Jump to content


Photo

Vapulas Fellbeast tutorial


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 05 April 2005 - 05:55 PM

Let me know if this is visible, loadable, and functioning...

Attached Files



#2 nickthemenace

nickthemenace

    Im a legend, lets face, I actually am.

  • Project Team
  • 426 posts
  • Location:Chatham, UK
  • Projects:HeroMod, Other Stuff :)
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:T3A Moderator

Posted 05 April 2005 - 08:46 PM

thanks for this a lot vapula, nice and easy to understand, well explained, and some very interesting ideas. Im sure a lot of this code will get used a lot, for many other things, for example unmounting infantry. A big step forward, well done!

EDIT: Mwahaha! No one noticed:

unmounting infantry


:p

Edited by nickthemenace, 05 April 2005 - 10:21 PM.

nickthemenace
http://nickthemenace.gamemod.net/
The Guy Who Made It Possible To Have New Factions (And Stuff)(Before anyone else :p)
Posted Image

#3 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 05 April 2005 - 08:49 PM

Someone has to tell me that have followed the tutorial and repeated what Vapula did. I'd like to add this whenever you all test this for me.

#4 Vapula!

Vapula!
  • Members
  • 34 posts

Posted 05 April 2005 - 09:47 PM

To Hostile
I've already asked Micks and got a reply from him saying it's working well :p

To nickthemenace
Thanks. I wish someday someone would make a real toggle for fellbeast.

#5 nickthemenace

nickthemenace

    Im a legend, lets face, I actually am.

  • Project Team
  • 426 posts
  • Location:Chatham, UK
  • Projects:HeroMod, Other Stuff :)
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:T3A Moderator

Posted 05 April 2005 - 10:19 PM

To Hostile
I've already asked Micks and got a reply from him saying it's working well :p

To nickthemenace
Thanks. I wish someday someone would make a real toggle for fellbeast.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I assume the problem is that if you use the MOUNTED condition set you get problems with the nazgul being airborn? This may sound odd, and i doubt it will work, but have you thought about have a different weaponset model? Like weaponset_toggle_1, it would probably get the same problems, but you never know :)
nickthemenace
http://nickthemenace.gamemod.net/
The Guy Who Made It Possible To Have New Factions (And Stuff)(Before anyone else :p)
Posted Image

#6 Vapula!

Vapula!
  • Members
  • 34 posts

Posted 05 April 2005 - 10:56 PM

I assume the problem is that if you use the MOUNTED condition set you get problems with the nazgul being airborn? This may sound odd, and i doubt it will work, but have you thought about have a different weaponset model? Like weaponset_toggle_1,  it would probably get the same problems, but you never know :p

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Well, the problem is that I can't find a way to switch AI when Nazgul is on fell beast. Fell Beast uses Behavior = GiantBirdAIUpdateModuleTag_GiantBirdAI so I need to switch his AI from normal groud AI to giantbird AI when hes on fell beast. I tried things like "RequiredCondition =" but it just didn't work.

#7 nickthemenace

nickthemenace

    Im a legend, lets face, I actually am.

  • Project Team
  • 426 posts
  • Location:Chatham, UK
  • Projects:HeroMod, Other Stuff :)
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:T3A Moderator

Posted 06 April 2005 - 02:09 AM

I assume the problem is that if you use the MOUNTED condition set you get problems with the nazgul being airborn? This may sound odd, and i doubt it will work, but have you thought about have a different weaponset model? Like weaponset_toggle_1,  it would probably get the same problems, but you never know :)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Well, the problem is that I can't find a way to switch AI when Nazgul is on fell beast. Fell Beast uses Behavior = GiantBirdAIUpdateModuleTag_GiantBirdAI so I need to switch his AI from normal groud AI to giantbird AI when hes on fell beast. I tried things like "RequiredCondition =" but it just didn't work.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Eee.. Ive no idea about this, ill look into it at some point, till then keep trying :p
And Good Luck with the hero mod :)
nickthemenace
http://nickthemenace.gamemod.net/
The Guy Who Made It Possible To Have New Factions (And Stuff)(Before anyone else :p)
Posted Image

#8 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 07 April 2005 - 04:46 PM

Just doesn't sound finished to me. Le'ts complete this before we add it to the site.

#9 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 April 2005 - 11:38 AM

If you still continue to have mounting on Fellbeast Nazgul problems, make the Nazgul allowed to enter the citadel so he can switch between horse and Fellbeast. Maybe you could even make it so that the Nazgul can't enter the citadel when the citadel or base is under attack to prevent cheating.

#10 Vapula!

Vapula!
  • Members
  • 34 posts

Posted 15 April 2005 - 06:16 AM

If you  still continue to have mounting on Fellbeast Nazgul problems, make the Nazgul allowed to enter the citadel so he can switch between horse and Fellbeast. Maybe you could even make it so that the Nazgul can't enter the citadel when the citadel or base is under attack to prevent cheating.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


sounds very interesting, I guess I can manage it by looking at the mechanism of Mordor's meat factory thing. I will have a try on it. Thanks for a nice idea.

#11 Flame Of Udûn

Flame Of Udûn

    Lord of Everything

  • Members
  • 172 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:My hero/faction/other stuff mod.

Posted 18 April 2005 - 07:39 PM

I'm just testing the tutorial.
The dark fire shall not avail you, Flame of Udûn!

-~= Gandalf =~-

Posted Image

#12 Flame Of Udûn

Flame Of Udûn

    Lord of Everything

  • Members
  • 172 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:My hero/faction/other stuff mod.

Posted 22 April 2005 - 09:08 PM

Yup, works fine :ninja:
The dark fire shall not avail you, Flame of Udûn!

-~= Gandalf =~-

Posted Image

#13 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 23 April 2005 - 04:52 AM

Tutorial added to the site under ini. Thanks for the hard work and resolving the testing. Vap make sure all updates are made to the listed tutorial ok?

Cause I'm gonna add it as is so you know. I'd hate to find later that something was ommitted. :ninja:

#14 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 17 July 2005 - 10:14 PM

Does this not work in 1.02? I have tried it twice, and neither time has it worked?

#15 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:Great Lakes area, USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 18 July 2005 - 02:32 AM

Yes it does work...I used it for my mods that I made in the past month. Maybe you forgot to add something? If you could go into more detail of the problem we might be able to help.

-GothmogtheOrc

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*


#16 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 July 2005 - 03:13 AM

got it, IDK what I did different, but its working, one question now.

when I mount/dismount the witchking's health goes back up full, how can I make it so that when he mounts/dismounts it stays the same?

#17 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:Great Lakes area, USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 18 July 2005 - 04:02 AM

That is an unfortunate side effect of the mount...

When you mount or dismount the Witchking you are actually killing the WK and building another (on foot or mounted) version of the WK... and at the moment there is no way around this...

I explain it to myself like this: When mounted, its the Fellbeast's heath. When on Foot, its the WitchKing's health. :shiftee:

-GothmogtheOrc

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*


#18 Celeglin

Celeglin

    Silhouette of a Serenade

  • Hosted
  • 2,468 posts
  • Projects:The Elven Alliance, Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 18 July 2005 - 12:43 PM

Someone here has gotten past this bug... I don't remember who or where though...

Posted Image
Posted Image


#19 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 July 2005 - 05:00 PM

thx for the help guys, if any one knows how to get around it, please tell!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users