Jump to content


adding unit won't work


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_Guest_adamstrange_*_*

Guest_Guest_adamstrange_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 August 2004 - 06:46 PM

I have been trying to get the AI to build the LOSAT tank in FRITZ'S mod.

I followed the tutorial on Basics of adding a new unit but i keep gettingYOU ARE VICTORIOUS after the game starts.

I downloaded the fixed SkirmishScripts.scb) but i still get the same results.

I opened the COMMANDSET.INI to make sure it was in the Factory CommandSet and it is.

This is how it appears in the COMMANDSET.INI


; * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
;---------------------------------------------------------- -------- ------------------------------------------------------
;---------------------------------------------------------- IMPERIAL ------------------------------------------------------
;---------------------------------------------------------- -------- ------------------------------------------------------
; * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

CommandSet AmericaWarFactoryCommandSet
1 = Command_ConstructAmericaTankCrusader
2 = Command_ConstructAmericaTankLOSAT
3 = Command_ConstructAmericaVehicleTomahawk
4 = Command_ConstructAmericaVehicleHumvee
5 = Command_ConstructAmericaVehicleMedic
6 = Command_ConstructAmericaVehiclePaladin
7 = Command_ConstructAmericaVehicleSentryDrone
8 = Command_ConstructAmericaVehicleAvenger
9 = Command_ConstructAmericaVehicleMicrowave
10 = Command_UpgradeAmericaSentryDroneGun
11 = Command_UpgradeAmericaTOWMissile
13 = Command_SetRallyPoint
14 = Command_Sell
End

I have to idea why the AI build the Paladin,Avenger andMicrowave tanks but not the Losat.

I also have been trying to get it to build the DEVASTATOR TANK but i get the same results.

What am i doing wrong? :laugh:

#2 Cammy

Cammy
  • Hosted
  • 51 posts
  • Location:Hamburg

Posted 14 August 2004 - 09:06 PM

Look at the existing Teams of America's Attack and just put the "new" Unit in there, this is what i did and the AI builds it ;) I never encountered any Problems, so you shouldn't either :laugh:

#3 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 14 August 2004 - 10:14 PM

I suggest, again, (this is actually my favorite suggestion) that you check your scripts with the Script Debugger. See which ones trigger, sometimes you are lucky and get a clue..

Have you changed anything about the MultiplayerScripts.scb?
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#4 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 August 2004 - 12:25 AM

No i didn't change anything Mithril, since this is my first time working with a script and i never have played Multi.

#5 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 August 2004 - 12:35 AM

What is the scriptdebug command and i don't have a Generals shortcut because i have it installed on my desktop so i just open the folder and start the game.

Also i don't like to post twice but how and where do i edit my posts?

#6 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 15 August 2004 - 01:10 AM

To edit you need to be registered. The script debugger is a DLL you can download from GenDev. I recommend adding a shortcut, since you can send several useful command lines to the game.
:laugh:
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#7 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 August 2004 - 01:48 AM

I did register...twice,and i still didn't get anything in my e-mail.

I added the Losat tank to 3 different attack teams and all the units that are in those team the AI builds...except for the losat tank.

I'm playing it in HARD mode.

#8 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 15 August 2004 - 02:24 AM

I'd check your junkmail filters. Otherwise, give me the name of one account, and I can resend the e-mail, or possibly activate it for you.
:laugh:
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#9 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 August 2004 - 05:35 AM

The name of the account is under adamstrange

I checked and there is nothing there. I tried to resend it a 3rd time and still nothing.

#10 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 15 August 2004 - 07:03 PM

I'm playing it in HARD mode.


You're playing in hard? Are you sure that you have made the teams for the hard difficulty then..?


MM, there seems to be a problem about activation. I changed my mail adress earlier and it never sent me the activation mail too - D had to activate it for me..

Edited by Mithril, 15 August 2004 - 07:08 PM.

Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#11 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 16 August 2004 - 12:07 AM

If I had to guess it has something to do with the mail server. I don't know if my redirect account is still working, and I got a very odd e-mail from myself today, so I think something is not right with the server right now.
:p
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#12 Guest_Ice4s_*

Guest_Ice4s_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 August 2004 - 07:25 PM

HI

I just work on my mod....
I try to add an general abelety ( NukeBomb )
I like to add it for the Nuke general, I maked the TGA, Bottons are set, Weappen also, Special power.....

I can prupose It in game, but i can fire it :p
I set also in the Chines CargoPlane to abale to drope & carry IT, but stel not, plz help me how to make it work, thx

#13 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 16 August 2004 - 07:55 PM

^If you want me to understand that, please try to make it a bit simpler :p

Can you fire it yourself? Is this an AI related question?
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#14 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 August 2004 - 08:40 PM

I don't know how to make the "Hard Teams" Mithril.

But i did try it out in Easy mode and it didn't build it.

I did realize that the reason the other mod unit is being built is because Fritz simply replaced the tomahawk with his unit.

When i play,i can build the new units but the AI won't.

#15 Guest_Ice4s_*

Guest_Ice4s_*
  • Guests

Posted 17 August 2004 - 07:48 AM

Oks... I try agen...

I maked a new bomb, a Nuke bomb (Like EMP Pulse Bomb)
I can buy it for general points, icons are ok, but i can fire it
How the F... can i make it to work :)

I modfy this files
-commandbotton
-commandset
-weappenobjets
-nukegeneral
-sience
-objectcreationlist

I wold be heppy to drop this toy to my enemy head :ninja:

#16 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 17 August 2004 - 08:37 AM

Guest Nr. 1 :

You can make hard teams by modifying the appropriate ones. In ZH there should be a team called "USA H 1ST Wave Rush". The "H" stands for Hard.


Guest Nr. 2 :

You wrote

"I can buy it for general points, icons are ok, but i can fire it


I assume you meant

"I can buy it for general points, icons are ok, but i can't fire it


:ninja:

That is an INI problem. You need to modify the SpecialPower.ini too.....

Edited by Mithril, 17 August 2004 - 08:37 AM.

Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#17 Guest_Ice4s_*

Guest_Ice4s_*
  • Guests

Posted 17 August 2004 - 01:11 PM

:ninja:

It's stell not working....

#18 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 17 August 2004 - 04:29 PM

What exactly did you modify? Post all your code here.
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#19 Guest_Ice4s_*

Guest_Ice4s_*
  • Guests

Posted 17 August 2004 - 04:34 PM

Ok

I send it soon (working on buildable B-52H and the SpectaterJet :ninja: )
....

#20 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 17 August 2004 - 05:08 PM

One thing i forgot to mention Mithril,I followed the "BASICS OF ADDING A UNIT".

Should i have done the "ADDING A NEW UNIT" tutorial first and then done the "Basic" second?

Also, i just don't want to add the new Losat unit to USA only, i also want to add the Devastator tank to the Nuke General.

Basicly i want the AI to build all the new units that belong to their proper factions :ninja:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users