Jump to content


Photo

Modding Q&A


  • Please log in to reply
548 replies to this topic

#381 Pendaelose

Pendaelose

    Remix3 Modder

  • Hosted
  • 5,687 posts
  • Location:Rocket City
  • Projects:Remix Beta 1.0

Posted 09 June 2006 - 05:12 PM

I know this script debugger and I use it for a lot of time. It slows the game 10 times and can not be turned off (unless you exit the game and run it without debug mode). So, it can help only with initial base building. If you have an error in later game then you are forced to wait for 2-3 hours. Also it can't detect crash bugs. When crash happens, debugger crashes too and even does not show you the reason.


(beware of bragging geeks)

The speed doesn't slow down on mine enough to notice...

What I started doing last night is I start World builder on the right side screen, and work on scripts. then after I compile a build I leave it open, and on the left side screen I run ZH with the debugging tool turned on. while it runs I go back to world builder and start working on it again. I just leave the Debug tool running until it hits a critical problem. Then I just close the debugger, I run the next compile, shuffles some files around to keep a history of every build, and start up the debugger again. I only have to stop scripting to watch when it gets to an important spot.

Doing it this way has been great. I can watch the problem scripts while I fix them at the same time. Much smoother. Also, I played around with partial exports and imports, and they work well. If I have a good copy of Robot USA AI, then all I have to do is export just that sript set and save it seperate. If only certain generals are giving errors, those general's can be deleted, then imported from an old version without loosing work on other generals.
Posted Image
Posted Image

Between now and the next polished release there should be very little new art work done. Instead the focus is on designing, testing, and fixing. the mod has always been so close to finished that its nearly criminal. I'd love to see this through to the end with a real community effort.


#382 Pendaelose

Pendaelose

    Remix3 Modder

  • Hosted
  • 5,687 posts
  • Location:Rocket City
  • Projects:Remix Beta 1.0

Posted 20 June 2006 - 05:21 AM

OK, a frustrating bug is found...

first,
the modular defenses work like this:

The upgrade is baught, and the object is replaced with a "caller" wich dies and OCL creates the new defense. this all happens in 1ms, so is invisibly fast.

The nice thing about this, and the reason i'm going so far around to get the new structure is that if you replace 1 for 1 structures the power cost of the original structure never goes away creating a power debt.

Also, if the OCL object was created by the death of the foundation then it would mess up the player score at the end. This way the foundation can be scoreable, and the caller (nonscorable) is the one to die and OCL create.

If the defense turret is an overlord contained addon it ignores the kindof Powered. This was the first thing I tried. It works fantastic on the GLA defenses because they are not powered but is VERY frustrating for USA and China.



the BUG....
the replacement defense spawns at a randomly rotated angle. I had never noticed before because the patriot and gattling foundations were so small. I tried it on a large square (firebase) today and it suddenly became obvious.

the "caller" object is "kindof = IMOBILE" and the OCL has "Disposition = on_ground_aligned like_exsisting"

Does anyone have a suggestion?
Posted Image
Posted Image

Between now and the next polished release there should be very little new art work done. Instead the focus is on designing, testing, and fixing. the mod has always been so close to finished that its nearly criminal. I'd love to see this through to the end with a real community effort.


#383 Creator

Creator

    The cat

  • Hosted
  • 3,632 posts
  • Location:Moscow, Russia
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 20 June 2006 - 09:24 AM

first,
the modular defenses work like this:

The upgrade is baught, and the object is replaced with a "caller" wich dies and OCL creates the new defense. this all happens in 1ms, so is invisibly fast.

What for? You can create new defence module without help of "caller". Just look. Both defence module and "caller" are objects in INI code. Upgrade executes tag that creates an object. You prefere to create "caller", but why? You can create defence module with upgrade.

The nice thing about this, and the reason i'm going so far around to get the new structure is that if you replace 1 for 1 structures the power cost of the original structure never goes away creating a power debt.

Maybe you remove it incorrectly. Try to destroy it with especial damage type (to say, "PENALTY"). The scheme is:
1) Upgrade calls "UpgradeOCL" tag.
2) "UpgradeOCL" tag calls OCL
3) OCL creates new defence module and calls a weapon ("FireWeapon" tag is allowed in OCLs)
And defence foundation (the initial structure that can not fire) must not be scoreable.

the "caller" object is "kindof = IMOBILE" and the OCL has "Disposition = on_ground_aligned like_exsisting"

It is because you call OCL after "exsisting" object is removed. Try to use my scheme. First, call OCL and then call weapon.



PS:
By the way, did you know that you can create Overlord addons and garrisoned infantry by firing a weapon (using FireOCL)? Did you know that you can use units as projectiles? You can create weapon that will spawn terrorist bikers crushing into target. Did you know that you can control missiles like other units? Don't you want to make manually guided missile?

Edited by Creator, 20 June 2006 - 09:25 AM.


#384 Pendaelose

Pendaelose

    Remix3 Modder

  • Hosted
  • 5,687 posts
  • Location:Rocket City
  • Projects:Remix Beta 1.0

Posted 21 June 2006 - 01:54 AM

It is because you call OCL after "exsisting" object is removed. Try to use my scheme. First, call OCL and then call weapon.

PS:
By the way, did you know that you can create Overlord addons and garrisoned infantry by firing a weapon (using FireOCL)? Did you know that you can use units as projectiles? You can create weapon that will spawn terrorist bikers crushing into target. Did you know that you can control missiles like other units? Don't you want to make manually guided missile?


Ok, I tried your way and had the same bug. some more trouble shooting revealed the source of the problem was ON_GROUND_ALIGNED. I removed it and left only LIKE_EXSISTING. fixed it right up.

notably, with that OCL fix corrects the problem fully, both ways about it, so I don't have to change my other base defenses all I need is to correct the disposition of the OCLS. Also, instead of firinga weapon to destroy an unneeded object, another option is replaceing the object with a Null_Object. this way you can remove the object from game without affecting the Score, while letting the object remain scorable.


finaly, yes, I know those tricks and have played with some of them... but what I am intereseted to know, is can you create infantry in a TARGET building with an OCL. I'd love to see a stealth GLA power that can garrison neutral buildings.
Posted Image
Posted Image

Between now and the next polished release there should be very little new art work done. Instead the focus is on designing, testing, and fixing. the mod has always been so close to finished that its nearly criminal. I'd love to see this through to the end with a real community effort.


#385 fangfang

fangfang
  • Members
  • 101 posts
  • Location:Toronto
  • Projects:Chaos Storm

Posted 24 July 2006 - 12:31 PM

does the stealthdetectorupgrade can be TriggeredBy =someone upgrade???
I want to give an infantry a skill to detect stealth but need upgrade to use it.
;----------code----
Behavior = StealthDetectorUpdate ModuleTag_IR
...
InitiallyDisabled = Yes
TriggeredBy = someone Upgrade
End
;----------
but I got an error :(
how to do then??? plz help!!

#386 Pendaelose

Pendaelose

    Remix3 Modder

  • Hosted
  • 5,687 posts
  • Location:Rocket City
  • Projects:Remix Beta 1.0

Posted 24 July 2006 - 05:44 PM

does the stealthdetectorupgrade can be TriggeredBy =someone upgrade???
I want to give an infantry a skill to detect stealth but need upgrade to use it.
;----------code----
Behavior = StealthDetectorUpdate ModuleTag_IR
...
InitiallyDisabled = Yes
TriggeredBy = someone Upgrade
End
;----------
but I got an error :(
how to do then??? plz help!!


I'm not sure, but I think thats a no-go.

If it can't be done that way you can add an overlord contain module to the unit and the upgrade in question creates a stealth detector inside it. It needs no model, so it would be an invidible change to the player, just POOF the unit detects stealth.
Posted Image
Posted Image

Between now and the next polished release there should be very little new art work done. Instead the focus is on designing, testing, and fixing. the mod has always been so close to finished that its nearly criminal. I'd love to see this through to the end with a real community effort.


#387 fangfang

fangfang
  • Members
  • 101 posts
  • Location:Toronto
  • Projects:Chaos Storm

Posted 25 July 2006 - 07:59 AM

add an overlord contain module to the unit and the upgrade in question creates a stealth detector inside it. It needs no model


OK, I'll try.
before your advice,
at 1st I want to use drone behavior, now I think overlod contain maybe better.
or the other way:the type of the upgrade is Object, then use ReplaceObjectUpgrade, ReplaceObject =can detect stealth and same model infantry
....
it make me so mad :(

#388 Pendaelose

Pendaelose

    Remix3 Modder

  • Hosted
  • 5,687 posts
  • Location:Rocket City
  • Projects:Remix Beta 1.0

Posted 25 July 2006 - 12:50 PM

add an overlord contain module to the unit and the upgrade in question creates a stealth detector inside it. It needs no model


OK, I'll try.
before your advice,
at 1st I want to use drone behavior, now I think overlod contain maybe better.
or the other way:the type of the upgrade is Object, then use ReplaceObjectUpgrade, ReplaceObject =can detect stealth and same model infantry
....
it make me so mad :(


replace behavior cripples the AI scripts when it tries to use them... lots of problems, very frustrating.

you can get what you need with an overlord contain, even on infantry.
Posted Image
Posted Image

Between now and the next polished release there should be very little new art work done. Instead the focus is on designing, testing, and fixing. the mod has always been so close to finished that its nearly criminal. I'd love to see this through to the end with a real community effort.


#389 Creator

Creator

    The cat

  • Hosted
  • 3,632 posts
  • Location:Moscow, Russia
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 28 July 2006 - 05:58 PM

How about upgrades for all builders? they should give about 10-15% faster build-speed and be researched at Palace/Strategy center/Tech center

e.x: GLA = better tools
USA = better hydralics
China = Nuke...something?

im new here, so tell me what u think! =)


not possible in the engine. The builder units don't have anything at all in thier code that effects builld speed.

Why not possible? Just command set change! New command set will contain buttons for building another structures, which will be copies of usual ones, but with less build time.

#390 Pendaelose

Pendaelose

    Remix3 Modder

  • Hosted
  • 5,687 posts
  • Location:Rocket City
  • Projects:Remix Beta 1.0

Posted 28 July 2006 - 08:52 PM

How about upgrades for all builders? they should give about 10-15% faster build-speed and be researched at Palace/Strategy center/Tech center

e.x: GLA = better tools
USA = better hydralics
China = Nuke...something?

im new here, so tell me what u think! =)


not possible in the engine. The builder units don't have anything at all in thier code that effects builld speed.

Why not possible? Just command set change! New command set will contain buttons for building another structures, which will be copies of usual ones, but with less build time.


good point... I stand corrected. there's almost always a way to side step a problem. and in retrospect, I had already used this solution on reduced cost vehichles and infantry, but had not considered it on buildings.
Posted Image
Posted Image

Between now and the next polished release there should be very little new art work done. Instead the focus is on designing, testing, and fixing. the mod has always been so close to finished that its nearly criminal. I'd love to see this through to the end with a real community effort.


#391 fangfang

fangfang
  • Members
  • 101 posts
  • Location:Toronto
  • Projects:Chaos Storm

Posted 30 July 2006 - 06:06 AM

how can I get the str file??
the offical game files are not contain the file.

#392 Pendaelose

Pendaelose

    Remix3 Modder

  • Hosted
  • 5,687 posts
  • Location:Rocket City
  • Projects:Remix Beta 1.0

Posted 30 July 2006 - 02:30 PM

how can I get the str file??
the offical game files are not contain the file.


str file? Do you mean the CSF file? It has the text strings in it.
Posted Image
Posted Image

Between now and the next polished release there should be very little new art work done. Instead the focus is on designing, testing, and fixing. the mod has always been so close to finished that its nearly criminal. I'd love to see this through to the end with a real community effort.


#393 fangfang

fangfang
  • Members
  • 101 posts
  • Location:Toronto
  • Projects:Chaos Storm

Posted 31 July 2006 - 04:18 AM

Do you mean the CSF file

nope, not the generals.csf but generals.str.
some mods have the file instead of the csf file. such as Pro Gen...
the csf file is locate here:...\data\( language)\
but the str file is here:..\data\
the str file has precedence over the csf file.

#394 hellewellth

hellewellth
  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 31 July 2006 - 04:28 AM

Do you mean the CSF file

nope, not the generals.csf but generals.str.
some mods have the file instead of the csf file. such as Pro Gen...
the csf file is locate here:...\data\( language)\
but the str file is here:..\data\
the str file has precedence over the csf file.

i have not found the STR file for the Zero Hour game but i did find a way to convert CSF file to STR using the "csf editor" and "microsoft Word". if you would like the file i creaded from Zero Hour i have it. i have 2 versons of the file 1 is in a to z order the other is in the order of the file.

Edited by hellewellth, 31 July 2006 - 04:31 AM.


#395 Pendaelose

Pendaelose

    Remix3 Modder

  • Hosted
  • 5,687 posts
  • Location:Rocket City
  • Projects:Remix Beta 1.0

Posted 31 July 2006 - 06:02 AM

Do you mean the CSF file

nope, not the generals.csf but generals.str.
some mods have the file instead of the csf file. such as Pro Gen...
the csf file is locate here:...\data\( language)\
but the str file is here:..\data\
the str file has precedence over the csf file.


If the file even exsists in the original ZH/generals file lists then it would be in one of the .big files.
Posted Image
Posted Image

Between now and the next polished release there should be very little new art work done. Instead the focus is on designing, testing, and fixing. the mod has always been so close to finished that its nearly criminal. I'd love to see this through to the end with a real community effort.


#396 hellewellth

hellewellth
  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 31 July 2006 - 03:17 PM

Do you mean the CSF file

nope, not the generals.csf but generals.str.
some mods have the file instead of the csf file. such as Pro Gen...
the csf file is locate here:...\data\( language)\
but the str file is here:..\data\
the str file has precedence over the csf file.


If the file even exsists in the original ZH/generals file lists then it would be in one of the .big files.


No the file does not come with original ZH/generals i found out about it with the "ProGen" mod.
I like the str file it is easy to edit and does not leave some strings missing text like the "csf edit"

#397 stack111

stack111

    born with rags, on the road to riches

  • Hosted
  • 464 posts
  • Location:IL USA
  • Projects:Zero Hour Mod Conquer or Die

Posted 20 December 2006 - 04:22 AM

hey guys long time ive been in here :p any ways creator i got a reply to u: Reply

now i have question for you guys, ive made a player(for example: the rocketpods) upgrade(via commandbutton) that works when placed on a command set of a structure, but when i place it on a vehicle's command set the button is just a clickable button that does nothing

what i want is to get a player upgrade on a unit, any help guys
Posted Image
"The great questions of the day will not be decided by speeches and resolutions but by blood and iron" Otto Von Bismarck

#398 Pendaelose

Pendaelose

    Remix3 Modder

  • Hosted
  • 5,687 posts
  • Location:Rocket City
  • Projects:Remix Beta 1.0

Posted 20 December 2006 - 06:55 PM

hey guys long time ive been in here :p any ways creator i got a reply to u: Reply

now i have question for you guys, ive made a player(for example: the rocketpods) upgrade(via commandbutton) that works when placed on a command set of a structure, but when i place it on a vehicle's command set the button is just a clickable button that does nothing

what i want is to get a player upgrade on a unit, any help guys


Does the Vehicle have a Production Update module?
Posted Image
Posted Image

Between now and the next polished release there should be very little new art work done. Instead the focus is on designing, testing, and fixing. the mod has always been so close to finished that its nearly criminal. I'd love to see this through to the end with a real community effort.


#399 stack111

stack111

    born with rags, on the road to riches

  • Hosted
  • 464 posts
  • Location:IL USA
  • Projects:Zero Hour Mod Conquer or Die

Posted 20 December 2006 - 11:24 PM

yea that was the problem it was missing the production module
Posted Image
"The great questions of the day will not be decided by speeches and resolutions but by blood and iron" Otto Von Bismarck

#400 taclled

taclled
  • Members
  • 122 posts

Posted 25 January 2007 - 09:39 PM

Hey guys, I was wondering, after I played the contra_005 mod, how do you change the menus?
The thing that interests me the most is the new check box for skirmish mode.
Also if i wanted to look for the animation files and other things aobut the unit/building creation like the shooting effects. Of everything in the game what would i look for
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users