Jump to content


Photo

Bit of Fun!


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 pabtyf

pabtyf

    T3A Forum Moderator

  • Project Team
  • 209 posts
  • Location:wales, uk
  • Projects:Finally finished my degree!!!!
  • Division:T3A Staff

Posted 12 March 2005 - 10:18 PM

Got a bit bored of only being able to build where the map dictates. So came up with this :) (probably nothing new but hey..)

;////////////////Put this in units code (who you want to have the power)

  Behavior = OCLSpecialPower ModuleTag_08    

;Note>> ModuleTag_number may need to change if 08 is already taken

    SpecialPowerTemplate = SuperweaponSpawnFoundation
    OCL                  = SUPERWEAPON_SpawnFoundation
    CreateLocation       = USE_OWNER_OBJECT
  End


;//////////////Put this in  commandbuttons.ini


CommandButton Command_SpawnFoundation
  Command           = SPECIAL_POWER
  SpecialPower      = SuperweaponSpawnFoundation
  TextLabel         = CONTROLBAR:SpawnOrcs	
  ButtonImage       = SMSpawnOrcs
        ;Note>> Needs proper image, don't know how :)
  ButtonBorderType  = ACTION; Identifier for the User as to what kind of button this is
InPalantir     = Yes
  DescriptLabel     = CONTROLBAR:TooltipSpawnOrcs
End



://///////Put this in  specialpower.ini
SpecialPower SuperweaponSpawnFoundation
  Enum               = SPECIAL_SPAWN_ORCS
  ReloadTime         = 1
  PublicTimer        = No
  SharedSyncedTimer  = Yes
End

;///////////Put this in objectcreationlist.ini

; ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; Spawn Foundation
ObjectCreationList SUPERWEAPON_SpawnFoundation
  CreateObject
    ObjectNames = RohanBuildingFoundation
        ;Note>> Can be whichever foundation you want elves, gondor, isegard etc..
    Count = 1
    SpreadFormation = Yes
    MinDistanceAFormation = 16.0
    MinDistanceBFormation = 24.0
    MaxDistanceFormation = 80.0
    FadeIn = Yes
    FadeTime = 200
  End
  CreateObject
    ObjectNames = BuildingDamageBits04
    Count = 30
    Disposition = SEND_IT_UP
    DispositionIntensity = 20
    SpreadFormation = Yes
    MinDistanceAFormation = 16.0
    MinDistanceBFormation = 24.0
    MaxDistanceFormation = 80.0
  End
  CreateObject
    ObjectNames = BuildingDamageBits01
    Count = 30
    Disposition = SEND_IT_UP
    DispositionIntensity = 25
    SpreadFormation = Yes
    MinDistanceAFormation = 16.0
    MinDistanceBFormation = 24.0

;////////Then add the button to your units command set, e.g
;////////             Command_SpawnFoundation

Now you can build a foundation wherever you want:
:)

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

#2 RedNalDron

RedNalDron

    The freindly newbie helper

  • Project Team
  • 171 posts
  • Projects:Drums in the Deep, A Moria Faction mod for BFME. My status: Beta tester/web designer

Posted 12 March 2005 - 11:56 PM

:)

GREAT POWER!!!.............



how did you turn the screen??

Edited by RedNalDron, 13 March 2005 - 12:03 AM.

Posted Image

"Shadow and flame."

"Drums in the Deep" Beta tester

#3 pabtyf

pabtyf

    T3A Forum Moderator

  • Project Team
  • 209 posts
  • Location:wales, uk
  • Projects:Finally finished my degree!!!!
  • Division:T3A Staff

Posted 13 March 2005 - 12:22 AM

What? the camera pan angle? just use 4 and 6 on your numeric pad.

I only just figured that one myself!

#4 RedNalDron

RedNalDron

    The freindly newbie helper

  • Project Team
  • 171 posts
  • Projects:Drums in the Deep, A Moria Faction mod for BFME. My status: Beta tester/web designer

Posted 13 March 2005 - 12:36 AM

thanks!!
Posted Image

"Shadow and flame."

"Drums in the Deep" Beta tester

#5 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 13 March 2005 - 12:44 AM

Actually, I never thought of this. This would help total convertions greatly. Because you could use it to create a worker than travels somewhere, dies on command by firing a weapon on itself (you can do that) and use a death FX style OCL to spawn a foundation plot.

Oh my!

(EDIT) if you made a new object for the foundation plot, you have it be targetable so enemies could destroy it if there nothing built on it. So an enemy could destroy the building than destroy the plot!

#6 pabtyf

pabtyf

    T3A Forum Moderator

  • Project Team
  • 209 posts
  • Location:wales, uk
  • Projects:Finally finished my degree!!!!
  • Division:T3A Staff

Posted 13 March 2005 - 01:01 AM

errr... yeah That's what I thought :)

Sorry not a clue what you meant by all that. :) (he says showing his total noobishness!)

I was only trying to figure out how tobuild whereever I wanted like in C&C, this is the only way I could do it (I think anyway).

Edited by pabtyf, 13 March 2005 - 01:06 AM.


#7 Ugbluz

Ugbluz
  • Project Team
  • 93 posts
  • Projects:Drums in the Deep, A Moria Faction mod for BFME. Currently: A beta tester and a new mapper

Posted 14 March 2005 - 10:58 PM

Hmm, i was wondering if it were possible for just single plots (watch towers) If so that would be a nice addition..
Posted Image

"They have a cave troll"
"Drums in the Deep" Beta tester and Mapper

Posted Image

#8 pabtyf

pabtyf

    T3A Forum Moderator

  • Project Team
  • 209 posts
  • Location:wales, uk
  • Projects:Finally finished my degree!!!!
  • Division:T3A Staff

Posted 14 March 2005 - 11:07 PM

Those defense tower things at the bases?

If so just replace:
RohanBuildingFoundation (in the OCL file)

with,
GondorBaseDefenceFoundation,
RohanBaseDefenceFoundation,
MordorBaseDefenceFoundation,
or, IsengardBaseDefenseFoundation.

But in theory you could use the same code (replacing that bit in the ocl) to create whatever Object you wanted. saying that. not sure if you could spawn buildings, haven't tried it. ;)

#9 AdmiralGT

AdmiralGT

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,702 posts
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Projects:Petrolution

Posted 14 March 2005 - 11:14 PM

Can I ask a question?

Can you place a foundation of a different faction, build structures of a different faction and build units of a different faction using this method.

Eg, Gondor gets a Rohan plot, builds a Rohan Stables on it and creates a Rohan Cavalry unit with it?

#10 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 14 March 2005 - 11:16 PM

I don't see why not. I noticed the side= is important for anything but where in WB it shows up. Worth a try.

#11 pabtyf

pabtyf

    T3A Forum Moderator

  • Project Team
  • 209 posts
  • Location:wales, uk
  • Projects:Finally finished my degree!!!!
  • Division:T3A Staff

Posted 14 March 2005 - 11:23 PM

Can I ask a question?

Can you place a foundation of a different faction, build structures of a different faction and build units of a different faction using this method.

Eg, Gondor gets a Rohan plot, builds a Rohan Stables on it and creates a Rohan Cavalry unit with it?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Yep, I was playing as gondor when I made the screenshot (which isn't working today!).

#12 AdmiralGT

AdmiralGT

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,702 posts
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Projects:Petrolution

Posted 14 March 2005 - 11:39 PM

If only this worked with .bse files :'(

#13 Ugbluz

Ugbluz
  • Project Team
  • 93 posts
  • Projects:Drums in the Deep, A Moria Faction mod for BFME. Currently: A beta tester and a new mapper

Posted 16 March 2005 - 05:07 PM

Well, can you set it so its the foundation of the team your playing? :p
Posted Image

"They have a cave troll"
"Drums in the Deep" Beta tester and Mapper

Posted Image

#14 RedNalDron

RedNalDron

    The freindly newbie helper

  • Project Team
  • 171 posts
  • Projects:Drums in the Deep, A Moria Faction mod for BFME. My status: Beta tester/web designer

Posted 16 March 2005 - 05:14 PM

lol
Posted Image

"Shadow and flame."

"Drums in the Deep" Beta tester

#15 pabtyf

pabtyf

    T3A Forum Moderator

  • Project Team
  • 209 posts
  • Location:wales, uk
  • Projects:Finally finished my degree!!!!
  • Division:T3A Staff

Posted 16 March 2005 - 06:06 PM

Well, can you set it so its the foundation of the team your playing? :p

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Ur.. Yeah, just replace the reference to rohanbuildingfoundation in the ocl file. with the object name for the relevant side.

#16 Ugbluz

Ugbluz
  • Project Team
  • 93 posts
  • Projects:Drums in the Deep, A Moria Faction mod for BFME. Currently: A beta tester and a new mapper

Posted 17 March 2005 - 08:13 AM

Ok, well sorry for asking a noobie question :party: but im just coming up with ideas
Posted Image

"They have a cave troll"
"Drums in the Deep" Beta tester and Mapper

Posted Image

#17 pabtyf

pabtyf

    T3A Forum Moderator

  • Project Team
  • 209 posts
  • Location:wales, uk
  • Projects:Finally finished my degree!!!!
  • Division:T3A Staff

Posted 17 March 2005 - 12:32 PM

Actually, I never thought of this. This would help total convertions greatly. Because you could use it to create a worker than travels somewhere, dies on command by firing a weapon on itself (you can do that) and use a death FX style OCL to spawn a foundation plot.


Got this working using the isenguard mine code. The unit now disappears on creation of the plot.
see here: http://www.forumplan...tid=1618473&p=2

(EDIT) if you made a new object for the foundation plot, you have it be targetable so enemies could destroy it if there nothing built on it. So an enemy could destroy the building than destroy the plot!

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


With this, the code can be changed to build anything (although, CastleFlag produces some wierd results like not having any foundations in the created castle?!) , so it's possible just to create the building without the foundation, thus removing the need for a destructable plot.

#18 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 17 March 2005 - 01:23 PM

Yeah I saw that. We should ask if we can compile that for a tutorial here with credit to him.

#19 Lavskaegge

Lavskaegge
  • Project Team
  • 177 posts
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 17 March 2005 - 05:56 PM

couldnt u just replace the foundation with a struture?
And then waybe make it cost money to spawn it and add the OCL to a workers commandset...


If this works we may have a completely different game and without these foundations .

just a thought-

#20 pabtyf

pabtyf

    T3A Forum Moderator

  • Project Team
  • 209 posts
  • Location:wales, uk
  • Projects:Finally finished my degree!!!!
  • Division:T3A Staff

Posted 17 March 2005 - 06:36 PM

couldnt u just replace the foundation with a struture?
And then waybe make it cost money to spawn it and add the OCL to a workers commandset...


If this works we may have a completely different game and without these foundations .

just a thought-

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Yes you can set it to spawn any object in the game., don't know about adding cost though.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users