Jump to content


Photo

Help with scripts.


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 16 July 2004 - 06:47 PM

Can someone combine the scripts and fix the teams but fixing the triggers and changing the names to Militia instead of USA in the 2.scb file, I tried to do it but it never stayed when I imported it back in. And then can you combine the 2.scb with the SkirmishScripts.scb and delete the SkirmishScripts.scb's current militia stuff.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#2 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 17 July 2004 - 08:15 PM

The 2.scb has probably been exported with the "Include sides". For some reason this messes things up. What happened to the skirmishscripts anyway...?
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#3 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 17 July 2004 - 11:01 PM

Well, I added new scripts, I have a better version at home, but I and currently at my uncles house. You can import the militia scripts if you add the sckirmish players, but you would have to move all the Militia Scripts to the new Militia folder at the bottom which is why you can't import them, I figured that out and the reason I can't do the teams is because they use the USA Triggers. And everytime I import the original SkirmishScripts.scb they new militia teams go back to the USA and are put into the Civilian as it being their owner. So I can never get them to stay in the Militia's ownership. If you can do that or anyone else and then export that then I can fix up any of the other problems, because if I rename the 2.scb to SkirmishScripts.scb then make it so the teams are for the militia then the militia actually works in my mod without the other sides working, on all difficulties. You don't even have to set the units. I'll do all that if you guys can make the teams work then I will import them and combine them with the SkirmishScripts.scb. I hope this incredibly long explenation helps you in any way.

If you have any messangers, please contact me tomarrow at any of my IM addresses if you need further help.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#4 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 19 July 2004 - 03:21 PM

^ Sorry but I haven't got time at the moment, will help you as soon as I've finished another project which should be about done..
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#5 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 20 July 2004 - 06:24 PM

Ok, thanks Mithril
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#6 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 21 July 2004 - 01:40 AM

I fixed them, but the militia don't do anything still.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#7 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 21 July 2004 - 01:00 PM

You've told the AI to build the barracks ONLY when it has built a commandcenter... I suppose the militia don't need to build a commandcenter initially? The scripts must be in proper order with the build list...you do have a build list, don't you?
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#8 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 21 July 2004 - 04:49 PM

Yes, so your telling me, that if I have a supply tent first in their build list thing, then in the scripts I have to make them build that first?
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#9 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 21 July 2004 - 06:21 PM

If you have a commandcenter in the beginning, you do not need to check if the player has built a commandcenter. You only have to keep in mind the initial structures.
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#10 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 21 July 2004 - 06:30 PM

  SkirmishBuildList Militia
      Structure MilitiaCommandCenter
          Location = X:469.82 Y:490.81
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = -135.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = Yes
      End
      Structure MilitiaBarracks
          Location = X:638.92 Y:662.47
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaSupplyCenter
          Location = X:658.79 Y:454.07
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = -45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaWarFactory
          Location = X:244.64 Y:699.27
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 135.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaWarFactory
          Location = X:287.03 Y:279.53
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = -135.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaOilDerrick
          Location = X:603.67 Y:367.45
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaOilDerrick
          Location = X:653.54 Y:582.68
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaOilDerrick
          Location = X:477.69 Y:616.8
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaOilDerrick
          Location = X:254.59 Y:448.82
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaResistanceHQ
          Location = X:322.83 Y:606.3
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = -135.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaFiftyCal
          Location = X:209.97 Y:587.93
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = -135.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaOilDerrick
          Location = X:493.44 Y:354.33
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaFiftyCal.
          Location = X:548.56 Y:398.95
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaArtillery
          Location = X:401.57 Y:582.68
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaArtillery
          Location = X:325.46 Y:490.81
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaArtillery
          Location = X:535.43 Y:674.54
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaArtillery
          Location = X:748.03 Y:559.06
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaArtillery
          Location = X:585.3 Y:283.46
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaArtillery
          Location = X:375.33 Y:685.04
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaFiftyCal.
          Location = X:590.55 Y:566.93
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaBunker
          Location = X:181.1 Y:692.91
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaArtillery
          Location = X:325.46 Y:490.81
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaFiftyCal
          Location = X:482.94 Y:272.97
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = -135.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaFiftyCal
          Location = X:371.94 Y:374.3
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = -135.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
      Structure MilitiaBunker
          Location = X:679.79 Y:351.71
          Rebuilds = 0
          Angle = 45.00
          InitiallyBuilt = No
          AutomaticallyBuild = No
      End
   End

So I follow the build list in the scripts by making them build a barracks then supply tent then warfactories?
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#11 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 21 July 2004 - 06:38 PM

Yes that's the way to do it, it's the same in the original build lists.
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#12 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 21 July 2004 - 06:43 PM

Ok, btw I said hi yesterday and you didn't say anything more.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#13 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 21 July 2004 - 07:56 PM

^Heh yes was busy with thousands of things as usual....
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#14 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 22 July 2004 - 03:35 PM

BTW still not working.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#15 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 22 July 2004 - 08:14 PM

Check it with the Script Debugger
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#16 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 23 July 2004 - 12:22 AM

I have when the game stars it says teamSkirmishCivilian creating team, but they can't do that because they are militia not civilian.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#17 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 23 July 2004 - 07:27 AM

Have you modified your maps to include the new SkirmishMilitia player?
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#18 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 23 July 2004 - 01:42 PM

Do I have to open all the maps and export them with the skirmishMilitia?
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#19 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 23 July 2004 - 02:47 PM

Ok I made a map have them in the teams, but when they do build their CC is where they start, then they move all the way to the bottom of the map and build a base there leaving their CC undefended.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#20 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 23 July 2004 - 03:33 PM

That's a build list problem. Did you just copy an original build list and edit the names of the buidlings? Well it's best if you make one yourself. To do that, just click on the build list tool in WB, select your faction and place structures, hit the export button and you'll find the build list file in Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Skirmish<faction>_BuildList.ini

This is described in the Adding new factions tutorial.

About the maps: You need to open every map you want the AI to work on, go to Edit>Player List and add your player there. Then SAVE the map and that's it, you do not need to import or export any scripts.
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users