Jump to content


Photo

robot storm 1.95 version bug fix release!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
54 replies to this topic

#21 lee_newsum

lee_newsum
  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 15 April 2005 - 04:18 PM

you saving skirmish/multiplay games?

hmm to be truthful..i never even tried that. ;)

edit: did a test play with 1.95 and skirmish saved all fine and loaded up all fine with mod activated on country swing map...
i presume your error was internal error when tried load the save...

of course don't try load rs save with normal game or otherway around ;)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


http://uk.geocities....m/SAVE2EC6.html
it is the game can you have a look at it?

#22 Apollo

Apollo

    The bringer of doom

  • Hosted
  • 3,467 posts
  • Location:Core of Nexus
  • Projects:Robot Storm, Project Phantom
  •  1337 Modder

Posted 15 April 2005 - 04:23 PM

sure i can try load it but thats about it...any details like what map you were playing etc?

also i would make sure the ra2 directory does not have any other mod remains...

like using tool like http://marshall.cann...YR Clean Up.exe
Posted Image

EAApoc wrote:
The only written law in a C&C game I ever saw is please Mr.Developer make it fun and give me a lot of **** to explode, o and don't you ever get another soul to play Kane but Joe Kucan. Aside from those two rules, all bets are off =) hehe
-APOC

#23 Ash

Ash

    Foxtrot Oscar.

  • Undead
  • 15,526 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Robot Storm
  •  Keep calm and carry on.

Posted 15 April 2005 - 04:30 PM

I saved a skirmish game. It caused IE, but the save was already made and it ran just fine.

#24 lee_newsum

lee_newsum
  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 15 April 2005 - 04:38 PM

sure i can try load it but thats about it...any details like what map you were playing etc?

also i would make sure the ra2 directory does not have any other mod remains...

like using tool like http://marshall.cann...YR Clean Up.exe

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


the map is 'killer instinct'

ps the ai dus not use ships

#25 Ash

Ash

    Foxtrot Oscar.

  • Undead
  • 15,526 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Robot Storm
  •  Keep calm and carry on.

Posted 15 April 2005 - 04:41 PM

Yes, it does. It might not figure out how to build to the sea on that map, though.

I shud know it uses ships...I've been owned from the sea without realising before ;)

#26 lee_newsum

lee_newsum
  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 15 April 2005 - 04:41 PM

http://marshall.cann...YR Clean Up.exe

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

no files detected

#27 lee_newsum

lee_newsum
  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 15 April 2005 - 04:43 PM

Yes, it does. It might not figure out how to build to the sea on that map, though.

I shud know it uses ships...I've been owned from the sea without realising before ;)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


can i have the map you used

#28 Apollo

Apollo

    The bringer of doom

  • Hosted
  • 3,467 posts
  • Location:Core of Nexus
  • Projects:Robot Storm, Project Phantom
  •  1337 Modder

Posted 15 April 2005 - 07:03 PM

lee..can you speak to me on msn (or any other prog you use) with more details?

and maybe provide that earlier map/savegame so I can get better understanding of the issues. ;)

since that zip refuses to open for me :rolleyes:

Edited by Apollo, 15 April 2005 - 07:07 PM.

Posted Image

EAApoc wrote:
The only written law in a C&C game I ever saw is please Mr.Developer make it fun and give me a lot of **** to explode, o and don't you ever get another soul to play Kane but Joe Kucan. Aside from those two rules, all bets are off =) hehe
-APOC

#29 lee_newsum

lee_newsum
  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 15 April 2005 - 10:48 PM

lee..can you speak to me on msn (or any other prog you use) with more details?

and maybe provide that earlier map/savegame so I can get better understanding of the issues. ;)

since that zip refuses to open for me :rolleyes:

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

yes yahoo massenger 'lee_newsum'

#30 lee_newsum

lee_newsum
  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 16 April 2005 - 11:30 PM

the 'Ice Tank' When used on a building with infantry in side all the infantry should be killed ?

Edited by lee_newsum, 16 April 2005 - 11:30 PM.


#31 lee_newsum

lee_newsum
  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 16 April 2005 - 11:52 PM

Volkov how to kill him Chrono Tower do not work Y? :p

#32 Apollo

Apollo

    The bringer of doom

  • Hosted
  • 3,467 posts
  • Location:Core of Nexus
  • Projects:Robot Storm, Project Phantom
  •  1337 Modder

Posted 17 April 2005 - 06:11 AM

chrono tower does not work on heroes... (would make heroes more pointless) ,you have to use bombers/tanks and stuff to stop him.

as for ice tank..it just "freezes" the building while its chrono effect truly, there is no way to truly harm the inside troops except the usual destroy building and then kill survivors if wanted ice tank do it but then ice tank is well...like a new generation prism tank... :)
Posted Image

EAApoc wrote:
The only written law in a C&C game I ever saw is please Mr.Developer make it fun and give me a lot of **** to explode, o and don't you ever get another soul to play Kane but Joe Kucan. Aside from those two rules, all bets are off =) hehe
-APOC

#33 lee_newsum

lee_newsum
  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 17 April 2005 - 07:55 AM

as for ice tank..it just "freezes" the building while its chrono effect truly, there is no way to truly harm the inside troops except the usual destroy building and then kill survivors if wanted ice tank do it but then ice tank is well...like a new generation prism tank... :)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


kill the troops inside but not kill the building like the dragon tank/toxin tractor in Generals

#34 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 18 April 2005 - 09:09 AM

this is the RA2 Engine < ---- BIG HINT!!
Posted Image

#35 Ash

Ash

    Foxtrot Oscar.

  • Undead
  • 15,526 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Robot Storm
  •  Keep calm and carry on.

Posted 18 April 2005 - 10:38 AM

Yes, very big hint :cool:

Making the Ice Tank do that is impossible. There is only one way to clear out buildings without damaging, and that is the Assaulter=yes tag which can only be applied to infantry, and requires the infantry to get up to and enter the building, thus it's almost useless.

#36 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 18 April 2005 - 10:43 AM

well if the guy could cloak or be disguised ..... :cool:
Posted Image

#37 Apollo

Apollo

    The bringer of doom

  • Hosted
  • 3,467 posts
  • Location:Core of Nexus
  • Projects:Robot Storm, Project Phantom
  •  1337 Modder

Posted 18 April 2005 - 01:27 PM

but then once he is in all infantry are lost..due to single inf which is costly loss..so dunno if it is so fair since disguised he could rapidly clear all garrisons... :ohmy:
Posted Image

EAApoc wrote:
The only written law in a C&C game I ever saw is please Mr.Developer make it fun and give me a lot of **** to explode, o and don't you ever get another soul to play Kane but Joe Kucan. Aside from those two rules, all bets are off =) hehe
-APOC

#38 lee_newsum

lee_newsum
  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 18 April 2005 - 05:59 PM

but then once he is in all infantry are lost..due to single inf which is costly loss..so dunno if it is so fair since disguised he could rapidly clear all garrisons... :ohmy:

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


can a tank throw infantry and kill infantry inside but then he is killed? :sad:

#39 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,880 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 19 April 2005 - 05:19 PM

No?

mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png


#40 Ash

Ash

    Foxtrot Oscar.

  • Undead
  • 15,526 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Robot Storm
  •  Keep calm and carry on.

Posted 20 April 2005 - 12:18 PM

No. Only one vehicle can spawn infantry in any form, and that's the Slave Miner.

Exception: When a unit dies it can be made to spawn an infantry.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users