Jump to content


Photo

Gademis' mod


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Gademis

Gademis
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 03 September 2004 - 11:53 AM

I'm doing some changes to the game code and I stuck into these till now:

a) I want to reduse the China building mines by half.

b) I want to make all China building mines build with a global upgrade in Propaganda Center.

c) I want to make the Aurora stop being immune to enemy fire when it goes to attack.

d) I want to make the Fire Bases stop firing homing shells.

Can anybody help me?

#2 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 03 September 2004 - 04:15 PM

a) Look for the module that controls the mines in Factionbuilding.ini
b) You'll need to change the Mines upgrade from an object upgrade to a player upgrade, probably in upgrade.ini
c) Check the locomotor it sets in factionunit.ini (Reg Gen), and adjust that in locomotor.ini (not sure for ZH)
d) I believe you'll need to work with the weapon in weapon.ini
Also, this fits better in Generals Editing, so I'll move it.
:grin:
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#3 Gademis

Gademis
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 03 September 2004 - 04:51 PM

d) I believe you'll need to work with the weapon in weapon.ini


I did that already but I don't know which line/command defines the "homing" function. I will check everything else and I will post again thanks :sad: .

#4 Ice4s

Ice4s
  • New Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 September 2004 - 06:47 PM

Cheak the Weapon objects ini...
Search for TryToFollowTarget at the firebases projectle shell, turn it no :sad:

#5 Gademis

Gademis
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 03 September 2004 - 09:17 PM

Thanks I will look at it.

c) Check the locomotor it sets in factionunit.ini (Reg Gen), and adjust that in locomotor.ini (not sure for ZH)


I 'm not sure if is the Aurora's speed that makes it immune to fire. I changed the locomotor.ini and turned Aurora into a sky turtle :D but the anti-air defences still could't hit it when it was going to attack a building behind them. The shots where flying left and right of it! :sad:

Moreover I want to make the USA buildings stop self repairing after being hit and I want to add this ability as an upgrade in strategy center. I think I found the "behavior" that causes the self repair ( the one that has the "regeneration" word in it) cause only the USA buildings have that. When I tried to turn it off with ";" the game crushed and when I added the line "Triggered... " (I created an upgrade like the one I used with the mines :) thanks for the help there) the game crushed again. What can I do for this situation?

#6 AdmiralGT

AdmiralGT

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,702 posts
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Projects:Petrolution

Posted 03 September 2004 - 09:52 PM

For the aurora, try removing the SET_SUPERSONIC and SET_SLUGGISH Locomotors from its code. I think this is what causes missiles to "miss" rather than its actual speed.

As for the BaseRegeneration. Prehaps try this for the code

 Behavior = BaseRegenerateUpdate ModuleTag_14
    TriggeredBy = Upgrade_AmericaRegeneration
  End

In the buildings code and then

Upgrade Upgrade_AmericaRegeneration
  DisplayName        = UPGRADE:Regeneration
  BuildTime          = 60.0
  BuildCost          = 1500
  ButtonImage        = SSAdvancedTraining (Choose your own Cameo)
  ResearchSound      = RangerVoiceUpgradeAdvancedTraining (Choose Own Sound)
End

In Upgrade.ini and

CommandButton Command_UpgradeAmericaRegeneration
  Command       = PLAYER_UPGRADE
  Upgrade       = Upgrade_AmericaRegeneration
  TextLabel     = CONTROLBAR:UpgradeAmericaRegeneration
  ButtonImage   = SSAdvancedTraining (Choose own Cameo, same as in Upgrade.ini)
  ButtonBorderType        = UPGRADE; Identifier for the User as to what kind of button this is
  DescriptLabel           = CONTROLBAR:TooltipUSAUpgradeRegeneration
End

In CommandButton.ini

Your error probably arose from the fact you had OBJECT_UPGRADE for the command button if you copied the mines code. Since it applies to all strutures "player" wide its needs to be a PLAYER_UPGRADE.

If you ever do get the game crashing, there is a Crash Log. In your My Documents Zero Hour Data Folder there is a text file called ReleaseCrashInfo. This normally tells you what crashes the game. Also if you open up the WorldBuilder it normally gives a more detailed error.

#7 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 03 September 2004 - 10:37 PM

I don't believe the Base Regeneration Module supports being triggered by something. If it does, I'll be surprised. There is another way to work the repair, but it would be rather complicated, and use Propaganda logic.
:sad:
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#8 LOY

LOY
  • New Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece
  • Projects:Take over Earth

Posted 03 September 2004 - 11:24 PM

Hi, i'm helping Gademis with his mod and i have some questions too: :D

First, i want to know how Module_Tags work. Are they something improtant or i can just rename them to whatever i want (e.g. Module_Tag01 -> Module_Tag02) ?

Also, we want to add a 4th upgrade to the Overlord tank which will give it an ECMTankMissileJammer weapon. I know i have to write something like this in the design parameters

WeaponSet
    Conditions        = PLAYER_UPGRADE; or OBJECT_UPGRADE?
    Weapon            = PRIMARY OverlordTankGun
    Weapon            = SECONDARY ECMTankMissileJammer 
End

but then what exactly do i have to write in the engineering parameters so that i upgrade the weaponset?

Would it be something like this?
Behavior = WeaponSetUpgrade ModuleTag_WeaponSetUpgrade02 
;WeaponSetUpgrade01 is used by GatlingTower upgrade
    TriggeredBy = Upgrade_ChinaOverlordECMTower
    ConflictsWith = Upgrade_ChinaOverlordPropagandaTower; etc...
End

Thanks in advance. Those module tags confuse me :sad:

Edited by LOY, 03 September 2004 - 11:25 PM.


#9 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 04 September 2004 - 03:21 AM

Module_Tag's can be anything you want, as long as they start with Module_Tag. They have no real importance, just to make sure that all modules are unique. I'm not sure if you can mix 2 Weaponset upgrades though, that might not work very well.
:sad:
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#10 AdmiralGT

AdmiralGT

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,702 posts
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Projects:Petrolution

Posted 04 September 2004 - 10:10 AM

Just to correct mastermind, its has to be ModuleTag_something rather than Module_Tagsomething as mastermind stated, the Tag has to be before the _.

For the weaponset it would be a PLAYER_UPGRADE but you cant have two weapon set upgrades because the different upgrades would both have the condition = PLAYER_UPGRADE and so they would conflict each other because they would both try to upgrade because an Upgrade has been used, thus crashing the game.

#11 Gademis

Gademis
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 04 September 2004 - 10:18 AM

Till now I have fixed the mines problem and the Aurora problem.

To AdmiralGT: I had no problem creating the upgrade in the strategy center (i even copied your code to test if I had done something wrong), but the problem is that when I add this
Behavior = BaseRegenerateUpdate ModuleTag_14
   TriggeredBy = Upgrade_AmericaRegeneration
 End
and I start the game, it crashes cause of this
; Reason Error parsing INI file 'Data\INI\Object\FactionBuilding.ini' (Line: 'Object AmericaCommandCenter ')
. When I removed the "TriggeredBy..." line from the command center the game crashed again cause it couldn't load the next building. Has this upgrade worked for you?

As I was testing the game to see if the changes work I found something else that bothered me. When I built the supply center 2 gatherers come out (2 choppers, 2 trucks, 2 workers according to side):sad: and I don;t know why!

Edited by Gademis, 04 September 2004 - 10:19 AM.


#12 AdmiralGT

AdmiralGT

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,702 posts
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Projects:Petrolution

Posted 04 September 2004 - 12:04 PM

I havent tried the code myself so I dont know if it works or not. As mastermind said you might have to do it via the Propaganda working since I think the BaseRegenerate tag doesnt recognise TriggeredBy's.

As for producing two resource gatherers, this might be due to that you have 2 supply centre objects and so when you build a supply centre it produces 2 instead of one, or you've got 2 resource gatherer objects. Alternatively check the code in your Supply Centres and that the SpawnBehavior tag has a SpawnNumber = 1 and not 2.

#13 LOY

LOY
  • New Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece
  • Projects:Take over Earth

Posted 04 September 2004 - 11:31 PM

Is it possible to make multiple dozers/workers build the same building so that it builds faster ?


:p




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users