging myself in deeper.  Frustrating.

Could use some help figuring what I'm doing wrong.

P.S.  I have TWO games, each with their codes.  I'm trying to play with my kid.  Each game is acting similarly (one on Windows7, and the other on Windows10)



#2 ZF_Cervanthes

ZF_Cervanthes

    King of Tech Support

  • Project Team
  • 708 posts
  • Location:Shadow Realm
  • Projects:CNC:Online-MP, CNC-Modmail, Network and Con fixes, Anti scam and phish Systems
  •  Supreme Leader of Tech Support :p If any of your games is bullying you dont panic im here to save you

Posted 20 February 2022 - 12:35 AM

where are ya games from? 

also jesus mate you really digged you a hole there huh? xD lets see if i can get you out of it


Me? ha! I'm just your average Tech Support doing stuff for the CNC Community but as you are reading this here anyway, let me give you more to read. 

Foremost, if you need to reach me quickly here DM me on Discord Cervanthes#3136   CNC:Online also has their own Official Support Discord where you can get help in Real Time. 

I do some developing here and there and have my hands in too much stuff ranging from Game development to Work on Anti scam and phish Systems and Manage Systems and communities as a hobby. 


My Stuff is run and powered by some pretty pog peeps over at Constructive Tyranny and the living Legend himself HostEZ


#3 NeoDraven

NeoDraven
  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 20 February 2022 - 01:42 AM

Both games are on CDs, with the included codes inside.
I've got my own CD and another I borrowed from a friend I used to game with in order to play with my son.

 

RE: Sorry for the double post.  Cudda sworn my originl post wasn't appearing, so I made another.


Edited by NeoDraven, 20 February 2022 - 01:45 AM.


#4 ZF_Cervanthes

ZF_Cervanthes

    King of Tech Support

  • Project Team
  • 708 posts
  • Location:Shadow Realm
  • Projects:CNC:Online-MP, CNC-Modmail, Network and Con fixes, Anti scam and phish Systems
  •  Supreme Leader of Tech Support :p If any of your games is bullying you dont panic im here to save you

Posted 21 February 2022 - 11:24 AM

ight lets first dig you out of this hole. 

 

You say you still have your CD key? Nice! Go to origin and redeem it, so we get a digital download, it's easier to work with 


Me? ha! I'm just your average Tech Support doing stuff for the CNC Community but as you are reading this here anyway, let me give you more to read. 

Foremost, if you need to reach me quickly here DM me on Discord Cervanthes#3136   CNC:Online also has their own Official Support Discord where you can get help in Real Time. 

I do some developing here and there and have my hands in too much stuff ranging from Game development to Work on Anti scam and phish Systems and Manage Systems and communities as a hobby. 


My Stuff is run and powered by some pretty pog peeps over at Constructive Tyranny and the living Legend himself HostEZ


#5 NeoDraven

NeoDraven
  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 21 February 2022 - 12:17 PM

Well, that was interesting.  Went on Origin and tried downloading the game using my code and couldn't find anywhere to do so without actually REbuying the game.
So then I went in My Account and noticed a Redeem Product Code Tab, so I told myself, ah, there it is!  Finally, entered my code, everything seemed to be fine...  until I actually came to download the game, and...
This code has already been used  ANNOYING!!!  Is it giving me that message because I already have the game installed with the CD (and hence had to use the code to install it) ?

P.S.  I've already opened a ticket with EA as to why my code isn't working.


Edited by NeoDraven, 21 February 2022 - 12:19 PM.


#6 ZF_Cervanthes

ZF_Cervanthes

    King of Tech Support

  • Project Team
  • 708 posts
  • Location:Shadow Realm
  • Projects:CNC:Online-MP, CNC-Modmail, Network and Con fixes, Anti scam and phish Systems
  •  Supreme Leader of Tech Support :p If any of your games is bullying you dont panic im here to save you

Posted 23 February 2022 - 02:35 PM

yeah thats indeed annoying usually it should work unless the cd key has been used ca5 times to activate a CD copy then it will be not accepted if you cant get anything done with EA support then let me know we can attempt to get your disc copy to work


Me? ha! I'm just your average Tech Support doing stuff for the CNC Community but as you are reading this here anyway, let me give you more to read. 

Foremost, if you need to reach me quickly here DM me on Discord Cervanthes#3136   CNC:Online also has their own Official Support Discord where you can get help in Real Time. 

I do some developing here and there and have my hands in too much stuff ranging from Game development to Work on Anti scam and phish Systems and Manage Systems and communities as a hobby. 


My Stuff is run and powered by some pretty pog peeps over at Constructive Tyranny and the living Legend himself HostEZ


#7 NeoDraven

NeoDraven
  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 24 February 2022 - 02:38 AM

The disc copy is installed (using the code that EA says I CAN'T use!), but C&C Online isn't working with the above stated error and the in-game message that equally says I can't connect after installing the patch.

EA's problem is that I re-registered the game to an email that isn't the same email I used some 15 years ago.  Come on!  Give me a break.  I've changed ISP's like 6 times since then!  NO, I no longer have access to that email.   :blink: 
Seriously.



#8 ZF_Cervanthes

ZF_Cervanthes

    King of Tech Support

  • Project Team
  • 708 posts
  • Location:Shadow Realm
  • Projects:CNC:Online-MP, CNC-Modmail, Network and Con fixes, Anti scam and phish Systems
  •  Supreme Leader of Tech Support :p If any of your games is bullying you dont panic im here to save you

Posted 26 February 2022 - 12:43 PM

okay then lets start over  

 

reinstall your game without applying any patches etc. then after that you gonna check here https://forums.revora.net/topic/89514-guide-patches-game-versions/  and apply the patch you find there and then report back if it succeded or not


Me? ha! I'm just your average Tech Support doing stuff for the CNC Community but as you are reading this here anyway, let me give you more to read. 

Foremost, if you need to reach me quickly here DM me on Discord Cervanthes#3136   CNC:Online also has their own Official Support Discord where you can get help in Real Time. 

I do some developing here and there and have my hands in too much stuff ranging from Game development to Work on Anti scam and phish Systems and Manage Systems and communities as a hobby. 


My Stuff is run and powered by some pretty pog peeps over at Constructive Tyranny and the living Legend himself HostEZ


#9 NeoDraven

NeoDraven
  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 26 February 2022 - 11:38 PM

I've already done this,  In fact, this is EXACTLY what I did.  Installed the patch v1.12.  It's after installing that patch that I started getting the message in game : "An update for Red Alert 3 is available, and required to play online."



#10 ZF_Cervanthes

ZF_Cervanthes

    King of Tech Support

  • Project Team
  • 708 posts
  • Location:Shadow Realm
  • Projects:CNC:Online-MP, CNC-Modmail, Network and Con fixes, Anti scam and phish Systems
  •  Supreme Leader of Tech Support :p If any of your games is bullying you dont panic im here to save you

Posted 28 February 2022 - 12:08 PM

thats weird okay im forwarding that one to my colleague maybe he has an idea 


Me? ha! I'm just your average Tech Support doing stuff for the CNC Community but as you are reading this here anyway, let me give you more to read. 

Foremost, if you need to reach me quickly here DM me on Discord Cervanthes#3136   CNC:Online also has their own Official Support Discord where you can get help in Real Time. 

I do some developing here and there and have my hands in too much stuff ranging from Game development to Work on Anti scam and phish Systems and Manage Systems and communities as a hobby. 


My Stuff is run and powered by some pretty pog peeps over at Constructive Tyranny and the living Legend himself HostEZ


#11 NeoDraven

NeoDraven
  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 10 March 2022 - 07:40 PM

Spent two hours with EA support on chat with them having me jump through all kinds of hoops all the while continuously saying, "I'm sorry,  This code has already been used".  And I was having none of it!
After multiple times of this back and forth, I finally got fed up and inquired, "WHAT DOES THAT MEAN???!"
It is only then that the EA Support representative advised me that I had ANOTHER account under another email, and that I could only play from THAT singular account.
We succeeded in retracing and accessing the original account, and I again attempted to download the game on Origin and STILL THE SAME ERROR!
At the point, the guy started giving me all kinds of other excuses...  oh, the system thinks you're attempting to illegally download through a hacked account so it's blocking you.  Clear your cache, your cookies, and your history and try again in several hours.
Guess what.  I did just that and STILL getting the same damn message.

Two hours of my life I'll never get back.    :flame:


Edited by NeoDraven, 10 March 2022 - 07:42 PM.


#12 Medstar

Medstar
  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  Programmer/Help Team Member

Posted 12 March 2022 - 01:59 AM

Okay, so, if I'm reading this correctly:

  • The troublesome games are disk copies
  • It is RA3
  • You've patched the game to 1.12 and it is throwing an update error
  • You are using the C&C:Online launcher and it is throwing a CA Public Key error when hooked

Here are my questions:

  • Which 1.12 patch did you install? (like which language did you pick?)
  • Do both games work without C&C:Online being hooked? If so, does it indeed display v1.12 in the options menu?
  • Are you launching everything/have you tried launching as Admin?

Edited by Medstar, 12 March 2022 - 02:04 AM.


#13 NeoDraven

NeoDraven
  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 12 March 2022 - 08:35 AM

Yes, the game(s) I have are Red Alert 3, on disc.
One of the games is patched v1.12 and throwing up An update is needed to play online

I'm using C&C launcher and it is indeed throwing the CA public key error, but I haven't hooked it.  Reading from the forums, hooking seemed only required for other versions.

 

Patch installed is the multi-lingual one.  There was one with like six languages with English, and another with just two or three.  I chose thelike 5-6.

Game is working fine except for being able to play online.  At the end of every Versus, Skirmish, etc...  it gives me the same Update is Required, and if I click OK, it kicks me out of the game.
OMG!  It's showing Version 1.09.  I swear to God I applied that patch!  I'll do it again at this instant.
I've tried running the games on their respective Windows as well as Run on Windows XP, pack 2 & 3.  I have not attempted Run as Admin.



#14 NeoDraven

NeoDraven
  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 12 March 2022 - 09:00 AM

OK, figured out what I was doing wrong and why the patch wasn't being applied when I ran it.  I had indeed hooked the game without even realizing it, so when I ran the patch, it would attempt to launch the game to try and patch it, but would launch C&C Online instead and nothing would be executed.
I unhooked the game, applied the patch, and it is indeed showing v1.12 now and I'm no longer getting the An Update is Required message.  So all's good there.


Edited by NeoDraven, 12 March 2022 - 09:01 AM.


#15 NeoDraven

NeoDraven
  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 12 March 2022 - 06:55 PM

EUREKA!  After a lot of putzing around on my old email account and changing the respective credentials on Revora, got (what appears to be) one game to work!



#16 Ic3D

Ic3D
  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 13 March 2022 - 07:29 AM

Are you really running Windows XP with a CD-ROM ?    well done sir!

 

 

EUREKA!  After a lot of putzing around on my old email account and changing the respective credentials on Revora, got (what appears to be) one game to work!



#17 NeoDraven

NeoDraven
  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 13 March 2022 - 10:13 PM

No-no.  Running the game on CD-ROM.  Windows is running on the computer HD.
 

Well, got both games up and running AND connected, but can't seem to do anything.  Every time I attempt to connect either in Coop or a Versus game, I get the same message:

Connections are in progress, or connection problem detected.
Please wait for the connection to finish, or kick the player who has the connection problem.
Connection failed:

1 -2



#18 ZF_Cervanthes

ZF_Cervanthes

    King of Tech Support

  • Project Team
  • 708 posts
  • Location:Shadow Realm
  • Projects:CNC:Online-MP, CNC-Modmail, Network and Con fixes, Anti scam and phish Systems
  •  Supreme Leader of Tech Support :p If any of your games is bullying you dont panic im here to save you

Posted 14 March 2022 - 10:57 AM

No-no.  Running the game on CD-ROM.  Windows is running on the computer HD.
 

Well, got both games up and running AND connected, but can't seem to do anything.  Every time I attempt to connect either in Coop or a Versus game, I get the same message:

Connections are in progress, or connection problem detected.
Please wait for the connection to finish, or kick the player who has the connection problem.
Connection failed:

1 -2

any vpns running? 
firewall blocking smth? 
tell me the first 3 numbers of the IP that is set in your games network settings


Me? ha! I'm just your average Tech Support doing stuff for the CNC Community but as you are reading this here anyway, let me give you more to read. 

Foremost, if you need to reach me quickly here DM me on Discord Cervanthes#3136   CNC:Online also has their own Official Support Discord where you can get help in Real Time. 

I do some developing here and there and have my hands in too much stuff ranging from Game development to Work on Anti scam and phish Systems and Manage Systems and communities as a hobby. 


My Stuff is run and powered by some pretty pog peeps over at Constructive Tyranny and the living Legend himself HostEZ


#19 NeoDraven

NeoDraven
  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 15 March 2022 - 04:26 AM

No VPN.  No Firewall I know of, though I am running Avast, but not security, just anti-virus and malware.

Online IP is set to No IP Address.  Should it be changed?  There is an IP address in there that begins with 192.

 

Am now getting the message:
Failed to connect to servers.  Please check to make sure you have an active connection to the internet.
 



#20 Medstar

Medstar
  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  Programmer/Help Team Member

Posted 16 March 2022 - 09:55 PM

Change it from No IP Address to the 192 one. If error still occurs, try ticking Send Delay.
 

If that still fails, do one of the following:

 

A) Set a port number in FirewallPortOverride in your game's options menu; then forward the same port number on your router (both as TCP and UDP)

B) Use Windscribe VPN and set its 10.1.X.X IP address in your game's options menu when you have it turned on. The service is free and you get 10GB/month to use.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users