Jump to content


Photo

New Faction Help


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 Absinth

Absinth
  • Members
  • 42 posts

Posted 10 July 2005 - 03:32 AM

this is continued form the tutorials r us.

I am still having trouble getting my faction in game i edited the csf file put it in the .big file and followed the whole 3rd age tutorial. Any help or suggestions would be appreciated.

#2 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:Great Lakes area, USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 10 July 2005 - 05:31 AM

First, try extracting the .BIG files and see if the mod works...

If it does then you know that your mod works, you just need to work on getting the .BIG file to work... If it doesn't work, then you'll know that there is an error within the code or the csf.

I also tried to get one of my mods to work from within a .BIG file, but I never got it to work... I will look at that sometime tomorrow and let you know if I can find anything.

-GothmogtheOrc

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*


#3 Absinth

Absinth
  • Members
  • 42 posts

Posted 11 July 2005 - 10:07 PM

i got it now. There was a file in the data folder called lotr.str. Its the same as the csf file but basically in a different form. You just edit it with final big. Thanks for the help tho.

#4 nickthemenace

nickthemenace

    Im a legend, lets face, I actually am.

  • Project Team
  • 426 posts
  • Location:Chatham, UK
  • Projects:HeroMod, Other Stuff :)
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:T3A Moderator

Posted 11 July 2005 - 10:27 PM

Nick came to the rescue again ^^
nickthemenace
http://nickthemenace.gamemod.net/
The Guy Who Made It Possible To Have New Factions (And Stuff)(Before anyone else :p)
Posted Image

#5 Absinth

Absinth
  • Members
  • 42 posts

Posted 12 July 2005 - 03:09 PM

yes he did thanks again.

by the way see if u can help once again.

whenever i try to add a new unit i always get an error that says there is a problem with the module tag (within the units ini)that it must be unique but is allready being used within the object. What does this mean, why does this happen, how can i fix it.

#6 AdmiralGT

AdmiralGT

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,702 posts
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Projects:Petrolution

Posted 12 July 2005 - 05:12 PM

Find the modeule tag that is "duplicated" and change the Tag to "ModuleTag_YourNameHere". Every module tag must have a unique name, but this name can be whatever you want.

#7 Absinth

Absinth
  • Members
  • 42 posts

Posted 17 July 2005 - 01:51 AM

Where are the starting units defined?

#8 {IP}Gil-Galad

{IP}Gil-Galad

    ClickerMonkey

  • Hosted
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvannia, USA
  • Projects:Too many to name.
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 17 July 2005 - 08:11 AM

it means you have moduletags that are the same thats a nono though its too late to say...

#9 nickthemenace

nickthemenace

    Im a legend, lets face, I actually am.

  • Project Team
  • 426 posts
  • Location:Chatham, UK
  • Projects:HeroMod, Other Stuff :)
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:T3A Moderator

Posted 17 July 2005 - 08:13 AM

Nope, you're wrong (at least for skirmish you are).. its in libraries/mpstartingteams or something like that.. should be really obviious :p
nickthemenace
http://nickthemenace.gamemod.net/
The Guy Who Made It Possible To Have New Factions (And Stuff)(Before anyone else :p)
Posted Image

#10 {IP}Gil-Galad

{IP}Gil-Galad

    ClickerMonkey

  • Hosted
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvannia, USA
  • Projects:Too many to name.
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 17 July 2005 - 09:17 AM

whenever i try to add a new unit i always get an error that says there is a problem with the module tag (within the units ini)that it must be unique but is allready being used within the object. What does this mean, why does this happen, how can i fix it.


actually i get that error alot and its because theres 2 of the same named modules, but thats map.ini

#11 Absinth

Absinth
  • Members
  • 42 posts

Posted 17 July 2005 - 11:27 AM

libraries/mpstartingteams ... is this for picking which units start in skirmish like for example changing (gondor) from 2 battalions of gondor soldiers to one bat of soldiers and one bat of archers?

#12 nickthemenace

nickthemenace

    Im a legend, lets face, I actually am.

  • Project Team
  • 426 posts
  • Location:Chatham, UK
  • Projects:HeroMod, Other Stuff :)
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:T3A Moderator

Posted 17 July 2005 - 11:35 AM

indeedy
nickthemenace
http://nickthemenace.gamemod.net/
The Guy Who Made It Possible To Have New Factions (And Stuff)(Before anyone else :p)
Posted Image

#13 Absinth

Absinth
  • Members
  • 42 posts

Posted 17 July 2005 - 01:05 PM

its .map, u edit it in world builder?

#14 nickthemenace

nickthemenace

    Im a legend, lets face, I actually am.

  • Project Team
  • 426 posts
  • Location:Chatham, UK
  • Projects:HeroMod, Other Stuff :)
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:T3A Moderator

Posted 17 July 2005 - 04:57 PM

Yup.
nickthemenace
http://nickthemenace.gamemod.net/
The Guy Who Made It Possible To Have New Factions (And Stuff)(Before anyone else :p)
Posted Image

#15 Absinth

Absinth
  • Members
  • 42 posts

Posted 18 July 2005 - 12:14 AM

i could edit scripts but i couldnt see anything about what the starting units are or how to create them for a enw faction.

#16 Valarauko

Valarauko
  • Members
  • 33 posts

Posted 18 July 2005 - 03:05 AM

open the file in WB then go to edit ---> edit teams (ctrl+alt+T)

click player then double click on the team you want to edit

it's pretty straightforward from there just change the units listed

#17 Absinth

Absinth
  • Members
  • 42 posts

Posted 18 July 2005 - 02:48 PM

yeah i did that before but didnt see where the uits are listed but now i do, god im dumb, or blind anyway thanks.

#18 Absinth

Absinth
  • Members
  • 42 posts

Posted 24 July 2005 - 04:11 AM

i changed some starting units for some factions but i cant seem to get starting units for my new faction. I edited scripts in the same .map file and everything looks right but still no starting units.

#19 nickthemenace

nickthemenace

    Im a legend, lets face, I actually am.

  • Project Team
  • 426 posts
  • Location:Chatham, UK
  • Projects:HeroMod, Other Stuff :)
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:T3A Moderator

Posted 24 July 2005 - 03:44 PM

You need to do someting like edit the Player List in the map file for the mpstartingteams.. or whatever the file is..
nickthemenace
http://nickthemenace.gamemod.net/
The Guy Who Made It Possible To Have New Factions (And Stuff)(Before anyone else :p)
Posted Image

#20 Absinth

Absinth
  • Members
  • 42 posts

Posted 24 July 2005 - 06:15 PM

sorry im dumb

what do you edit in edit payer whatever.

My faction is there but i dont know what i should do.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users