Jump to content


Photo

changing a texture


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 30 April 2005 - 03:15 PM

ok heres my problem
i can skin but my modelling skills are veery limited and i wanted to know if it was possible to code smthg to change the texture
i have made a new hero, Imrahil, and i used the cavalry model (GUCavalry_SKN) so Imrahil has the gondorian horse model and animations. But i reskinned the shield (see enclosed picture for those interested :p) using a warhammer design and i want to use this one for my Imrahil. but the problem is that if i change the skin using assetbuilder (the one by Sy), it will also affect the normal gondorian Knights so if anybody knows how to code (rather than model :D) this texture in game using the gondorian knight model, i would be pleased to hear about it :)

Posted Image


EDIT = ok i looked through tha armor upgrade code and i found an interesting behavior :

Behavior = SubObjectsUpgrade Armor_Upgrade
  TriggeredBy  = Upgrade_GondorHeavyArmor
  UpgradeTexture	= GUManAtArms.tga 0 GUManAtArms_HA.tga
  RecolorHouse	= Yes
  ExcludeSubobjects = Forged_Blade
	End

can i use this upgrade and set an upgrade at level 1 so that he will upgrade his texture as soon as he is built or do i need any other piece of code ?

Edited by ched, 30 April 2005 - 03:38 PM.

Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#2 Flame Of Udûn

Flame Of Udûn

    Lord of Everything

  • Members
  • 172 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:My hero/faction/other stuff mod.

Posted 30 April 2005 - 04:34 PM

Hmm could you copy the texture of gondor Knights and rename it so it's Imrahils then change the shield texture?

When you changed the model did you just copy and paste the animations?

Edited by Flame Of Udûn, 30 April 2005 - 04:35 PM.

The dark fire shall not avail you, Flame of Udûn!

-~= Gandalf =~-

Posted Image

#3 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 30 April 2005 - 04:47 PM

Hmm could you copy the texture of gondor Knights and rename it so it's Imrahils then change the shield texture?

When you changed the model did you just copy and paste the animations?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


well i didnt change the model but i used the knights animations
and i didnt understand the first part, because again, the code uses models rather than skins so i cant just code it like this unless i do a new model that uses my new shield texture.
does anyone know if i can take an existing model (say GUCavalry_SKN), import it in Renx, export it under another name without modifying it at all (say GUImrahil_SKN), add it to asset.dat, remove the shield texture using Sy's assetbuilder adn replace it with mine, and then code it with smthg like :

DefaultModelConditionState
  Model   	 = GUImrahil_SKN
  Skeleton    = GUCavalry_SKL
	End

anyone knows if thats possible ?
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#4 Flame Of Udûn

Flame Of Udûn

    Lord of Everything

  • Members
  • 172 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:My hero/faction/other stuff mod.

Posted 30 April 2005 - 05:20 PM

It probably is as long as you change the model which Imrahil uses in his ini.
The dark fire shall not avail you, Flame of Udûn!

-~= Gandalf =~-

Posted Image

#5 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 30 April 2005 - 05:26 PM

It probably is as long as you change the model which Imrahil uses in his ini.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



i will give it a try and keep you posted.
right now i am fixing his summoning powers cause i want to make Dol Armoth Units as well :p

EDIT = erm i imported the GuCavalry_skn with gmax and i removed the forged blade suboject (not gonna need it anyway) but then around the body theres a blue rectangle which is referred to as "BoundingBox", what s his purpose ?

Edited by ched, 30 April 2005 - 06:20 PM.

Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#6 Flame Of Udûn

Flame Of Udûn

    Lord of Everything

  • Members
  • 172 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:My hero/faction/other stuff mod.

Posted 30 April 2005 - 06:33 PM

I added a summon skill, it's only Gondor Knights though. I really need to learn how to skin :(
The dark fire shall not avail you, Flame of Udûn!

-~= Gandalf =~-

Posted Image

#7 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 30 April 2005 - 06:57 PM

I added a summon skill, it's only Gondor Knights though. I really need to learn how to skin :(

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


well from what i saw on MEC, you got NastyNacingEnt to help you out so your mod should be great :p
my Dol Amroth are not that great, i just gave them a different shield and gave them full upgrades as soon as they come, for the rest they are the same as Knights.
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#8 Flame Of Udûn

Flame Of Udûn

    Lord of Everything

  • Members
  • 172 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:My hero/faction/other stuff mod.

Posted 30 April 2005 - 07:12 PM

Yea, I want them to be summoned with all upgrades. Can I just copy the entire Knight ini and rename Dol Amroth knight or something and then edit that? Theres some screenshots of my mod on http://mec.ogresnet.com and HastyNancingEnt has agreed to do skinning.

Edited by Flame Of Udûn, 30 April 2005 - 07:13 PM.

The dark fire shall not avail you, Flame of Udûn!

-~= Gandalf =~-

Posted Image

#9 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 30 April 2005 - 07:19 PM

Yea, I want them to be summoned with all upgrades. Can I just copy the entire Knight ini and rename Dol Amroth knight or something and then edit that? Theres some screenshots of my mod on http://mec.ogresnet.com and HastyNancingEnt has agreed to do skinning.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


i suggest you do a new unit called GondorDolArmothKnight and a new horde called GondorDolArmothHorde (or whatever) and in their weaponset and armorset, add :

WeaponSet
    Conditions = None 
    Weapon = PRIMARY GondorSword
    AutoChooseSources = PRIMARY FROM_PLAYER FROM_SCRIPT FROM_AI
  End

  ArmorSet
    Conditions = None
    Armor = CavalryHorseShieldAndHeavyArmor
    DamageFX = NormalDamageFX
  End

that way they will be fully upgraded.


btw, yours look pretty good, looking forward to see it completed :D
heres a picture of mine : Posted Image
please be indulgent it my first model and my first day in the modelling business :)
i am thinking of removing the head and put Eomer's instead, anyone knows how because the body is a whole and i cant select the head only :p

Edited by ched, 30 April 2005 - 08:47 PM.

Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#10 Flame Of Udûn

Flame Of Udûn

    Lord of Everything

  • Members
  • 172 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:My hero/faction/other stuff mod.

Posted 30 April 2005 - 07:37 PM

Yea, I'll do that as soon as I added my Warg scout (getting pics now). Is it easy to change the sound for a unit being created?

Nice models btw, I really wish I could skin.

Edited by Flame Of Udûn, 30 April 2005 - 07:47 PM.

The dark fire shall not avail you, Flame of Udûn!

-~= Gandalf =~-

Posted Image

#11 nickthemenace

nickthemenace

    Im a legend, lets face, I actually am.

  • Project Team
  • 426 posts
  • Location:Chatham, UK
  • Projects:HeroMod, Other Stuff :)
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:T3A Moderator

Posted 30 April 2005 - 08:43 PM

if you use sy's assetbuilder, you can make new w3d models, without using renx, and just change the textures they use..
nickthemenace
http://nickthemenace.gamemod.net/
The Guy Who Made It Possible To Have New Factions (And Stuff)(Before anyone else :p)
Posted Image

#12 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 30 April 2005 - 08:49 PM

if you use sy's assetbuilder, you can make new w3d models, without using renx, and just change the textures they use..

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


i know but you need to import/export and save with another name for new units right ?
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#13 Stino

Stino

    AKA Stink_o

  • Hosted
  • 1,421 posts
  • Location:the Netherlands
  • Projects:Blitzkrieg II:The Finest Hour (BlitzII:TFH)
  •  Doer of Things

Posted 30 April 2005 - 09:54 PM

Check out tutorials at the Gendev site: http://gendev.game-m...hp?file=modding

They're for CNC Gen, but for BFME it's pretty much the same.
Posted Image

#14 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 30 April 2005 - 09:57 PM

Check out tutorials at the Gendev site: http://gendev.game-m...hp?file=modding

They're for CNC Gen, but for BFME it's pretty much the same.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


will do thx a lot :)

ok i am more or less done reskinning my Gondorian Knights into DolAmroth Knights

heres the model for the rider :
Posted Image
Posted Image

and heres the model for the cavalry unit
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image


and last but not least, Imrahil (the head needs to be skinned and i am way too tired to do it right now) :
Posted Image

sorry for showing off like this but when you worked an entire night on a unit, i think you can be proud of yourself :p

Edited by ched, 01 May 2005 - 03:47 AM.

Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#15 Flame Of Udûn

Flame Of Udûn

    Lord of Everything

  • Members
  • 172 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:My hero/faction/other stuff mod.

Posted 01 May 2005 - 11:23 AM

Could you teach me to skin???
The dark fire shall not avail you, Flame of Udûn!

-~= Gandalf =~-

Posted Image

#16 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 01 May 2005 - 11:36 AM

well to skin, what i do is convert the dds file to an editable format and then reskin it but for Imrahil's head i am gonna follow this tutorial : here

hope that will help ;)
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#17 Flame Of Udûn

Flame Of Udûn

    Lord of Everything

  • Members
  • 172 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:My hero/faction/other stuff mod.

Posted 01 May 2005 - 12:42 PM

That guide is good, but doesnt really tell me how to skin, it just tells how to apply the skin.
The dark fire shall not avail you, Flame of Udûn!

-~= Gandalf =~-

Posted Image

#18 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 01 May 2005 - 12:49 PM

That guide is good, but doesnt really tell me how to skin, it just tells how to apply the skin.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



well do you know how to convert DDS files in TGA format so you can open them with GimpShop ? (i believe its the one you use ;)).
after you have opened them, you should see an image and you just have to change that image (thats how i do but i think you can skin using Renx, still looking into it )
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#19 Flame Of Udûn

Flame Of Udûn

    Lord of Everything

  • Members
  • 172 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:My hero/faction/other stuff mod.

Posted 01 May 2005 - 12:57 PM

Yea, I tried that but some images are only 64x64 so they are really hard to edit...
The dark fire shall not avail you, Flame of Udûn!

-~= Gandalf =~-

Posted Image

#20 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 01 May 2005 - 01:02 PM

yeah but i use Nertea reskin project and he used bigger skins so its easier ;)
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users