Jump to content


Photo

SW not showing up in shortcut


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 04 September 2004 - 12:06 PM

No matter what SW I code in I simply copy paste and rename the new SW but it will not ever show up in the shortcut bar. I've made sure the commandsets and command buttons are there. What usaully makes this happen?

CommandSet SpecialPowerShortcutRUSSIA
; 1 = Command_SpyDroneFromShortcut
; 2 = Command_ParadropFromShortcut
3 = Command_BomberStrikeFromShortcut
4 = Early_Command_EmergencyRepairFromShortcut
; 5 = Command_DaisyCutterFromShortcut
; 6 = Command_FireParticleUplinkCannonFromShortcut
7 = Command_SpySatelliteScanFromShortcut
; 8 = Command_CIAIntelligenceFromShortcut
; 9 = AirF_Command_SpectreGunshipFromShortcut
; 10 = Command_BomberStrikeFromShortcut
; 11 = AirF_Command_CarpetBombFromShortcut
END

CommandButton Command_BomberStrikeFromShortcut
Command = SPECIAL_POWER_FROM_SHORTCUT
SpecialPower = SuperweaponBomberStrike
Options = NEED_SPECIAL_POWER_SCIENCE NEED_TARGET_POS CONTEXTMODE_COMMAND
Science = SCIENCE_BomberStrike SCIENCE_BomberStrike2 SCIENCE_BomberStrike3;These will cause the buttons to change icons, nothing more
TextLabel = GUI:SuperweaponRaptorStrike
ButtonImage = SNCBomber
; ButtonBorderType = ACTION ; Identifier for the User as to what kind of button this is
DescriptLabel = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipUSARaptorStrike
RadiusCursorType = NAPALMSTRIKE
InvalidCursorName = GenericInvalid
End

SpecialPower SuperweaponBomberStrike
Enum = SPECIAL_NAPALM_STRIKE
ReloadTime = 200000 ; in milliseconds
RequiredScience = SCIENCE_BomberStrike
PublicTimer = No
SharedSyncedTimer = Yes
ViewObjectDuration = 30000
ViewObjectRange = 250
RadiusCursorRadius = 100
ShortcutPower = Yes ;Capable of being fired by the side-bar shortcut.
AcademyClassify = ACT_SUPERPOWER ;Considered a powerful special power that a player could fire. Not for simpler unit based powers.
End

Edited by Hostile, 04 September 2004 - 12:07 PM.


#2 AdmiralGT

AdmiralGT

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,702 posts
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Projects:Petrolution

Posted 04 September 2004 - 12:37 PM

Did you remember to add the SpecialPower to the Command Centre's code? You'll need something like this

 Behavior           = OCLSpecialPower ModuleTag_BomberStrike
    SpecialPowerTemplate = SuperweaponBomberStrike
    UpgradeOCL           = SCIENCE_BomberStrike3 SUPERWEAPON_BomberStrike3
    UpgradeOCL           = SCIENCE_BomberStrike2 SUPERWEAPON_BomberStrike2
    OCL                  = SUPERWEAPON_BomberStrike1
    CreateLocation       = CREATE_AT_EDGE_NEAR_SOURCE
  End

The SUPERWEAPON_Bomberstrike1/2/3 should be the name of the OCL from Object Creation List. The Create Location has several options, I don't know which one you want but all the options are in DeeZire's Module List.

#3 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 04 September 2004 - 01:16 PM

No I didn't add them to the command center, thanks for pointing it out. I will also have to look again because my 3 command buttons show up in the Generals point choice but when I select one they all become selected.

Edited by Hostile, 04 September 2004 - 01:31 PM.


#4 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 04 September 2004 - 01:35 PM

Wouldn't allow me to edit sor some reason. I only had the SpecialPower not with the upgrades... Thanks again.

#5 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 04 September 2004 - 05:52 PM

I'm sorry for triple posting but I can't seem to edit in this forum for some reason. I have the command center coded correctly now and it still chooses all three generals points at once.

Another super weapon is not even showing up at all in game and they are almost identical. SWs appear to be very finicky things. At least if there was an error or something I could find it but...

Behavior = OCLSpecialPower ModuleTag_50
SpecialPowerTemplate = SuperweaponBomberStrike
UpgradeOCL = SCIENCE_BomberStrike3 SUPERWEAPON_BomberAttack3
UpgradeOCL = SCIENCE_BomberStrike2 SUPERWEAPON_BomberAttack2
OCL = SUPERWEAPON_BomberAttack
CreateLocation = CREATE_AT_EDGE_NEAR_SOURCE
End

#6 AdmiralGT

AdmiralGT

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,702 posts
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Projects:Petrolution

Posted 04 September 2004 - 06:51 PM

Erm, just firing ideas off the top of my head now but prehaps try checking...

a) SciencePurchasePoint = 1 in Science.ini for the Level 2 and 3

b) Check the spelling of the Superweapon/Special Power

c) Make sure you have the consistency for naming Superweapons/Special Powers.

Cant think of anything else that would cause it.

#7 Guest_goran_*

Guest_goran_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 September 2004 - 03:08 PM

the number of shortcuts avaible are written in the playertemplate.ini
but it's not enough.
in the window.big there are some files (*.wmd) that are about the shortcuts of each faction, but some how i can't modify them.

good luck




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users