Jump to content


Photo

Toggle lego knives


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Lord Dragonclaw

Lord Dragonclaw

    I am Epic.

  • Project Team
  • 611 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Projects:None
  •  Epic.

Posted 25 July 2005 - 09:15 PM

i saw a mod for that somewhere adn wanted to see how they did it i cant find the mod how do u do a toggle knife fighter bow thing?
Posted Image
Posted Image

#2 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 25 July 2005 - 09:19 PM

For a time OR always?(till you change back)

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#3 Lord Dragonclaw

Lord Dragonclaw

    I am Epic.

  • Project Team
  • 611 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Projects:None
  •  Epic.

Posted 25 July 2005 - 09:21 PM

U click the button he goes to knives untill u click it so he goes back to bow yea
Posted Image
Posted Image

#4 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 25 July 2005 - 10:38 PM

First hit Ctrl+G the type 816 and find this:

Duration = 30000

Behavior = WeaponModeSpecialPowerUpdate ModuleTag_KnifeFighterPowerUpdate
  SpecialPowerTemplate  = SpecialAbilityKnifeFighter
  Duration    = 30000
  AttributeModifier 	 = LegolasKnifeFighterBonus
  LockWeaponSlot 	 = SECONDARY
  StartsPaused 	 = Yes
	End

TO

Behavior = WeaponModeSpecialPowerUpdate ModuleTag_KnifeFighterPowerUpdate
  SpecialPowerTemplate  = SpecialAbilityKnifeFighter
  AttributeModifier 	 = LegolasKnifeFighterBonus
  LockWeaponSlot 	 = SECONDARY
  StartsPaused 	 = Yes
	End
Just a guess.

better take away the Reload timer in the specialpower.ini

Edited by Ville786, 25 July 2005 - 10:42 PM.

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#5 Valarauko

Valarauko
  • Members
  • 33 posts

Posted 26 July 2005 - 12:53 AM

If you do it like that you'll probably have to make another power (i'm not exactly sure how) that is very similar except where it says

LockWeaponSlot   = SECONDARY

You'll have to change it to

LockWeaponSlot   = PRIMARY

because in legolas's weaponset his bow is his PRIMARY weapon and his sword is SECONDARY. if you take away the duration my guess is he'll be stuck on sword forever

-another thing you might try is looking at faramir's code or someone else that toggles weapons and base it off that

#6 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 26 July 2005 - 08:52 PM

if you take away the duration my guess is he'll be stuck on sword forever

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Yes sorry for that. The duteration should be on 0

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#7 {IP}Gil-Galad

{IP}Gil-Galad

    ClickerMonkey

  • Hosted
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvannia, USA
  • Projects:Too many to name.
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 26 July 2005 - 08:57 PM

that means if im correct that he will do it for 0 seconds

#8 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 26 July 2005 - 09:09 PM

No look at this

SpecialPower SpecialAbilityBerserkerLightTorch
Enum = SPECIAL_GENERAL_TARGETLESS
ReloadTime  = 0
End


After the berserk lights the torch he can change back again right away.

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#9 Lord Dragonclaw

Lord Dragonclaw

    I am Epic.

  • Project Team
  • 611 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Projects:None
  •  Epic.

Posted 26 July 2005 - 09:40 PM

well i put duration on 0 and he went for 0 seconds didnt even see the knives just heard the switch
Posted Image
Posted Image

#10 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 26 July 2005 - 10:08 PM

well i put duration on 0 and he went for 0 seconds didnt even see the knives just heard the switch

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Maybe there is something in the weapon.ini or commandbutton.ini

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#11 {IP}Gil-Galad

{IP}Gil-Galad

    ClickerMonkey

  • Hosted
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvannia, USA
  • Projects:Too many to name.
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 26 July 2005 - 10:14 PM

or maybe this isnt the way you should do it

use the animations for the move and fore the State add TOGGLESET_1

then trigger it in the move when he does it but dont use that move make a new toggle ability up

#12 Celeglin

Celeglin

    Silhouette of a Serenade

  • Hosted
  • 2,468 posts
  • Projects:The Elven Alliance, Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 26 July 2005 - 11:46 PM

This really isn't the best way to go at this. I can't help much (I'm away and don't have BfME stuff with me), but you will most likely have to look into things like Faramir/Elrond/Elven Warrior weapon toggles.

Posted Image
Posted Image


#13 Lord Dragonclaw

Lord Dragonclaw

    I am Epic.

  • Project Team
  • 611 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Projects:None
  •  Epic.

Posted 26 July 2005 - 11:48 PM

well the thing is im not good at that sort of thing so i was wonrderin if anyone knew where i could get a mod like that
Posted Image
Posted Image

#14 |EG| Witch-King Riding Shelob

|EG| Witch-King Riding Shelob
  • Members
  • 110 posts

Posted 27 July 2005 - 10:38 PM

Lord Dragonclaw, Ill look at the code tonight and see what I can find out.
Posted Image
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users