Jump to content


Photo

Comandset Switching


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Slye_Fox

Slye_Fox

    ConRed Mod Leader

  • Hosted
  • 1,357 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Projects:Sigma Invasion, CnC: Condition Red, Armoured Sky: Ethereal Dawn
  •  The fluffy fox of Revora.

Posted 04 July 2004 - 11:48 AM

How do I make a units commandset switch to a differant one?

#2 AdmiralGT

AdmiralGT

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,702 posts
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Projects:Petrolution

Posted 04 July 2004 - 09:22 PM

Use the GLA Fake Buildings Logic.

In the Object Dozer/Worker
 Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModuleTag_14
    TriggeredBy = Upgrade_GLAWorkerFakeCommandSet
    RemovesUpgrades = Upgrade_GLAWorkerRealCommandSet
    CommandSet = GLAWorkerFakeBuildingsCommandSet
  End
 
  Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModuleTag_15
    TriggeredBy = Upgrade_GLAWorkerRealCommandSet
    RemovesUpgrades = Upgrade_GLAWorkerFakeCommandSet Upgrade_GLAWorkerRealCommandSet
    CommandSet = GLAWorkerCommandSet
  End

And in Upgrade.ini
Upgrade Upgrade_GLAWorkerFakeCommandSet
  Type               = OBJECT
  BuildTime          = 0.0
  BuildCost          = 0
  ButtonImage        = SUFakeToggle  
End

;----------------------------
Upgrade Upgrade_GLAWorkerRealCommandSet
  Type               = OBJECT
  BuildTime          = 0.0
  BuildCost          = 0
  ButtonImage        = SUWorker  
End

Replace as necessary.

EDIT: If you only want it one way then eliminate one of the Upgrades (ie going back to real)

Edited by AdmiralGT, 04 July 2004 - 09:23 PM.


#3 Slye_Fox

Slye_Fox

    ConRed Mod Leader

  • Hosted
  • 1,357 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Projects:Sigma Invasion, CnC: Condition Red, Armoured Sky: Ethereal Dawn
  •  The fluffy fox of Revora.

Posted 05 July 2004 - 11:11 AM

Thanks

#4 Slye_Fox

Slye_Fox

    ConRed Mod Leader

  • Hosted
  • 1,357 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Projects:Sigma Invasion, CnC: Condition Red, Armoured Sky: Ethereal Dawn
  •  The fluffy fox of Revora.

Posted 05 July 2004 - 12:30 PM

Okey,
I did that, the button is in active

#5 Guest_ImmoMan_*

Guest_ImmoMan_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 July 2004 - 12:55 PM

Don't forget that to be able to build upgrades, you need a ProductionUpdate module.

#6 Slye_Fox

Slye_Fox

    ConRed Mod Leader

  • Hosted
  • 1,357 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Projects:Sigma Invasion, CnC: Condition Red, Armoured Sky: Ethereal Dawn
  •  The fluffy fox of Revora.

Posted 05 July 2004 - 01:09 PM

Whats that? and where does it go?

#7 Guest_ImmoMan_*

Guest_ImmoMan_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 July 2004 - 02:07 PM

Just stick

Behavior = ProductionUpdate Whatever
End

somewhere on the unit that has the switch.

#8 Slye_Fox

Slye_Fox

    ConRed Mod Leader

  • Hosted
  • 1,357 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Projects:Sigma Invasion, CnC: Condition Red, Armoured Sky: Ethereal Dawn
  •  The fluffy fox of Revora.

Posted 05 July 2004 - 02:24 PM

Thanks :rolleyes:

#9 Slye_Fox

Slye_Fox

    ConRed Mod Leader

  • Hosted
  • 1,357 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Projects:Sigma Invasion, CnC: Condition Red, Armoured Sky: Ethereal Dawn
  •  The fluffy fox of Revora.

Posted 05 July 2004 - 05:02 PM

That worked,

Now for the second one.
I have a plane with two weapons, both need reloading at airfield.
They use the weapon switch logic. but when one ammo runs out it does not go back to the airfield. What do i do?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users